Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Well for the past 6 weeks I have had bouts of daily diarrhea…

Well for the past...

Well for the past 6 weeks I have had bouts of daily diarrhea and gas. 4 weeks ago I had blood drawn to prepare for IVF so completely unrelated. All of my kids had been sick with a stomach bug and diarrhea as well. Theirs cleared up, mine never did. My blood work came back showing eosinophils of 700. I called my primary doctor to schedule an appointment, she scheduled it for 1 month out. Yesterday I ended up in the ER, massive abdominal pain and diarrhea, thought I had appendicitis, buckled over in right sided pain. CT was normal. Eosinophils were 1800. Called my provider, still will not get back to me. All my other lab counts were normal. Not sure what to think.

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Good other than diarrhea and elevated eosinophil count that keeps climbing

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/15/2018
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am here to help you. I'm sorry to hear about your symptoms. Can you please answer the following for me?

1. Any fevers or blood in the stool? Any weight loss?

2. Have you traveled anywhere lately?

3. Do you have any allergic conditions, asthma, eczema, psoriasis etc.?

Thank you in advance, as these will help me best answer your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No fevers or blood in stools. I haven't traveled. I have no allergies. I do occasionally get small eczema patches with stress but do not have any at this time nor have I in several months. About 2 months ago my son and 2 of my daughters went through a course of diarrhea which cleared within a few days. I shortly after began having the same. Daily very loose stools, several per day. After 2 weeks I had my lab work done for IVF where they told me I had elevated eosinophils (700 abs count) but everything else was absolutely normal. My WBC was 5.1. They suggested that with the diarrhea I might have a parasite and to follow up with my doctor. I called and the soonest appointment I could get was 1 month out. About a week ago I noticed the diarrhea had mostly resolved other than occasional incidents. It had definitely improved however. Stools were becoming more formed and less frequent. The day before yesterday I was at work and started feeling not well very quickly, shivering, light headed and ended up having massive total liquid diarrhea multiple times with debilitating right side abdominal pain. I was taken to the ER and had a ct scan and full lab work up, urine, stool. Everything came bak normal except the eosinophils were 1800 now. WBC was 9.1 now. As far as the stool sample I had been pretty emptied out but they were insistent on getting one and I was able to push a very small amount out which they said was negative for parasites although I question the accuracy for the sample size and it being post a complete emptying of my bowels. I called my provider requesting a call back. I got no call back and called again today. She had put a note in my chart, "labs normal, no need to be seen sooner than appointment" I commented that an eosinophil count of 1800 and massive diarrhea for 6 weeks is not normal. I was told they would send a note to the doctor again. Still no response. The ER doctor terrified me. She said well the cause of this is usually either parasites, asthma or cancer and you don't appear to have parasites. Well I don't have asthma so now I am pretty much panicking.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am taking some supplements. I take a multi-vitamin, dhea(prescribed for ivf) melatonin, omega 3, coq10 and royal jelly.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
My vital signs were all normal HR 57 (normal for me) blood pressure 107/66, temp 98.1, rr 17

Thank you for all that information, I'm reviewing it now, please stand by.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I'm so sorry for your ordeal! Terrible bed side manner in the ER as well, in my opinion. With no blood in the stool I would be less concerned with cancer, please rest assured. It's true, eosinophils do suggest a parasitic infection of some kind, and you are correct in that with such a small, single specimen being negative for parasites, it's hardly conclusive. Another possibility is an allergic inflammation of the intestines known as eosinophilis gastritis/enteritis/colitis, depending on the location, stomach, small or large intestines. That would explain chronic diarrhea with elevated eosinophils. I would certainly push with your primary care doctor to get in sooner, or consider finding a new primary physician. Consultation with a gastroenterologist would probably also be most helpful to consider endoscopy and biopsy of some kind for a definitive diagnosis.

Can I help with anything else today?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
do you think the diarrhea and eosinophil count are related? Also as far as gastritis/enteritis/colitis possibility is that more likely acute or chronic? If it were parasitic and I am treated, how long does it take for the eosinophil count to return to normal? Weeks? Months? I am having a lack of faith in my care team at this time and want to make sure I have the knowledge to direct my care to some extent.

I do believe your diarrhea and eosinophils are related, both have been too significant for a long time together. Parasitic infections are acute and once correctly treated quickly resolve with eosinophils falling in a few weeks. Eosinophilic gastritis/enteritis/colitis is more of a chronic condition that would likely require chronic treatment and monitoring, but can be very variable from person to person. I completely understand and agree with you becoming more acquainted with your health and in control of your own care and hope my answers have you empowered you somewhat. Please let me know if you have any other questions.

