Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had a very bad fall a yr ago, ending with surgery in Aug
I had a very bad fall a yr ago, ending with surgery in Aug 2012, for a herniated disk in my neck. the surgery was done through my neck. I felt fine with all the pain in arms etc. gone. Still have numb… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had osteomyelitis in the past and have been told by my
I had osteomyelitis in the past and have been told by my othro doc that my body will not accept any foreign susbstance in the body such as a knee transplant. I have had cortisone shots but they only l… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Dr, I am a 61 year old female,a Physiotherapist, and have
Dr, good evening. I am a 61 year old female,a Physiotherapist, and have been suffering from pains in my leggs for the last 13 years. At first it was just in the left knee. I had an oxford knee replace… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,832 satisfied customers
My husband went to his doctor in March this year to have a
My husband went to his doctor in March this year to have a fungal nail infection treated, and was told he has fatty liver disease and without a radical change in lifestyle would be dead in less than 6… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
Please tell me how to treat severe bilateral leg pain from
Please tell me how to treat severe bilateral leg pain from the knees down,S/p gastric bypass surgery 5 years ago. Have been taking a multivitimin, B12 shots, calcium and Vit D. I read about thiamine, … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,253 satisfied customers
I live in Portugal,and have always had high blood pressure.
I live in Portugal,and have always had high blood pressure. Because it is expensive to see a doctor could you give me any ideas that would reduce my b p . I do smoke,am 60 years old,drink in moderatio… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have recently moved to Madrid and I'm finiding quite hard
Hi, I have recently moved to Madrid and I'm finiding quite hard to cope here...cry all (majority) the time, paranoid about my boyfriend and hav a constant knot in my stomach. My hair started to fall o… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am 51, obese with asthma (since 1992), HBP, High
I am 51, obese with asthma (since 1992), HBP, High Cholesterol (2002) High LDL ( in 300's 2009), IBS (2000), Hypothroid (1992), Allergies (lifetime, seasonal and specific), Arthritis (all joints), dep… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I will be 71 this September and have stopped working 6
I will be 71 this September and have stopped working 6 months ago. I am married and a male. A year ago I discovered my ferritin level was low at (5) and my hemiglobin is also low and I am just below t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Because of a rise in liver enzymes, my doctor has stopped me
Because of a rise in liver enzymes, my doctor has stopped me from taking Zocor. I now have two tablespoons of flax seed meal on cereal in the moring. I also drink 6 ounces of a mix of 4 cups of apple … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Last pm-swelling of back of left hand without injury,
Last pm-swelling of back of left hand without injury, visable signs of hematoma progression up fingers, tender to touch. Today-swelling of left leg and ankle without discoloration1-2+ pitting… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I fell 1 week ago. I had immediate bruising in my leg, but
I fell 1 week ago. I had immediate bruising in my leg, but very little pain. Now I have a lot of buising, pain w hile walking and sitting and my ankle has began to swell. It is still swollen even afte… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I had a ct scan and it showed up constipation yet i suffer
i had a ct scan and it showed up constipation yet i suffer from chronic diarrhea i feel constantle dehydrated doctor says i could have a rare thing called an overflow what medication could i take i ha… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,882 satisfied customers
I have knees condition (osteoarthitis) for which I have a
Hi, I have knees condition (osteoarthitis) for which I have a Celebrex 200mg prescription for. I also take blood pressure medication (enelapril maleate 10mg) and lipitor 10mg. I've been told by a nurs… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask a nutrisonist [spelling-sorry] what if
I wanted to ask a nutrisonist [spelling-sorry] what if anything can I take to help relieve terrible muscle spasms in my hips and legs.I do have nerve damage from alot of back surgeries and take alot o… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I am 59 years ofd,work full time at a nursing home in
I am 59 years ofd,work full time at a nursing home in dietary..I have had this feeling of everything falling out of the bottom of my left hand side of my lower half for about a month.Also when I eat..… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
These are my symptoms. All over muscle pain that gradually
These are my symptoms. All over muscle pain that gradually gets worse and peaks with intense pain in all muscles. It will slowly ease up and I can manage to live with it for a few weeks then it starts… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I have just seen a Neurologist at my local hospital who
I have just seen a Neurologist at my local hospital who diagnosed that ischaemic changes in the heart and the brain. What does that mean? Is there any treatment for this condition? Oh I am overweight … read more
Muddassir
Muddassir
MBBS
222 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x