Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a sexually transmitted intestinal infection that I do…

I have a sexually...

I have a sexually transmitted intestinal infection that I do now know of. I got exposed in 2010 and I have done several tests since then but all came out negative. Now I am married and I see my wife having same symptons I went through in the past and she is losing weight . I woud like to know what type of test I can go do again

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I am presently not taking any medication. I was diagnosed with h pylori and research says I can transmit that through sex

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

I only take multi vitamins daily and I don't think I am allergic to any medication

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 967
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please, are you asking as to what test for H. Pylori YOU can take again? Or for your wife? And can you tell me please, apart from weight loss, what symptoms is your wife having?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks Dr! Oh! Sorry.I am saying that I have a sexually transmitted intestinal infection that I do not know of. I have done several tests in the past but all came out negative except H pylori +. My wife did take the H pylori test too but came out negative. My concern is after almost 8yrs, I have not found anything except H.pylori and I read that H.pylori can not be transmitted sexually so I am very anxious to know what it is that is wrong my my digestive tract since possible exposure since 2010 and what it is that I have infected about 3-4 other girls in the past.

I believe I understand, but I am unclear as to what you mean exactly by a "sexually transmitted intestinal infection." Have you seen a gastroenterologist (digestive tract specialist) yet?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Good! I haven't seen one. The symptoms I had were diarrhea (Watery stool), cramp, fever, waist pain, nausea, muscle spasm and at some point I started farting alot which my wife is going through right now. I just want to know the specific tests I can go for as I don't want to keep wasting money and time. I know for sure I infected my wife with this disease and would like to know what exactly it is that I should be looking for.

I see. In that case, you can start with your primary care doctor and explain exactly those symptoms. Most likely the two of you are experiencing a mild stomach virus infection of some kind for which probably no specific testing is needed so long as your symptoms resolve within 1-2 weeks. That being said, some simple routine tests I might recommend include a screening metabolic panel by blood, and stool studies including a bacteria culture, ova and parasites and perhaps a viral test. You could then request referral to a gastroenterologist if more specialized testing might be necessary such as special imaging, endoscopy and biopsy. Let me know if you have any other questions.

If you have no further questions, please accept the answer by leaving a 5 star positive review. Thank you and have a great day.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
The problem is there is always a re-infection every time we have sex and she is losing weight alot too. I once did sti profile which I suppose there would have been herpes test included. Do you think this is Herpes or sometime of bacteria infection? I have done the stool test and it came out negative.
It does not sound like a herpes infection. Herpes is usually checked by a simple blood test. Usually that involves very painful sores, blisters or ulcers in the genital area. If your STI profile was negative, it’s unlikely to be any kind of sexually transmitted bacteria either. Sounds like it may be a good idea to see a specialist at this point. If the digestive symptoms are the worst, then I recommend a gastroenterologist. If you are most concerned about a possible hidden infection of some sort, consider asking your doctor for a referral to an infectious disease specialist. Can I help with anything else?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Are you ruling out the possibility of a bacterial infection because of the case of reinfection ?
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 595
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
Verified

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 13 years of experience in the field of Health Care at a tertiary care referral hospital in Chennai, India. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Hello... I have gone through your health query in detail.

I understand that your main worry is about h pylori infection and if it is sexually transmitted and you are also worrying that every time you have sex you reinfect your wife and she is suffering because of that.

It is extremely rare for h pylori be transmitted from male to female during the sexual act. But it is theoretically possible the other way round. If the organism is in the vagina, during oral sex as in cunnilingus it may be transmitted, by mouth to a non infected mail from the affected female.

More studies are required to clarify whether H. pylori can be transmitted via oral sex to the urethra. So it is still questionable. As of now there is no proof that you can infect your wife please.

" I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (this is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and professional effort). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know.

A bonus is highly appreciated....Thank you!".


https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drsumanth/?rpt=3800

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I don’t do oral sex so I still don’t think I got H.pylori from the possible way exposure to this intestinal infection. H.pylori could be there too but I don’t think it’s what I infected my wife with. And there’s always a reinfection so I would like to know if bacteria or viral infection is the cause. I’m very anxious
Hello.... I understand that you are anxious. In your previous messages you had mentioned that you have done a screening for all the sexually transmitted diseases and it had turned out to be negative. So you need not worry at all you will not be transmitting any sexually transmitted disease to your wife.If you are still in doubt, I suggest that you upload me the reports of the screening test which you have done for sexually transmitted diseases and I will go through them and reconfirm you again that you are very safe for your wife.Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 595
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
Verified
Sumanth Amperayani and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you for the answers, I am seeing a Gastroenterology Dr tomorrow. But there are new developments. I have pain in my left lower back for almost 3wks and pain in my tailbone for a week now. Should I be worried?

