Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Closed head impact six weeks ago. No alteration of
Closed head impact six weeks ago. No alteration of consciousness. No medical attention sought. Continuous moderate headache and fatigue for one week after. Intermittent mild headache since, especially… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,717 satisfied customers
I recently went to a rheumatologist for high ANA levels and
Hi! I recently went to a rheumatologist for high ANA levels and severe arthritis. I have also had the "butterfly rash" associated with lupus and several other symptoms. The doctor ran a complete blood… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,725 satisfied customers
Having severe pain in my lateral chest plus head ache with
having severe pain in my lateral chest plus head ache with nauseous excessive belching fatigue … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
I am a 47 year old female. Last Monday I woke up with a
I am a 47 year old female. Last Monday I woke up with a SEVERE headache. When I was in my 20's I used to get migraines but have not had a headache like this in several years. It seemed to include my u… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
I have been having sinus pain for the past few weeks. Just
I have been having sinus pain for the past few weeks. Just recently I developed a pressure/ feels like a ruber band around my head in the front top of my head. Could this be related or a different typ… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am looking to find out what could cause low lymphocyte
Hi, I am looking to find out what could cause low lymphocyte counts (0.73) and low RBC counts. My Hb level is 11.3 so a little below normal. I am female caucasian, 39, not preganant, HIV negative... I… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
I have pressure in my head, behind my eyes and the back of
I have pressure in my head, behind my eyes and the back of my head is where I feel the most pressure… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,229 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old female and have been experiencing severe
I am a 33 year old female and have been experiencing severe fatigue, muscle fatigue, joint pain, easy bruising and headaches for nearly a year. I have DDD in my neck and osteoarthritis in my hips and … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My complete blood study from annual physical 7/26/11 came
My complete blood study from annual physical 7/26/11 came back that my-sodium 129,chloride 88, were low. Also RBC 3.79 is low, (what does RBC mean?) I take Metoprololer 25mg and Hydroclorothyzide 12.5… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
None of my labs for blood counts were flagged, but just
None of my labs for blood counts were flagged, but just noticed how close to borderline they are. wbc 4.7, rbc 3.92, hemoglobin 12.9, hematocrit 38.2. The rest except for MCHC 33.7 are more in middle … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I wake up some mornings with a headache accompanied with
I wake up some mornings with a headache accompanied with abdominal pains. As if i were hungry. After I have eaten then the pain goes away.… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,115 satisfied customers
FOR 5 DAYS NOW, I'VE HAD PAIN THAT SPREADS ACROSS LEFT
FOR 5 DAYS NOW, I'VE HAD PAIN THAT SPREADS ACROSS LEFT FOREHEAD, SHARP AND EXTREMELY PAINFUL, SOME PAIN BEHIND LEFT EYE, STARTS WHEN I WAKE AND UNTIL I SLEEP, GRADUALLY WORSENING THROUGHOUT THE DAY. O… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,736 satisfied customers
I keep having a severe headache at the same time for the
I keep having a severe headache at the same time for the past 4 mornings. It usually occurs around 10:30 each morning after I have been up for a few hours. It is a sudden stabbing pain. I take a few I… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,115 satisfied customers
I have severe headaches in one spot on the left side of my
I have severe headaches in one spot on the left side of my head. It even hurts to lay my head on a pillow or to touch that spot with my finger. This has been going on for over two years. I'm nauseated… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
These are my blood test results - my concern is with those
These are my blood test results - my concern is with those results that are below average. Can you give me your interpertation of the results? Thanks. result standard WBC'S AUTO 3.8 4.0-11.0 thou/mcL … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had an accident at work, i had a very hard bang to the
I had an accident at work, i had a very hard bang to the forehead with a door which had nails sticking out that went into my head, i have two cuts on my forehead that were glued together. the cuts got… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My 14 YEAR OLD son had a chem panel/cbc/thyroid blood tests
my 14 YEAR OLD son had a chem panel/cbc/thyroid blood tests performed for lingering(several weeks) fatigue/muscle aches/weakness/occasional palpitations/ His results out of the "norm" were segmented n… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
12,891 satisfied customers
Im a 19 year old male its been 5 months now that ive been
hi, im a 19 year old male its been 5 months now that ive been getting sick on and off. i use to be really healthy and active. I went to the gym alot. I got a flu on december and from than my body went… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x