Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have hypothyroidism. I was taking levothyroxin for nine…

I have hypothyroidism....

I have hypothyroidism. I was taking levothyroxin for nine months. I noticed my alkaline phosphatase was going up, so I checked with a doctor, and stopped. My alkaline phosphatase is still high. The doctor wants me to take levy thyroxin again and said that this was not the reason my alk. phos. was high. I decided to look it up again, and I see that there are studies that say there is a correlation. I have osteopenia in my lower spine and left hip. ???!!! Not sure what to do.

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

It's a long list. Fatigue, slight nausea sometimes, cold sweats (recent), dry itchy skin, thin hair, pain in joints, sometimes weakness, can't lose weight, LDL cholesterol high (but HDL fine), short term memory loss, irritable,..........

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

My father and uncle (father's brother) both had heart attacks. I think my mother's brother had some heart problems. No females had heart problems. My health is rotten. I feel awful all the time. I do have appointments with two heart doctors who specialize in women's health.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have hypoglycemia, gastric reflux, asthma, and arthritis. It sounds awful, but actually I am pretty healthy, eat great, etc. But recently everything is going downhill.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
It is 45 minutes since I sent this question. I have still not received an answer.
Answered in 8 hours by:
3/16/2018
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,054
Experience: MBBS, FCPS
Verified

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm sorry for the delayed response as I was busy in hospital,I am reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

First of all I would suggest that you should have a gamma-GT level done

This will help in finding whether the source of this elevated alkaline phosphatase is liver or bone

Depending upon the source then you might require further evaluation

Osteopenia and osteoporosis can occur with levothyroxine as well as hypothyroidism but in that case usually alkaline phosphatase is normal unless there is an osteoporotic fracture

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you,and that I have earned my 5-stars rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting 5-stars at the top of the screen(rating me now does not close your question)

We can continue further till you are satisfied and you simply use the reply box to let me know

Thank you and regards

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
1. In October 2016 I apparently had that gamma-GT test done because it says "alk. phos. 135 high (range 40-120); Bone high 62 (range 0-55); liver OK 73 (range 0-94)." I will ask someone to do it again.2. Before and after Oct. 2016 they apparently just gave me an alk. phos. total. Total was OK from 2006 to 2015. Then high several times in 2016 and 2017.3. I have had osteopenia for at least ten years, way before taking levothyroxine. The last few bone densities have been steady, last one (I think March 2016) even a little better for lumbar spine.4. Also, most of the times before labs I was taking vitamins, which apparently can skew results of some lab numbers, which I didn't know. Not sure if that's a problem with alk. phos. numbers.
No alkaline phosphatase should not be altered by the vitamins
I would suggest that you get a gamma GT first and if that's normal then think about possible bony origin
Please do let me know if you have any other questions
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
a. Not sure what you mean by possible boney origin (?). Could you explain?b. I am hesitating to take the levothyroxin the doctor prescribed. Previously I was taking 25 MCG per day for nine months. Then I stopped all levothyroxine 12 months ago. Now docto prescribing 37.5 MCG a day. But she also suggested it might not be my thyroid. So I am hesitant to take it. Should I wait until I have that GT test?
I mean if the cause of increased alkaline phosphatase is your bones then the gamma GT should be normal but if the GGT is high this means it's originating from liver
I won't mind continuing with lecothyroxine currently till you get the test
Regards
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
OK, many thanks for your suggestions. I appreciate your time. By the way, are you an endocrinologist? Just wondering.
You are welcome
I am a Consultant Physician and Rheumatologist so deal a lot of such cases
Regards,
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
OK. Actually the endocrinologist suggested I see a rheumatologist, so that is next on my list, along with appointments I already have with cardiologists and another thyroid sonogram (which in the past have been fine, as well as a thyroid biopsy being fine). I appreciate your answers. I feel a little more positive than I did before.
My pleasure
Please do let me know if you have any other questions
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,054
Experience: MBBS, FCPS
Verified
DR.EHTISHAM and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,054
3,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS

