Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

11 Doctors online now. Type your question here

......
11 Doctors online now. Type your question here ...
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,453
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love.

What medical question do you have?

How can we be of assistance?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi ,
I have some pancreas questions. I have never smoked or used drugs. I drink maybe one alcoholic drink once a year. So basically I don't drink. I am 6ft tall and 210 pounds. I eat very healthy. Very seldom do I have very fatty foods. My job is alot of sitting so I do not get alot of exercise otherwise i consider myself pretty healthy. 3 weeks ago I had 2 days of very pale colored stools and then it got better. I went to my doc and he did a lipase and amylase blood draw. My lipase was slightly elevated at 87 and amylase was normal. He told me to come back in 2 weeks for a retest. Last week a had a bad fall and landed on my upper left abdomen. I went to the ER and they did a CT scan with contrast of my chest, abdomen, and pelvic area and drew labs. My lipase was normal at 43 and my scan was normal as well. Now 3 days ago I had to go back to my doc to check my pancreas and liver enzymes again. My liver was completely normal and my amylase was normal but my lipase was 234. I could not believe it so asked for a retest. 3 hours later after dinner I had a retest and my lipase was 327. The doc called me and scheduled a MRI for Thursday. The following day I went back in for another blood draw and fasted for a cholesterol test. The cholesterol came back great and my lipase was back down to normal at 39. I'm so confused with these results and am very scared anxious about pancreas cancer. I have had my gallbladder was removed years ago. My stools have been normal. The only thing I have is a little pain under the bottom of my left rib that circles around to my back. I've had this annoying pain that comes and goes for years. Chiropractic work seems to always help. I also have a bad habit of pushing very hard on that area when it hurts. It's never a serious pain but an annoyance that seems to get better with movement and different position. I'm very scared and anxious. I have severe anxiety and take meds for it for years. If the Ct scan is clear then what is the mri for? Also why the bouncing around of lipase levels? Do you think it's from the trauma of the fall or me always pushing on that area. The only thing I read about on the internet is pancreas cancer and I'm deathly afraid. Please advise. Also there is no family history of pancreas cancer

There are some comments that are pertinent before addressing your specific questions.

The most common cause of increased levels of lipase is form pancreatic disease. Inflammation of the pancreas is the most common, which in turn is most often caused by substances that are irritants to the pancreas (primarily alcohol at levels higher that you drink) or from gallstones (which you shouldn't be forming any longer after removal of the gallbladder). However, the 2 days of pale stools also raise a question about liver and biliary function. It is also possible to get pancreatitis from elevated levels of lipids, which is why a fasting cholesterol level was checked. Tumors of the pancreas also can cause an elevated lipase, although it is less common than inflammation of the pancreas.

Although the pancreas should be the first organ considered in someone with an elevated lipase, there are some other conditions that can also cause an elevated lipase, particularly other conditions affecting the GI tract, such as peptic ulcers, inflammatory bowel disease, or celiac disease. If the evaluation of the pancreas cannot identify the cause, then a broader GI evaluation would be appropriate.

Abdominal trauma can cause an elevation in amylase or lipase, although it is usually apparent that someone has had abdominal trauma. However, in most studies looking at causes of elevated lipase levels, abdominal trauma is not often identified as a cause, probably because the studies were not done on people that recently suffered abdominal trauma.

To address your specific questions:

If the Ct scan is clear then what is the mri for? While a CT scan is very good, an MRI is better. An MRI is more sensitive at detecting small tumors.

why the bouncing around of lipase levels? The varying lipase levels indicate that the underlying condition is varying in the amount of irritation of the pancreas or other portion of the GI tract. However, the varying lipase levels is not specific for any of the underlying causes noted above.

Do you think it's from the trauma of the fall or me always pushing on that area? The abdominal trauma could cause an elevation of lipase, as noted above, but it would not explain the first slightly elevated lipase level. The pushing on the abdomen that you are personally doing would not contribute to the elevated lipase.

Is there any further information that would be helpful?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Being the Ct scan with contrast was normal and my last lipase test was 39 do you feel that the MRI will still pick up tumors? Do you feel this is a classic and perfect match for pancreas cancer? I have a hiatal hernia and sometimes have acid reflux but very seldom. Other wise I have no other symptoms. Do you seriously think this could be cancer? Help

I think that it is very unlikely that there will be a tumor there, but if there is a tumor, the MRI would be the best test to pick up a tumor. No, I do not think that this is a classic and perfect match for pancreas cancer. You are younger than a classic presentation (with almost all cases occurring in people over age 45 and the average age at diagnosis of 71), and you certainly do not have significant risk factors to explain a presentation in a younger person.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Is there any further information that would be helpful?

