Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I wanna ask about my blood test about the Bep HBV. No it's
Hi I wanna ask about my blood test about the Bep B HBV … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,180 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my Hepatitis Panel that came
I have a question regarding my Hepatitis Panel that came back from recent blood work. The results that came back were:HAVAb- Non-Reactive HBsAg - Non-Reactive Anti-HCV - Non-Reactive Hep B Core AB - R… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
892 satisfied customers
My husband has been in pain intermittently for months now.
Second opinion] My husband has been in pain intermittently for months now. The pain is on his right side, upper rib cage area. We have been to the doctor and the hospital, had tests, and x-rays and ul… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
I am 67 and in 1984 I gave birth to a child. Would she have
I am 67 and in 1984 I gave birth to a child. Would she have been given Hepititis B shot at birth? How common is Hepititis B? Should I get tested for it ? A friend just learned that she has liver cance… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,683 satisfied customers
My Question is, worst case scenario if the radiologist does
My Question is, worst case scenario if the radiologist does an ultrasound and my lab work Thursday shows I do have liver disease, what does this mean and what can be done about it am I going to die a … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am 40 years old woman that exercises 3-5 times a week and
I am 40 years old woman that exercises 3-5 times a week and eat healthy. Several weeks a ago I went to the emergency room with upper abdominal pains. Ultrasound and MRI did not suggest gallstones, but… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Really worried, plz how serious is my health, I had blood
hi ,really worried, plz how serious is my health, I had blood test and my doctor said I have hepatitis b , my results show AST 74h and ALT 147h,plz advise.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Well i'm an alcoholic and recently stopped drinking 3 weeks
Well i'm an alcoholic and recently stopped drinking 3 weeks ago due to being in hospital with black stools, they think its gastritis but ive got to wait till the 26th to have an endoscopy. Anyway, the… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I'm 22 years old, Male. I am quite a heavy drinker. I drink
Hi! I'm 22 years old, Male. I am quite a heavy drinker. I drink about 3-4 times a week, but drink a fair amount when I do. Roughly 6 cans of 4% cider. I do only sociably drink. I have a lot of friends… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
697 satisfied customers
My husband had developed some horrible ailment that came on
My husband had developed some horrible ailment that came on suddenly after a few drinks. He had high bilirubin, cold sweats, chills, abdominal pain, low potassium, jaundice,irregular heartbeat, high b… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
What would be considered normal for transaminases of AST and
What would be considered normal for transaminases of AST and ALT in liver tests. After a bout of pancreatitis, the doctor reported "slightly elevated" levels of 53 and 33 respectively, with normal bil… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound that reported results stating that I had
I had an ultrasound that reported results stating that I had mildly heterogeneous liver and coarsened echotexture, but without definite signs for cirrhosis and 2 small left renal cysts. What does this… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
My husband had blood work done recently and liver enzymes
Hi, my husband had blood work done recently and liver enzymes were 177 (high). Do you think at this level he has cirrosis of the liver or could it be a fatty liver from alcohol usage? Thanks, Sharon A… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I drink heavy and have done for the past 6 yrs and have a
Hi there I drink heavy and have done for the past 6 yrs and have a poor diet, i have a pain in my upper right side of abdomen. I had liver tests doen 18 months ago and they showed that i have raised a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I'm an african american @ 51.....I have been on liptor for
I'm an african american @ 51.....I have been on liptor for 10yrs....I have annual phyiscans....just got back the results of my lab work. Should I be concern with the following? ALT (SGOT) RESULT VALUE… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,683 satisfied customers
My 16 year old daughter donated blood and later received a
My 16 year old daughter donated blood and later received a letter from the United Blood Services saying that she tested positive for Hepatitis. So I took her to get her blood examined and got the test… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor Aug. 08 and a routine blood test showed
I went to the doctor Aug. 08 and a routine blood test showed a T-Bilirubin of 2.1 (high) and SGPT 32 (normal). I didn't think much about it until I got rechecked Feb 09. My T-Bilirubin was 1.6 (high),… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am 37 and have been drinking heavily for the past 5 years
I am 37 and have been drinking heavily for the past 5 years (around 5 375ml bottles a week). I am now in a program to stop but my doctor has ordered a blood test and I am concerned about privacy as I … read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x