DR.EHTISHAM is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My SGPT (alt) reading is 46. My SGOT (ast) reading is 23. My
My SGPT (alt) reading is 46. My SGOT (ast) reading is 23. My alkaline phosphatase reading is 63. My Gamma Glutamyl Transferase reading is 27. My Albumin/Globulin ratio is 2.3. Should I be concerned/se… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old Male. I recently took a comprehensive
Hi there. I am a 28 year old Male. I recently took a comprehensive 37-component blood chemistry profile screening for a wellness exam at work. I was curious over some of the numbers that came back as … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,824 satisfied customers
Dr. Love I think we may have talked about this before.
Dr. LoveI think we may have talked about this before. Although we usually have talked about my increased ALT and AST.Six months before my cancer diagnosis, I had a migraine with stroke-like symptoms a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, You or someone else told me briefly why alk phos
Dr. Love,You or someone else told me briefly why alk phos goes up and doesn't go back down. I had thought the alk phos came from shedding bone. But you said it was something else. Can you please re-ex… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, Can you give me a reason to definitively believe
Dr. Chip,Can you give me a reason to definitively believe that the raised alk phos (201) in May 2013 is not bone mets. It only went down to 91 BEFORE chemo in Feb. 2014. It is now in the 50's (knock o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I am still worrying about the 201 Alk Phos in May
Dr. Love,I am still worrying about the 201 Alk Phos in May 2013, 7 months before my breast cancer diagnosis. It did go down to 91 just before I started chemo, but maybe that was a fluke.I don't have g… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Tgo and tgp is normal Alkaline phosphates is high( goes to
Tgo and tgp is normal Alkaline phosphates is high( goes to 104) but mine is 108 GGT is high ( goes to 50) mine is 50 Total bilirubin is normal Direct bilirubin is high ( normal is up to 0.2) mine is 0… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I do have one more question. In Sept, my cholesterol was 234
I do have one more question. In Sept, my cholesterol was 234 (total), HDL 67 and LDL 147 (h). My Vit D 22 and alk phos slightly elevated - I have no idea what the admission values were on Thurs. If my… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I recently had an abdominal ultrasound for abdominal (to
I recently had an abdominal ultrasound for abdominal (to right sideand about two inches below belly button level) and was diagnosed with fatty liver. I am 47 yr old, female, non-smoker, who does not d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What does a high of 147 Alk Phos test mean? My LDL is also
What does a high of 147 Alk Phos test mean? My LDL is also high at 142. Hemoglobin A1C is at 6.10… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
Sorry Dr Abbey' I didn't add my recent problem I have been
sorry Dr Abbey' I didn't add my recent problem I have been under a lot of stress mentally and Physically in the last two months I have mild lupus And my rheumatoligist put me on prednisone due to a hi… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Is it dangerous to have high ggt/ggtp? should i see my dr? i
is it dangerous to have high ggt/ggtp? should i see my dr? i don't drink. i found out that i have 104 ggt/ggtp because i bought life insurance and i have to have lab tests… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have LDL 66 mg/dl LDL/HDL Ratio 0.95 SGOT (ASGT) 6 U/L
I have LDL 66 mg/dl LDL/HDL Ratio 0.95 SGOT (ASGT) 6 U/L SGPT (ALT) 50 U/L GGT (GGTP) 259 U/L Alkaline Phosphatase 186 U/L What does these initials mean and how can I correct them?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
My 15 year old son has been very worn down. having headaches
my 15 year old son has been very worn down. having headaches gets dizzy when he stands up. had blood work done, one of the tests the alkaline phosphatase came back a 141 they said normal is 150-530. D… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am trying to understand if the ALK PHos levels is a reason
I am trying to understand if the ALK PHos levels is a reason for Bile Duct disease or any other liver disease based on the latest blood test results. My SED rate six years ago was 8 today is 4 My doco… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I have elevated alk phos post cholecystectomy, and then ERCP
I have elevated alk phos post cholecystectomy, and then ERCP for sphincterotomy one week following chole. I have increased RUQ pain. 7 months since gallbladder removed, ALK phos at 150 still. I have a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I just got blood test results which show several items out
I just got blood test results which show several items out of range: HDL Cholesterol 36; Cholesterol/HDL ratio 5.1; Triglycerides 185; Alkaline Phosphatase 120; GGT 202; Monocytes, Absolute 1414. I do… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I have had an increased Alk Phos for 10 months now. The Alk
I have had an increased Alk Phos for 10 months now. The Alk Phos Isoenzymes tests were ALP: 229 U/L (norm:39-100) ALP Isoenzymes, Liver 1:124.6 IU/L (norm:16.2-70.2) Liver 2: 14.9 IU/L (norm:0.0-5.8) … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x