If you have no further questions, please accept the answer by leaving a 5 star positive review. Thank you and have a great day.

Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Richard Han and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I did a CBC of my blood Eosinophils is shown at 9.3% what
hello i did a CBC of my blood Eosinophils is shown at 9.3% what does it mean … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,772 satisfied customers
My son was seen at the ER yesterday and by ultrasound they
My son was seen at the ER yesterday and by ultrasound they said he had appendicitis but because of his age they transferred us to a pediatric hospital. That hospital looked at the same ultrasound and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am 39 years old. I had blood work done and my results were
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am 39 years old. I had blood work done and my results were as follows. A year ago I was told I had anemia and vitamin D deficiency. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,021 satisfied customers
I get chronic UTI and after I had sex this past weekend, I
Hi! I get chronic UTI and after I had sex this past weekend, I got a UTI (which usually happens) and it was very bad on Tuesday night. I went to Urgency care on Wednesday and they told me the UTI was … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
831 satisfied customers
In mid-February I came down with acute viral pharyngitis
In mid-February I came down with acute viral pharyngitis after an allergic reaction in my office. I then came down with a bacterial infection that lasted for 4 weeks, so I was sick for six weeks total… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, You were right--I am getting better. Thank you.
Dr. Love,You were right--I am getting better. Thank you.Question: when I went to the emergeny room on Saturday for the aura/stroke thing, my blood count showed that my AST had dropped from 36 to 30. Y… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old and I have copd, anything I take in gives
I am a 57 year old and I have copd , anything I take in gives me massive amounts of gas that I can't pass or belch so it accumulates and swells my stomach to the point of limiting the air I can get in… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My son has had stomach pain for 4 days now that is quite
My son has had stomach pain for 4 days now that is quite severe. He isn't eating well and is not sleeping well. The pain started in his belly button and has moved to right lower side and at times his … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE. iT WAS NORMAL EXCEPT FOR TWO
i JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE. iT WAS NORMAL EXCEPT FOR TWO ITEMS- a.----ALK PHOSPHATE-- 179--RANGE 50-136 B. ---EOSINOPHIL---4.4--RANGE O.O-4.0 i HAVE HAD EITHER BORDERLINE OR HIGER ALK. PHOS. READING… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
I'm 57 and retired male. About a months ago i ate some BBQ
I'm 57 and retired male. About a months ago i ate some BBQ Brisket that you could smell Propane on it, my wife didn't touch it. The next days i started have heard burn like i never had before. I lost … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
I've had severe gas pains in my lower stomach for 9 hours.
I've had severe gas pains in my lower stomach for 9 hours. I've taken 3 150 mg. gas pills with no sucess. HELP… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My serum tsh level is high at 6.45mu/l (0.35 - 5.5) my serum
my serum tsh level is high at 6.45mu/l (0.35 - 5.5) my serum free t4 level is normal at 12.1pmol/l (10.0 - 19.8) my eosinophil white cell count is high at 1.0 (0 -0.4) all other results of the blood t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had m blood drawn because of week nausea and vomiting.
hi. i had m blood drawn because of week long nausea and vomiting. everything came back within normal range, only the Eosinophils were high - 12.2 % (normal range - 6%) 0.88# (n.r - 0.6) and my folic a… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
I had blood work drawn. Can you advise me the English term
I had blood work drawn. Can you advise me the English term instead of the medical terms on these results? And, can you comment on the following results? The rest of the testing was normal. Hope you do… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old male. Just had a CBC Blood test. WBC was
Hello, I am a 61 year old male. Just had a CBC Blood test. WBC was 2.0 RBC 4.6 MONO 18 SEG AUTO 1.2 LYMPH ABS 0.7 MONO AUTO 0.4 Any thoughts eric… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I just had a Cortisol level blood test. The normal range is
Hello I just had a Cortisol level blood test. The normal range is 4-22 according to the lab mine was 22.5. Should I be concerned because of the 22.5?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have been having R LAQ pain cbc and count normal. ct scan
i have been having R LAQ pain cbc and white count normal. ct scan stated normal except mentioned appendix not seen as a discrete structure however showed no acute appendiciitis. Could this still be ch… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My 10 year old son has had severe abdominal pain for the
my 10 year old son has had severe abdominal pain for the past 4 months. It began with an episode of him vomiting 10 times a day for 7 days with mid to upper abdominal pain. It went away for 2 weeks an… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x