Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have been diagnosed with Cirrhosis after been diagnosed
I have been diagnosed with Cirrhosis after been diagnosed with Chronic Hep C. I have been treated for the Hep C but unfortunately it was undetected for 30 years and has left me with a very damaged liv… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,196 satisfied customers
I had an Ultrasound because I've had jaundice and TGI spots
I had an Ultrasound because I've had jaundice and TGI spots on my body and I went to the ER and that my enzymes were normal and a blood test was normal but the ultrasound said I had a gallstone but I'… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,291 satisfied customers
I just had an ultrasound of my liver and it says my liver
I just had an ultrasound of my liver and it says my liver span is 16.2 cm is that a normal size ? for a female who is 42 years old and 175 pounds and 5'6 inched tall … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I went for my Annual blood work and discovered I have AST 47
Hello I went for my Annual blood work and discovered I have AST 47 Alt was 60 - 3 months later 45 ggt 105 My ggt and ast remained unchanged after 3 months I was sent for ct and ultrasound both normal … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What about every blood test GGT up 1:2, why only GGT? What
What about every blood test GGT up 1:2, why only GGT? What need to do with my fatty liver? Fibroscane not for me? My doctor want biopsy liver for me.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
My husband was told he has cirrhosis. This is due to
My husband was told he has cirrhosis. This is due to drinking heavily all his life. He refuses to change any of his habits and was hospitalized for a week when his urine was the color of coffee and he… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I have pancreatic my last bloods showed elevated ggt and alp
I have pancreatic my last bloods showed elevated ggt and alp I have abdominal pain when I eat and pain like I have to go to the toilet all time what does this mean… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
552 satisfied customers
After elevated liver enzyme levels AST and ALT, an
After elevated liver enzyme levels AST and ALT, an ultrasound revealed my cousin had an ultraound reading "borderline coarsening of the hepatic echotexture".. (nonspecific). Numerous liver tests hepat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound that reported results stating that I had
I had an ultrasound that reported results stating that I had mildly heterogeneous liver and coarsened echotexture, but without definite signs for cirrhosis and 2 small left renal cysts. What does this… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
In April 2009, an Ultrasound revealed my liver to be
In April 2009, an Ultrasound revealed my liver to be enlarged, and the echotexture shows diffuse fatty infiltration. They did a complete bloodwork panel, and found GGT high at 106. Normal range is 13-… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Just got my blood work back as well as my results of my
Just got my blood work back as well as my results of my MRCP. MRCP came back normal. My blood work was normal with the exception of ALT being 64 and GGT of 150. Are my slight painsin my URQ just somet… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
What are symptons and treatment for Liver failure? Why is
What are symptons and treatment for Liver failure? Why is there fluid build up and is there something to do to slow it down?… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
I am not a heavy drinker, around 9 units (1 bottle of wine)
I am not a heavy drinker, around 9 units (1 bottle of wine) over a week. I had by gall bladder removed 2 years ago because or a 'strawberry' gall bladder. I don't smoke, I exercise and my BMI is 26, a… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 37 yr old man. I have been drinking since I was
I am a 37 yr old man. I have been drinking since I was sixteen. By age 20 I was drinking every night. Over the last two years I have been drinkking heavily (meaning all day and night long. I never rea… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
I was trying to buy life insurance, after my medical results
i was trying to buy life insurance, after my medical results came back their premiums went through the roof. they said i had elevated liver enzymes...ggt of 220. a alt of 87, and a ast of 50. what cou… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old woman who had started having symptoms of
Hi there, I am a 34 year old woman who had started having symptoms of edema in my legs back in May'09. After much testing for various other things, I went to a new doctor who ordered an ultrasound of … read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
I recently was abstinence from alcohol for 5 weeks, then
I recently was abstinence from alcohol for 5 weeks, then drank alcohol for 3days in a row (appoximately 10 drinks per day) . How would this affect my GGT levels for a blood test. And if it would signi… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have hep c and and have mild disease o biopsy, but now i
i have hep c and b and have mild disease o biopsy, but now i have portal vein thrombosis, should i begin treatmen and if so what type of treatment?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,196 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

40,098 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x