Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My daughter went to her doctor and had a Upper respitary…

My daughter went to...

My daughter went to her doctor and had a Upper respitary infection and a white blood cell count of 21. She had an antibiotic shot and was put on antibiotics. She returned in 2 days and her white blood cell count was up to 22.8. She has been referred to a hemotologist/oncologist who made her an expedited appointment for tomorrow. I am very worried. What could all this mean?

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

I don't know what that is?

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No. That is all I have found out from her doctor. I just need to know what to expect tomorrow. Will they tell me she has cancer with this high of an elevated white blood count?

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,529
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** and I shall be assisting you today. I'm reviewing your query & will get back to you shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you. I am worried sick. Please help me understand
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
You can just chat with me via this portal. Is that ok with you?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Is anyone there?

The diagnosis of cancer is not made by simply having an elevated WBC count.

The doctor wants to rule out any other causes of having a high WBC count. These include stress, trauma, allergies and certain myeloproliferative or bone marrow conditions.

In cancer, the WBC count is usually lower than normal, but in some cases, it can be extremely high. Much more than 25K.

In your daughter's case, the high count is most likely a result of infection.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

You have to allow time for me to type your answers. Yes, we can chat here.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you for your answer. What do you mean by certain bone marrow conditions?

Hereditary bone marrow conditions, myelofibrosis etc. WBC counts are higher than 25K.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Let me know if you have more queries.

Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,529
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified
Dr Uzair and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,529
10,529 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.

Dr Uzair is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have itching all over my body when my body temp rises in
I have itching all over my body when my body temp rises in the slightest bit and I have pains that feels like they are in my bones {sounds weird but that' s the best I can describe them}, so I went to… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,104 satisfied customers
My mom got a neupogen injection to raise her WBC after
My mom got a neupogen injection to raise her WBC after chemo, injection yesterday PM. Today she feels off and spacey and warm inside (but no fever). She feels like something I going on inside her body… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My daughter who is 21 had her blood work done last week. The
My daughter who is 21 had her blood work done last week. The next day we found out she has shingles. Her results came back with her WBC at 4.7, Hgb 11.4, Hct 32.6, RBC 3.49 and her Neutrophil % 67.1. … read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
My 45 year old wife has hot flashes and cold flashes, night
My 45 year old wife has hot flashes and cold flashes, night sweats, and says that her bones ache all the time. Today her WBC Count came back 2.3 which is very low. What causes such a low blood cell co… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My daughter is complaining of being tired, she has a sore
my daughter is complaining of being tired, she has a sore lower back and sore on the right side of her stomach. I took her to the hospital yesterday and they ran urine and blood tests. Her urine showe… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
You may not remeber me,I'm the one who had a low blood cell
Hi Dr.Thomas, You may not remeber me,I'm the one who had a low white blood cell count, my dr ordered me a new one in a month I had my blood drawn yesterday and today her nurse called me to tell me tha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife received a shot of Procrit Thursday afternoon. She
My wife received a shot of Procrit Thursday afternoon. She had a red blood count of 9 and a white blood count of 20....the nurse called someone and they told her the reason for the high wbc was that s… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My wife had a bad yeast infection in Dec. and was given the
My wife had a bad yeast infection in Dec. and was given the drug Fluconazole, both cream and pills. After using the cream and taking the pills, she developed a rash on her lower abdomen. In February, … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
What can cause my nieces MCVMCH cells to look puffy? That is
What can cause my nieces MCVMCH cells to look puffy? That is what her doctor said on the phone after the 2nd blood test confirmed the red blood cells as looking puffy. Her hemocrit, platelets, and whi… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I would like to take a flu shot, but I had a oncologist tell
I would like to take a flu shot, but I had a oncologist tell me because my white blood cell count is elevated that I do not need to take a flu shot. What do you think?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Our daughter, 43, reports that she has been advised that her
our daughter, 43, reports that she has been advised that her white cell count is high, platelets are high and her kidney number is ***** She is a 1st grade school teacher. Almost 25 years ago she lost… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,595 satisfied customers
Help. My 30 year old daughter had severe neck pain 2 weeks
Help. My 30 year old daughter had severe neck pain 2 weeks ago. Could not turn head and severe sore throat for 3 days. Was on Percoset for several days and also on second round of antibiotics for elev… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I need to see a hemotologist tomarrow and I need a bone
I need to see a hemotologist tomarrow and I need a bone marrow extraction and exam right away. Can anyone see me do this for me on Friday June 18. I am in the LA area. My own group and ins was too dis… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter has a enterococcus faecalis infection after
my daughter has a enterococcus faecalis infection after child birth...2 internal &external messages as the baby's heart rate plumeted due to umbilical cord around her neck & emergency c section...she … read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
9 mos ago my wife had a sore, swollen left knee and ankle
9 mos ago my wife had a sore, swollen left knee and ankle and had a series of cortisone shots, suparz shots and drainings of fluid. She had it scoped and minor repair done. There appeared to be no sig… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Ok i have to go see the hemotologist tomorror and i have my
ok i have to go see the hemotologist tomorror and i have my blood test back from my reg doc which i am bringing with me now what i want to know is what should i be expecting as far as information from… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I'm a 58-year old female who is generally extremely healthy,
I'm a 58-year old female who is generally extremely healthy, but my white blood count has been falling precipitously over the last four years, and I've been referred to a hemotologist who's ordered a … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My daughter is morbidly obese and a bone marrow test in the
my daughter is morbidly obese and a bone marrow test in the hip was done unsuccessfully . her white cell count has been between 16 and 17 for over two months. she is 28. she wasn't given any diagnosis… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x