Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My brother was has type 2 diabetes. He just found he had it…

Hi Doc. My brother was...
Hi Doc. My brother was has type 2 diabetes. He just found he had it and has actually had it for about a year without knowing. He has lost 70 pounds (ex football player) with a lot more weight he can loose. His doctor told him that if he loses the excess weight he can eliminate the diabetes. His doctor says the KEY is keeping the weight off once the diabetes is put in remission. He said the diabetes will stay in remission as long as the weight is not gained back. Do you agree with this doc?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Hello and thank you for requesting me. In short, yes, I agree with your brother’s doctor. Type 2 diabetes is basically a situation where the body is producing insulin but because of overweight it has become insensitive to it. Insulin is what allows our blood sugar to go into the tissues from the bloodstream. With Type 2 diabetes the tissues are resistant to the insulin so he blood sugar stays outside the tissues and rises to levels in the bloodstream that cause harm. Medications can be used in Type 2 diabetes to increase insulin sensitivity and allow the blood sugars to decrease by getting into the tissues. Once significant body weight is lost, insulin sensitivity returns and many times medications can be reduced or even stopped as the insulin becomes effective again. Keeping the weight off keeps the body sensitive to insulin again and thus resolved Type 2 diabetes. Can I help with anything else today?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you doc for the response. He has never taken any medication he quickly started to diet to lose the weight. His fasting BG is 85-89. Doc so once he reverses this diabetes can he eat a normal diet? His Doctor is Saying as long as the WEIGHT is not regained he is not worried about what he eat he only cares if the weight is regained. ( of course healthy eating) he said once his insulin sensitivity is regained weight gain will bring the diabetes back.
I see. His current fasting BG is now excellent. Yes, as long as the weight is down, he does not have to worry about what he eats so long as it’s generally a healthy diet. And yes, Type 2 diabetes can return if he were to gain a lot of weight back.
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Richard Han and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
These are my Blood test results. Is there anything for me to
Hi Doc. These are my Blood test results. Is there anything for me to be worried about? As of about 4 years ago I never had a high RBC or a LOW MCV OR MCH. I have lost a ton of weight since December to… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
827 satisfied customers
Doc I spoke with you a week ago about my brother who was
Doc I spoke with you a week ago about my brother who was just diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. He's been losing a lot weight and in two months has reduced his A1c from 8.9 to 7.1 and he's lost 73 pound… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Board Certified MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
Since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood
Hey Doc since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood glucose has been between 75-85. Im trying to reverse my type 2 diabetes. Im on a strict diet and working out to lose the weight. I fou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
We talked before about my type 2 diabetes. Since we spoke i
Hi doc we talked before about my type 2 diabetes. Since we spoke i have lost 60 pounds. My fasting glucose has been 85-88. i have the a few questions for you.1) Per our last conversation you said if i… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Can Type 2 Diabetes be put into remission by losing weight
Hi Can Type 2 Diabetes be put into remission by losing weight and working out and without ever using medicine? I just got diagnosed with a 8.7 A1C and i'm overweight… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
10 years ago I had Duodenal Switch Bypass surgery. over 6
10 years ago I had Duodenal Switch Bypass surgery. over 6 months I loss 79 lbs and I was so happy as I knew I had much more to lose. I lost no more no matter what I did. Now 10 years after surgery I h… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I've just started xanax one a day at night .5 mg will this
I've just started xanax one a day at night .5 mg will this cause weight gain. My friend been on it for years and it hasn't dine that to her she only lost weight when she was stressed and after her str… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My husband has been losing 30 pounds in the last few
My husband has been losing 30 pounds in the last few month.He is still eating very well like always.He is diabetic,could this come from diabetes?Maybe thyroid,otherwise he feels good.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,828 satisfied customers
I checked my a1c today and it was 8.3. Do i have diabetes? i
hi doc i checked my a1c today and it was 8.3. Do i have diabetes? i also have been checking my blood glucose and i have never seen it higher than 150 during the day. My waking results have been 115 to… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
What does a low A1C levels mean? I had a bunch of hormone
What does a low A1C levels mean? I had a bunch of hormone tests done. My testorone levels were high among some other hormones. My a1c was low. I was wondering what that meant and if it has anything to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed as being prediabetic, and I was
I was recently diagnosed as being prediabetic, and I was told I had to loose a lot of weight even though I am within my weight range for my size. I have been told that the key to correcting my hemoglo… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
$20 bonus for answer! I was wondering what the causes of
$20 bonus for answer! I was wondering what the causes of elevated lymphocytes, low neutrophil count and elevated testosterone could indicate? I also have facial hair on my chin cheeks and heavily near… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,836 satisfied customers
I am 42 years old and over the past 2 years have gained
I am 42 years old and over the past 2 years have gained about 20 pounds. I eat well following Weight Watchers and exercise 4-5 days a week. Yet do not loose any weight. I track all of my food and wate… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I had gastric bypass surgery in Nov '03, I went from 303 to
Hello, I had gastric bypass surgery in Nov '03, I went from 303 to 174 in 1 yr. I could lose a few pounds but always gained it back and stayed between 175 and 185. At the end of last year a personal t… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am 33 tr old male. Former college football player who for
I am 33 tr old male. Former college football player who for the most part has maintained sold physical conditioning. The last couple of year in spite of going to the gym regularly and eating the an ap… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I am a 28 yer old female with Type 1 diabetes. I was
I am a 28 yer old female with Type 1 diabetes. I was diagnosed last July so I am still trying to get my numbers right. I have gotten them down from constant 500's to constant 200 or below. My problem … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Grandson;,age 31 lost a ton of weight ..he went from 160 lbs
grandson;,age 31 lost a ton of weight ..he went from 160 lbs down to about 116....his teeth started to rot and 2 of them fellout......went to dr. and found tht he has diabetes...dr said he should star… read more
Cosmetic Doctor
Cosmetic Doctor
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
654 satisfied customers
My son is in college. When he was 14 we had extensive
My son is in college. When he was 14 we had extensive medical tests performed at KU hospital in Kansas City. He was experiencing headaches and dizzy spells. the tests turned up nothing - Cat scans MRI… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,108 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x