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,453
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified
Dr. D. Love and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,453
19,453 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,453 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am 21 and currently experiencing heart palpitations for
I am 21 and currently experiencing heart palpitations for the past few hours. Do I need to be conscerned? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
My right eye has burning sensation in inner corner and feels
My right eye has burning sensation in inner corner and feels irritated on and off for a week. There is also a red line from corner. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My wife is 6 months pregnant and unfortunately had cheated
Hello, my wife is 6 months pregnant and unfortunately had cheated on me. She told me she cheated on me on 11-14-17 and found out she was pregnant on 11-17-17 by a home pregnancy test. Is it possible t… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
I accidentally put Fluocinonide in my ear last night. No on
I accidentally put Fluocinonide in my ear last night. … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
414 satisfied customers
Mediastinal lymph nodes. 2 3.5 solid pulmonary nodules in
mediastinal lymph nodes. 2 3.5 solid pulmonary nodules in the right upper lobe. 4mm solid pulmonary nodule right middle lobe, 3.3 mm solid pulmonary nodule in the right middle lobe, 1,3 x 0.7 cm solid… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Lyrica 75mg 2x a day in ER following
I was prescribed Lyrica 75mg 2x a day in ER following herniating a cervical disc. My labs in the ER were fine. 2 weeks later, labs repeated and I had lost 1/3 of my blood, severely anemic and now awfu… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
I went to see a colon/rectal surgeon for some bowel issues.
I went to see a colon/rectal surgeon for some bowel issues. After a bowel movement I wipe and wipe and wipe and it never comes clean. She did a rectal examination and said that I only have one small e… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I had a baby 6 months ago and recently, my heart rate has
I had a baby 6 months ago and recently, my heart rate has been up more after pushing it at the gym. Even my resting heart rate has. Right after the baby for a few months, it was fine. Now I'm having s… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,039 satisfied customers
I have pain in both hands and forearms. There is no
I have pain in both hands and forearms . There is no outstanding reason for it. The pain/ discomfort is constant and gets worse with movement. I can't hold anything without severe discomfort. There is… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,511 satisfied customers
I went to the ER based on your last advice and they tried 2
I went to the ER based on your last advice and they tried 2 different meds to get me to stop vomiting, but neither worked. I was able to get the fluids I needed though, so thank you.13 weeks pregnant.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,029 satisfied customers
I have an infection in my pinky finger introduced by a dog
I have an infection in my pinky finger introduced by a dog bite on about 4/12. I went to Wellstar Urgent Care today & the dr. prescribed a course of sulfamethoxazole-tmp ds tablets to be taken 2x/day … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,741 satisfied customers
For the past couple of years whenever my husband and I are
For the past couple of years whenever my husband and I are intimate, his penis gets red and he says there is pain I have been checked for infection and I am clean. I tried to use a sensitive wash in t… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,323 satisfied customers
I have problems with my immunology system. I am 72 years
I have problems with my immunology system. I am 72 years old. How can I improve it? Thank you! … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
596 satisfied customers
Last month and this month I have had at least 3 days with
Last month and this month I have had at least 3 days with vomiting, no diarrhea. I do have nausea, but that is the only other symptom. Should I get this checked out? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,039 satisfied customers
My bp is 117 over 79 but my pulse is 120. My pulse has been
my bp is 117 over 79 but my pulse is 120 JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure? Customer: my pulse has been racing for about an hour JA: Anything else in your medical … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,039 satisfied customers
My son aged 12 years has been vomiting 7 times since last
My son aged 12 years has been vomiting 7 times since last night. I have give him dimenhydrinate tablet 2 times … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,461 satisfied customers
I have been having intense constant pain just below my
Hi Doctor,I have been having intense constant pain just below my glutes. I did havr proximal hamstring tendonitis sometime back. I played pingnpong for a longer time than usual over weekend and not su… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My boyfriend had puss coming out of his penis and two lumps
My boyfriend had white puss coming out of his penis and two lumps on either side of his private area what should we do… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x