Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My 21 year old daughter is home with spinctor of odi
My 21 year old daughter is home with spinctor of odi disorder. She has surgery on Dec 11th... She has recently been having trouble sleeping, so I gave her one of my Ambien 10mg. It worked wonders for … read more
DocNid
DocNid
196 satisfied customers
My daughter's recent labs indicate "cloudy" urinalysis and
My daughter's recent labs indicate "cloudy" urinalysis and WBC Esterase is 2+. Microscopic test indicate WBC 11-30, Epithelial Cells >10 and Crystals present. This is the third test over about a ye… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,715 satisfied customers
My daughter suffers from panic attacks. It keeps her from
My daughter suffers from panic attacks . It keeps her from going out of the house to friends house and not calling her friends. Is it ok to occasionally give her 1/4 of a a .05 Klonopin … read more
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas
Professor & Head
M.D (Psychiatry)
406 satisfied customers
Wanna know what is meant by trace in leukocyte esterase on
wanna know what is meant by trace in leukocyte esterase on urinalysis result and rbc 0-2 and wbc 0-5 … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,253 satisfied customers
My daughter has been diagnosed with anxiety and OCD,
second opinion] My daughter has been diagnosed with anxiety and OCD, possibly Bi Polar 2, and an under lying eating disorder, she purges. She is currently at an IOP and her new Psychiatrist just presc… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 9 year old daughter has been complaining of a "lump" in
My 9 year old daughter has been complaining of a "lump" in her throat for a few weeks. It began after a stomach bug she had over Father's Day weekend. She says it feels like something is stuck in her … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,649 satisfied customers
I am witnessing a 7 1/2 year old girl have accidents daily.
I am witnessing a 7 1/2 year old girl have accidents daily. She often smells like urine or old urine as if she has not bathed. She has blotchy bleached skin all over her inner thighs. When asking the … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,157 satisfied customers
My 6 year old granddaughter was just diagnosed as having
My 6 year old granddaughter was just diagnosed as having MRSA as manifested by a small wound on her leg. She had spent the summer with her father and her half-sister who was also just diagnosed with M… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My daughter recently told us she is on aderall and vyvanse.
My daughter recently told us she is on aderall and vyvanse. she is 21 and going to college.She thinks she is ADD, but not sure. She says Aderall helps her in school, but it has bad side effects and is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,157 satisfied customers
My 49 year old daughter has been suffering with severe uppr
My 49 year old daughter has been suffering with severe uppr stomach pain for about 8 months. She has been to family doctor, gastrointerologists, specialists. We have been sent to Indianapolis to the s… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have asked this questionloads and loads of time coul
I have asked this questionloads and loads of time coul daanyone give me a correct answer. My daughter went to the doctors today she had 24 rbc and 23 wbc and trace of protein. She is suffering from le… read more
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Doctoral Degree
127 satisfied customers
My daughter has not had a period since 05/15/2011 and each
my daughter has not had a period since 05/15/2011 and each preg test is negative, what else could be wrong? She took a blood test and HCG <6, has symptoms of pregnancy???… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Our grandson who may be coming to live with us is exhibiting
Our grandson who may be coming to live with us is exhibiting the following behaviors: lying about everything and hording food. He has vandalized a neighbors apartment by urinating on the carpet, smear… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Charogat!. I am happy to say things are going relatively
HI Dr.Charogat! It's me again. I am happy to say things are going relatively well. As you predicted the dull pain on my right side kind of dissapeared after 4 months or so. I was ache free until about… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
My daughter has been a night waker since she was 6 months
My daughter has been a night waker since she was 6 months old. She is now nearly 3.5 yrs. She wakes for around 4-5 hours a night. We have been seeking help in regards ***** ***** since she was 1, and … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My daughter has had a fever off and on since Oct 13. Her
My daughter has had a fever off and on since Oct 13. Her platelets are high, her lymphocytes are low, this bloodwork was drawn on 11/5. The PA did a mono spot, which was neg, and we are still waiting … read more
Dr. Singer
Dr. Singer
Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
257 satisfied customers
My 2 year old daughter had a severe UTI a month ago, she had
My 2 year old daughter had a severe UTI a month ago, she had temperatures of over 40 for 5 days and was hospitalised for 3 days. It is now 1 month later and she is still pale and lethargic, her blood … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I HAVE A DAUGHTER WHO HAS ADHD AGE 35 SHE HAS 2 CHILDREN
I HAVE A DAUGHTER WHO HAS ADHD AGE 35 SHE HAS 2 CHILDREN WHICH I HAVE ONE WHO LIVES WITH ME MY DAUGHTER BOUNCES FROM HOUSE TO HOUSE. SPIR OF THE MOMENT ,GAVE UP HER JOB SHE IS OFF THE CHARTS I NEED HE… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
460 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,904 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x