Usually this type of pain is muscular spasm or may be related to vitamin D deficiency (as it is there for 3 weeks now).

But the left lower back pain could be a renal colic or pain related to ureter if there is a family history of kidney stones please.

Just mention this to the gastroenterologist tomorrow so that you can be appropriately examined keeping in mind these possibilities also.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks Dr, you didn't mention anything concerning the tailbone pain. I am scared i am getting cancer from all the symptoms

Hello, absolutely not. You need not be scared about the cancer at all. Regarding the tail bone pain, I was mentioning about the vitamin D deficiency and sorry for the miscommunication.

None of your symptoms are suggestive of cancer and you can be 100% rest assured about it.

Regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you so much. How do I rate u again? And I forgot to tell you I was taking anabolic mass gainer

Hi..even if you are an anabolic mass gainer, you need not worry at all about having any serious problems or STD or cancer please.

I am reassuring you that you do not have them please.

You can rate me in your mobile app or in the PC site 5 stars (by just selecting 5 stars) so that I can get my professional credit. A bonus is highly appreciated....Thank you!".

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I forgot to mention that I was taking anabolic mass gainer. which could have caused inflammation in the stomach to cause the back and tailbone pain and the diarrhea due to the fact that I had to stop at some point.
Thank you for the information. But anabolic mass gainer causing gastritis should not be a reason for back pain and tailbone pain. It might cause some amount of diarrhea.Back pain could be a muscular spasm and tailbone pain needs evaluation of vitamin D levels which is the most common cause of tailbone pain.Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Sumanth Amperayani Your Own Question
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 595
595 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital

Sumanth Amperayani is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to India on Friday - no fever- cough is productive and it is clear- should I be fine? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
What is a viral infection? Dr prescribed cough syrup. The
The syrup has helped reduce the cough but the other symptoms are still here. It feels like a cold/sinus but my mouth burns and feels raw and my gums are inflamed. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at a level 9. Mam I have. They
yes mam I have. They prescribed Vitamin D2 Driscoll, but it only worked one day. I'm experiencing hair loss and constipation. I wanted to know if magnesium vitamins could be more beneficial for my recovery.? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
237 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement should I take to ensure the best recovery? Is it Vitamin D3 or magnesium ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
Mr Vitamin D level is very low according to lab tests. My dr
Mr Vitamin D level is very low according to lab tests. My dr is prescribing Drisdol (vitamin D2). I read that D3 is twice as valuable as D2 and I am wondering why she prescribed D2. Prescription is to… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,987 satisfied customers
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from 50,000 Units per week (which helped wonderfully!) to 2,000 units a day. I would like to go back to the 50,000/week. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Board Certified MD
967 satisfied customers
I have a vitamin d deficiency (6ng/ml) I have numb patches
I have a vitamin d deficiency (6ng/ml) I have numb patches on my hands, feet, back and hip. I also have balance problems which seem to have improved since taking tablets. My limbs are all weak but my … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,035 satisfied customers
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my muscle weakness, balance problems and numbness?… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and I have high Vitamin D levels. The
I had blood work done and I have high Vitamin D levels. The doctor was puzzled, as I live in a northern state and I do not take any Vitamin D pills. What could be the cause of this? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,022 satisfied customers
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet Centrum Tablet, Fluoxetine Hcl 20 Mg Capsule, Iprat-Albut 0.5-3(2.5) Mg/3 Ml, Levothyroxine 112 Mcg Tablet, Montelukast Sod 10 Mg Tablet, and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,022 satisfied customers
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries will it cause more plaque buildup … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
If vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every
hi...if vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every day for 2 months, would that be enough to restore vitamin d to a normal level? thank you....… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,459 satisfied customers
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm,
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm , remembering that I hadn't taken any for days. aNow something is going on. My bp is up and my sleep is being disrupted. Did I make a mistake taking … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,985 satisfied customers
If calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a
hi...if calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a high pth test of over 130? if not, what could? is that considered secondary hyperparathyroidism? thank you...… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Regarding Vitamin D levels, what does 250H mean? Yes, my
Yes, my endrocronoligist and he had advised me to stop taking Vitamin D. He wants me tested again in four months. This will be my third testing. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
I have questions about vitamin D synthesis. I am a 39
Hello. I have questions about vitamin D synthesis.I am a 39 year-old female, and have had over 50 skin biopsies so far, but all of the results have been negative for cancer so far. I have fair to medi… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
568 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x