Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I had type A hepatitis nearly twenty years ago. Can I take…

I had type A...

I had type A hepatitis nearly twenty years ago. Can I take rosuvastatin calcium now for cholesterol issues?

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Overall good health; no family history of heart disease.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Just the type A hepatitis years ago.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Consultant with over 13 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Hepatitis A is an acute inflammation of liver and once it resolves, always means a completed recovery with no residual or ongoing liver inflammation or injury.

Therefore, yes, you can safely take Rosuvastatin for cholesterol.

Once a person starts taking statins (like rosuvastatin), liver profile should be done after 6 weeks to 3 months only once to make sure it is not affecting your liver (which it can at times causing drug induce liver inflammation---and this can happen with many other drugs and unrelated to previous healed liver injuries/inlammations).

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question.
If you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.
Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified
Dr. Sohaib and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
5,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities

Dr. Sohaib is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Know anything about Right sublavia artery thrombosis
know anything about Right sublavia artery thrombosis diagnosis/angioplasty +stenting or byppass operations... seems i should adress a cardiologist or surgeon for that... … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
How often should I someone such as my self who takes bp meds
How often should I someone such as my self who takes bp meds and is overweight check chloresterol? Insurance companies normally say 3-5 years, but my dr tends to do it annually? Also, are vitamin D le… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
322 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is 210, hdl 89, and ldl is 107 what does that
my cholesterol is 210, hdl 89, and ldl is 107 what does that mean … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol in one year went from 140 to112 should
my total cholesterol in one year went from 140 to112 should I be concerned. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I am scared as I have high calcium platelets and high
I am scared as I have high calcium platelets and high cholesterol but only 36. I have to go for an angiogram and am really worried. I have no chest pains or shortage of breath and I do quite a bit of … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
What is rosuvastatin calcium prescibed for? yes but he is
yes but he is not available at this time to answer the question … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I had a pelvic xray and it suggested I have fairly severe
I had a pelvic xray and it suggested I have fairly severe Abdominal Aortic Antherosclerosis. What does that mean? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I have either an adenoma or nodule on my liver. Can I take statin?
I have high cholesterol (282) but good ratio. I am 5'5", exercise regularly and eat healthy. I have a family history of high cholesterol (father had quadruple bypass and afib) and either an adenoma or… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,567 satisfied customers
My AST level is 74 and my cholesterol is 225, are these
My AST level is 74 and my cholesterol is 225, are these related? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,567 satisfied customers
For my upcoming procedure, I am being given a drug called
Good afternoon,For my upcoming procedure, I am being given a drug called propofol...I have a real fear of being put to sleep...how safe is this stuff? Can it cause a heart attack? I am a 30 year old m… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
Hallo, my friend is taking 4 months rosuvastatin 10 mg and
Hallo, my friend is taking 4 months rosuvastatin 10 mg and valsatran /diovan/ 160 mg plus beta lock 50 md. Is that dangerous for him?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am 45 years old (female). My Father had coronary bypass
I am 45 years old (female). My Father had coronary bypass surgery (around age 60ish), my paternal grandfather had heart disease, my maternal grandmother had heart disease, my brother (40) has been on … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My partner (64-year-old) recently had a blood test which
My partner (64-year-old) recently had a blood test which showed an AST level of 47 and an ALT level of 83. He had a further blood test and Hepatitis B was discovered (suspected of being transmitted du… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
How to tell if I am having a heart attack I have some pain
How to tell if I am having a heart attack I have some pain in my jaw and neck and it feels as though someone is pressing on my chest. I have had these symtoms for twenty four hours… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I am a male 60 years old. I take coumadin for atrial fib and
I am a male 60 years old. I take coumadin for atrial fib and also take lipitor and exercise 4-5 days per week. I am not overweight. My calcium score has increased 27% EACH YEAR for the past six years!… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Chest pain uper left off and on for two weeks. Just started
chest pain uper left off and on for two weeks . Just started blood pressure mediciine 4 weeks ago lisinopril 20mg. Coulld the sharp pain be a side effect of the medicine?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has dropped to 116 the HDL 40 LDL 60… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I've recently had a LifeScan medical. I am a professional
Hi, I've recently had a LifeScan medical. I am a professional golfer, fifty years old and run three miles everyday. Most people consider me very fit. I am 5ft 8 and weigh 140 lbs. Unfortunately the Li… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x