Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I’m not feeling well and my lab test show that I have normal…

second opinion] Hello. I’m not...
second opinion] Hello. I’m not feeling well and my lab test show that I have normal urine bilirubin but double urine urobilinogen. The reference values are 0-17 and I’m at 34.... what can it be due to. I’m 33 year old
Also my stool is paler. And I have constant nausea. Which is why all the test were done in the first place.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 26 minutes by:
3/15/2018
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,111
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
Verified

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 13 years of experience in the field of Health Care at a tertiary care referral hospital in Chennai, India. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok

Hello, If you have the reports in hand, can you upload the reports please.

I need to see the liver function tests, urine routine, urine for bile salts and bile pigments and kidney function tests if they have done.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
1
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
2
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
3
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
4
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
5
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
6
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
7

Hi...I have gone through all your reports.

Normally high urobilinogen in urine is suggestive of a liver disease or hepatitis or a low hemoglobin due to blood break down. But your liver function test parameters and the kidney function test parameters, thyroid profile and even the hemoglobin is normal. The vitamin B12 too is normal.

You need not worry at all. This high urobilinogen could be the result of a - a false positive due to less fluid intake or an erroneous test result.

I suggest you to repeat only urine urobilinogen after a week after good amount of fluid intake regularly for a week

It should settle down.

" I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (this is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and professional effort). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know.

A bonus is highly appreciated....Thank you!".

If you are happy with my interaction and guidance, next time if you have any health concern, you can approach me directly at the following link please -

https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drsumanth/?rpt=3800

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I know all looks normal. But what about the pale stool ? Can’t it be due to the urobili?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Also my direct bilirubin is in the range but the higher end

Yes..it can be. But when the LFT is normal, you need not be worried even if you have pale stool please.

But in relative terms, the total bilirubin and indirect component and direct component are matching (and all are in normal ranges) and it settles the matter that you do not have a serious liver disorder please.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Not even a blockage of the bile ?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
A partial one maybe ? I don’t know
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
also you say that inadequate water intake can cause this ?
Hi.... In blockade of bile duct there will be very high bilirubin levels and your SAP or serum Alkaline phosphatase would have been very very high.Partial blockage of bile duct with obstructive symptoms would have given the same biochemical results so do not worry about it.Yes, inadequate water intake can cause increased urobilinogen in the urine due to concentrating effect.Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok thank you
Last question. My spleen was « longer » than average on a scan last year ... could it be hemolytic Anemia due to the spleen? Or it would caise more blood work irregularities?
Hi... It cannot be hemolytic anaemia, as one year without treatment your hemoglobin would not have been normal.Moreover I have seen your CBC report and other hemoglobin indices in that which are not suggestive of hemolytic anaemia. You do not have hemolytic anaemia at all and you can be rest assured about it.Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,111
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
Verified
Sumanth Amperayani and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok thank you
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sumanth Amperayani Your Own Question
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,111
1,111 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital

Sumanth Amperayani is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm currently waiting to se a gi specialist and an internal
Hello. I'm currently waiting to se a gi specialist and an internal med because my family physician does not know what to do of all this. I've been feeling ill ( weak unwell nausea ) for couple of mont… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I'm currently waiting to se a gi specialist and an internal
Hello. I'm currently waiting to se a gi specialist and an internal med because my family physician does not know what to do of all this. I've been feeling ill ( weak unwell nausea ) for couple of mont… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I'm currently waiting to se a gi specialist and an internal
Hello. I'm currently waiting to se a gi specialist and an internal med because my family physician does not know what to do of all this. I've been feeling ill ( weak unwell nausea ) for couple of mont… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
549 satisfied customers
Have high urobilinogene in urine and pale stool. AST alt and
Hello Have high urobilinogene in urine and pale stool. AST alt and bilirubin levels in blood are normal. Can it be a hepatic issue ? I know if can't be a blockage issue because then there would be no … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
I'm not feeling well and my lab test show that I have normal
Hello. I'm not feeling well and my lab test show that I have normal urine bilirubin but double urine urobilinogen. The reference values are 0-17 and I'm at 34.... what can it be due to. I'm 33 year ol… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have normal urine bilirubin but double urine urobilinogen.
I have normal urine bilirubin but double urine urobilinogen. The reference values are 0-17 and I'm at 34.... what can it be due to. I'm 33 year old Also my stool is paler. And I have constant nausea. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
This is my lab results I received a message to call for an
This is my lab results I received a message to call for an appointment. Beside been anemic what else can be wrong? F Color, Urine Yellow Yellow - Straw F Appearance, Urine Clear Clear F pH, Urine >… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Please see below, this was a question I asked last week to
Please see below, this was a question I asked last week to one of your doctors and still have a few worries - please see follow up questions below.A, Do you concur with the below feedback? Looking for… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,097 satisfied customers
TODAY MY BLOOD TEST FOR UROBILIGNOGEN WAS 2.0 (+1) AND MY
HI, TODAY MY BLOOD TEST FOR UROBILIGNOGEN WAS 2.0 (+1) AND MY BILIRUBIN WAS NEG JUST TRYING TO FING OUT WHAT MAY BE GOING ON … read more
Aleksandra Frye
Aleksandra Frye
Physician
MD
223 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old female who recently went for a job
hello, I am a 37 year old female who recently went for a job physical and was found to have elevated urobilinogen in my urine. The specimen was not a clean catch specimen. It was a chain of custody ur… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I had my annual health physical in which the blood results
I had my annual health physical in which the blood results came back as AST 33 u/l range (17-59) and ALT 49 U/L range (21-72). Considered normal under these ranges but a previous blood draw indicated … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My cbc shows low monocytes 0.321 and eosinophils 0.058
My cbc shows low monocytes 0.321 and eosinophils 0.058 levels and low mpv 6.4. Additionally lipid profile shows total protein as low. The esr westegren result is high at 22. My stool has been light br… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Urinalysis shows small amount billirubin but the liver
urinalysis shows small amount billirubin but the liver enzymes are normal. I was dehydrated when I gave a specimen.this was repeated by same lab with same results. The value was 1.9. Is this something… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I had fluctuating creatinine last year but everything else
I had fluctuating creatinine last year but everything else was normal, including ultrasound, chemistries, etc. Recently I had borderline serum creatinine, normal LFTs, but urinary protein (30 mg--I do… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
Component Results Component Your Value Standard Range
Component Results Component Your Value Standard Range GLUCOSE, UA O (NEG) NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA 0 (NEG) NEGATIVE mg/dL SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.020 1.005-1.030 UA HGB 0 (NEG) NEGATIVE Ery/dL PH, UA… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My lab values were ALT 46 AST 27 ALP 77 Bilirubin total 1.0
My lab values were ALT 46 AST 27 ALP 77 Bilirubin total 1.0 Bilirubin direct 0.1 Albumin 4.3 and Protein 7.1. I am a male 33 years old and do weight bearing exercise. Are these values normal ? My phys… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x