Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had 5 24 ounce beers on the 24th i was done by 5 pm. Knew
I had 5 24 ounce beers on the 24th i was done by 5 pm. Knew i had an etg today the 26th at 3pm. But yesterday i drank a ton of water and cranberry juice. Plus whitehouse detox. And B1 vitamins. Thats … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
604 satisfied customers
I have recently been in a situation with alcohol. Didn't
I have recently been in a situation with alcohol. Didn't involve the legal system or anything drastic but was recommended therapy, testing etc. Well. I made a hard stop decision with my wife to not co… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,516 satisfied customers
Roughly once a week, I have 1-2 beers. Some weeks none. If I
Hello, roughly once a week, I have 1-2 beers. Some weeks none. If I do, its usually just one, not so common would be 2. I had 1 beer on 5/8, 2 beers on 5/18 and 1 on 5/20. I am suppose to have a PETH … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,434 satisfied customers
115 lb male, 52 y.o., drank the equivalent of 13.5, 4.3 %
115 lb male, 52 y.o., drank the equivalent of 13.5, 4.3 % alcohol per volume. finished last drink Friday night around 9pm and have etg test Monday at 3:00 pm. A little concerned about passing … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,945 satisfied customers
Would Detoxify Instant Clean help you pass a peth test? I
Would Detoxify Instant Clean help you pass a peth test? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,434 satisfied customers
Drank seven 12 oz beers 4.2% over 120 minutes 10 days
Drank seven 12 oz beers 4.2% over 120 minutes 10 days ago...... athletic 165 lbs.......peth postive… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
MD
4,944 satisfied customers
Will i test positive for peth test if i drank 5 shots of
Will i test positive for peth test if i drank 5 shots of straight rum at 10 pm last night? If yes, does the peth tell the timeframe of alcohol last ingested on empty stomach? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,828 satisfied customers
If I drink four or five beers today, the last day of my
If I drink four or five beers today, the last day of my vacation, will it show a positive on a blood draw for a Peth test tomorrow or in a few days? I had a beer on Saturday and a beer on Monday, befo… read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
395 satisfied customers
I have to take a ETG test tomorrow I drank 4 beers and 2
I have to take a ETG test tomorrow I drank 4 beers and 2 vodka shots stopping at midnight the night before and then proceeded to have three large glasses of water before bed. It will be approximately … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,516 satisfied customers
I have had a recent blood test my MCV is 101.4 with enlarged
Hi I have had a recent blood test my MCV is 101.4 with enlarged red blood cells. Can you help? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had several drinks between last weekend (6 cocktails
I had several drinks between last weekend (6 cocktails Friday-Saturday plus a mimosa on Easter Sunday), and then had a glass of wine on Tuesday night. It will only be 45 hours since my last glass of w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,302 satisfied customers
If I drank 5 shots 12 days ago and I wont pass the PEth
If I drank 5 shots 12 days ago and I wont pass the PEth test, should I wait until Tuesday. Or what about a liver function test would that be better I need to pass this.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,516 satisfied customers
I am a 25 year old male 6 foot 180 pounds with a pretty fast
I am a 25 year old male 6 foot 180 pounds with a pretty fast metabolism. I consumed several drinks (10) . Beer and a couple mixed drinks on Friday till about 1 am. I was pretty active until my test Mo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I didn't know what an ETG was until a day before I was
I didn't know what an ETG was until a day before I was supposed to test understanding now that it can trace back to 3-4 days - yikes! So going back to the past 4 days pretty much with beer (12 oz. con… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,945 satisfied customers
I weight 210 lbs and a female. I had 3 10oz cups of beer
I weight 210 lbs and a female. I had 3 10oz cups of beer Friday night last beer was finished by 700 pm and I have to do an etg test on Monday night it will be about 69 hours. Will I pass?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Hypothetically speaking... if a 5'8" 185 lbs male were to
hypothetically speaking... if a 5'8" 185 lbs male were to drink 4 pints of beer Friday night and 4 pints on Saturday/Sunday (stop drinking at 2:00 am Sunday) what are the chances of this person passin… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My b12 level is high 853 ng/l and my vitamin d low 30.6. All
My b12 level is high 853 ng/l and my vitamin d low 30.6. All other blood results in in range including liver function tests. I have been taken vitamin supplements ( not d) and i also live in Ireland s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,302 satisfied customers
I have to take a urine test tomorrow for my job and I drank
I have to take a urine test tomorrow for my job and I drank quite a fews beers friday night only! Will I pass the test? I was good the rest of the weekend.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x