Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a problem with recurrent BV for the past year. I have…

Second opinion] I have a...
Second opinion] I have a problem with recurrent BV for the past year. I have been on Flagyl, Metrogel, Clindamycin, Clindamycin Cream. The BV always comes back quick after I quit taking the antibiotics. I have read a lot about Rephresh gel and was considering using it. I bought it, but haven't used it yet. I was wondering if it would cure BV and if it is safe to use? Also, I would like to know all the options I have to possibly treat BV?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,076
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

You can use this gel and it may help with the BV. It is safe to use as according to a study RepHresh® showed no significant toxicity or adverse effects at all tested dilution. In another study, it was shown that by using this probiotic the recurrent BV frequency can be reduced. So you can use this product safely if antibiotics have not been beneficial.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Are there any other options to treat or cure BV? Can you get rid of BV without the antibiotics?

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Several studies recommend using L. acidophilus probiotic vaginal suppository to help cure BV. A few studies recommend eating yogurt with L. acidophilus cultures to treat BV. So, you can try these if antibiotics are not helpful.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dear customer,
Thank you for rating my answer.
However, I kindly ask you to review your rating since even though my answer was not to your liking it is very accurate and based on numerous studies and scientific facts. Please rate the answer with 3 stars at least so that I will be compensated for giving you a correct factual answer which took your safety and well-being into consideration. I appreciate you for your kindness, compassion, and generosity.
If you have any further questions or if my answer was not clear please kindly use reply and ask me to clarify instead of giving a negative rating.
Thank you!
Please kindly review the rating.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dear customer,

Antibiotics are the most important treatment of BV and if BV that does not resolve after one course of antibiotic it may be cured by giving a second course of the same antibiotic or by switching to another agent. So, I would recommend another course of antibiotic if your BV always comes back quick after quitting the antibiotic. This will cure the BV.

Take care.

Please review your rating.

Thank you for your kindness.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have taken several treatments with antibiotics and took them correctly. I have taken at least 5 courses including metrogel clindamycin cream flagyl pills clindamycin pills. None of these antibiotics got rid of the BV. I still test positive. I wanted to know if anything besides these antibiotics would cure the BV?

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

After taking antibiotic to prevent a recurrence of BV and for a cure it is important to replenish a healthy vaginal microflora to prevent recurrent overgrowth of the responsible bacteria. This can be done by taking probiotics, preferably in capsule form. So, probiotics are the alternative to antibiotics.

Another alternative to antibiotics that is effective in BV is tea tree oil suppositories or douching with tea tree oil. You can do this by mixing 1 teaspoon of tea tree essential oil in 2 cups warm water and then douche.

Take care.

Please review your rating by clicking 5-stars.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
L. acidophilus probiotic suppository wasn't specific on how much or how long to take it. Also the tea tree oil wasn't specific on how often or how long...

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

L. acidophilus probiotic suppository and tea tree oil should be used for 3 weeks to show beneficial results. You should take the probiotic and tea tree oil once daily for 3 weeks and I am sure that you BV will be cured.

Take care.

Please review your rating by clicking 5-stars.

Thank you!

Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,076
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dr. Ravoof and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I wanted to rate you 5 star but clicked on 3

Dear customer,

Thank you!

You can change the rating to 5-stars by contacting the moderators and describe them of your intention to rate my answer with 5-stars but have clicked the 3 stars by mistake. You can do this by using the below link:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/customer-support

Thank you so much!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,076
6,076 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was prescribed clindamycin today, 300mg 4 times a day, for
I was prescribed clindamycin today, 300mg 4 times a day, for an infection related to a tooth extraction last week. I seem to have developed a rash about 90 min after the first dose. Should I continue … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
804 satisfied customers
I am feeling side effects from clindamycin and was looking
I am feeling side effects from clindamycin and was looking up how long it stays in my system … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I took clindamycin vaginal cream last night. I have extreme
Second opinion] I took clindamycin vaginal cream last night. I have extreme anxiety and panic disorder. 40 minutes after I took it I went to the ER bc my throat felt weird which could have been anxiet… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,003 satisfied customers
I took clindamycin vaginal cream last night. I have extreme
I took clindamycin vaginal cream last night. I have extreme anxiety and panic disorder. 40 minutes after I took it I went to the ER bc my throat felt weird which could have been anxiety. I thought I h… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,076 satisfied customers
I am taking Clindamycin Hal 300 ml. My right leg hurts and
I am taking Clindamycin Hal 300 ml. My right leg hurts and has purple or pinpoint spots under your skin. … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,740 satisfied customers
Does clindamycin work if the area isn't an open wound? Not
Does clindamycin work if the area isn't an open wound? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I'm having a hypersensitivity to clindamycin. I stopped
I'm having a hypersensitivity to clindamycin. I stopped taking it 2 days ago but the rash is worsening. I went to to doctor and was given 60mg of Prednisone but I don't feel like anything is better. H… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,170 satisfied customers
I just started taking an antibiotic, Clindamycin, after
hi there! I just started taking an antibiotic, Clindamycin, after getting oral surgery yesterday (I've taken 2 doses). I'm starting to side effects, already.. upset stomach, some dizziness, a feeling … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,489 satisfied customers
I have been on clindamycin for seven days and had to stop my
Hi. I have been on clindamycin for seven days and had to stop my medication today. I already have acid reflux and possibly ibs and it has made me very sick with my stomach. I had a meal last night tha… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,003 satisfied customers
I was prescribed clindamycin 150mg by an oral surgeon. Now
Hi everyone i was prescribed clindamycin 150mg by an oral surgeon. Now my question is if i Can take Lomotil (for diahrea) if the diahrea was caused by this antibiotic?… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I am taking clindamycin ror what my doctor thinks is maybe
i am taking clindamycin ror what my doctor thinks is maybe myrsa. … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
767 satisfied customers
I took clindamycin 300mg antibiotics, 4 times a day during
Hi, I took clindamycin 300mg antibiotics, 4 times a day during 10 days, for a tooth abcess. Needed to get rid of the infection before my dentist could pull the tooth. It worked well, not much side eff… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,003 satisfied customers
I was prescribed clindamycin for a skin infection for 7 days
Hi, I was prescribed clindamycin for a skin infection for 7 days and now on the last day of that treatment I had to visit the dentist for a tooth infection and he has prescribed amoxicillin. I told th… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,015 satisfied customers
Can I take aleve with Clindamycin HCL 300 mg capsule.
Can I take aleve with Clindamycin HCL 300 mg capsule. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,788 satisfied customers
Well I am just trying to find out if taking clindamycin 300
Well I am just trying to find out if taking clindamycin 300 mg and sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim together is safe. Doctor provided prescriptions for both and I have been on them for 4 days. Have a har… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,076 satisfied customers
Does a 70 year old woman who is not need to douche ever? I
Does a 70 year old woman who is not sexual need to douche ever? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,489 satisfied customers
I have been taking clindamycin for an abcess totoothThis is
I have been taking clindamycin for an abcess totoothThis is my 5th day. I am starting to experience diarrhea and do not want it to get worse. I am taking metronidazole along with it to prevent it, but… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I was wondering if douching could cause a miscarriage? Well
I was wondering if douching could cause a miscarriage? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,489 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x