Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 72 year old widow who lost her husband just about a…

Customer Question
I am a 72...

I am a 72 year old widow who lost her husband just about a year ago after caring for him at home for 7 plus years of Alzheimers. It seems after that I feel apart, literally i.e. viruses that could not be given a name other that "virus"' which took away my hearing totally in left ear. That was in October 2017. I have been living with Afib for years and have had 5 conversions (during caring for husband- 2 ) which lasted for about 2 years on Amiorodon , then in end of this past year it started again and since that time have had 3 more conversions which have not lasted. I am scheduled for consult with Cardiologist at UMSS Medical here in Worcester, MA - tomorrow an I know he will be recommending an ablation and I am so very scared! Not of dying but of having a stroke during procedure. My blood pressure is perfect i.e. 120/65 - but resting heart beat 110 plus and if I go up and down stairs 165 plus. It is an effort to shower an/or do anything as I get so winded. Please help me - hopefully you can calm my fears. Thank you Sue

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

On my side there is only 1 (grandfather) all the rest Cancer. As to my health right now- am always exhausted - have severe disc disease --- L3, L4, L5 and then into your S's!! Severe pain constantly - but have learned to live with it. Have do everything possible for this problem with 3 doctor's opinions all - all of which - operate --- which they would have to go thru stomach and back - I would not agree to this as it meant having to put my husband in a nursing home and after 52 years of being together - just could not do it. My weight is good. Did have total knee replacement last year (which is good) and was scheduled for right knee - as it is bone on bone! And then came AFIB

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

For several years as being a care giver suffered by high blood pressure which was (forgive me) a bitch to get under control - switching to so many different medications. Right now high Anxiety, Still on H.P. pressure meds along with Eliquis - and of course thyroid. At the moment - think that should do it.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
3/12/2018
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 4 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,911
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 4 months ago

I am sorry about your husband and your afib.

that is a good cardiology department.

your fatigue symptoms could get better if you are able to get out of afib

you don't have to be scared of having a stroke.

are you on blood thinners now for your afib?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you, ***** ***** - Yes I am on Eliquis - and have been for sometime.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Dr. David - I am leaving shortly as I have to have labs done. I will be back home around noon (Massachusetts) time at which time maybe I can call - since the loss of my husband, I am on a very limited budget! Sue
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 4 months ago

you have to accept additional phone consultation service fees to talk by phone if you wish to talk

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was just curious if it was safe for me to inhale "" since
I was just curious if it was safe for me to inhale "Poppers" since I also have an irregular heartbeat or Afib and take a blood thinner called Eliquis. What do you think? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
851 satisfied customers
I am currently taking Eliquis and Metoprolol succinate. Is
Second opinion] I am currently taking Eliquis and Metoprolol succinate. Is it safe to take a Biotin supplement..if so how much? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Eliquis for a foot. Injury that required a
injury that required a boot & possible surgery I started Eliquis 2.5 2x/day last Wednesday. I have no history of heart or clotting issues. A second opinion was sought No medication was recommended and a more conservative approach was prescribed. I feel I started the medication without enough conversation with the prescribing Doctor. I would like to wean myself from the Eliquis asap Is there a method to ending the Eliquis? Thank you … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
552 satisfied customers
I fell a week ago (5/29) and severely bruised my knee and
Hello. I fell a week ago (5/29) and severely bruised my knee and elbow. I was seen at the Urgent care where they took xrays of both, wrapped in elastic bandages and advised on RICE (rest, ice, compres… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
After going into AFib my wife went into normal rhythm after
After going into AFib my wife went into normal rhythm after heart rate/blood pressure medicine. Ever since her lower legs hurt every night for 5 weeks turning blue and red rash. Toes feel like needles… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
819 satisfied customers
Myboyfriend takes an eliquis 5 mg and a flicainide 50 mg
Myboyfriend takes an eliquis 5 mg and a flicainide 50 mg every 12 hours. Tonight he only got one of the two pills. One went down the drain in the sink. He doesn't know which one he lost. It was 8:30 t… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
What are the causes of jaundice. This happens peiodicaly
this happens peiodicaly over the past three years usually spontaneously abeates but this has lasted for one week cat scan and abdominal sonography were neg no one has come up with an answer … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
807 satisfied customers
My husband accidentally took double dose of eliquis this
My husband accidentally took double dose of eliquis this evening. Should he just skip morning dose and start again in the evening? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,520 satisfied customers
Warfarin vs eliquis? I have been on warfarin 5 yrs for afib.
warfarin vs eliquis? I have been on warfarin 5 yrs for afib. cardiologist asked if I wanted to change to eliquis? I also take citalopram. concern? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,579 satisfied customers
Was put on Eliquis 5 or 6 weeks ago, about after a week
was put on Eliquis 5 or 6 weeks ago, about after a week after taking 2 a day, I started having Palpitations. Dr put me on it because I have become Diabetic and I'm taking Metformin. I have a history o… read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
686 satisfied customers
My husband had hip and knee surgery and was released today.
Hi. My husband had hip and knee surgery and was released today. I accidentally gace him eliquis instead of oxycodon . 2 pills evry 3.5 hours. So far he's had 3 doses of 2 pills each. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,827 satisfied customers
My Doctor want me to begin a blood thinner,eliquis. I am a
My Doctor want me to begin a blood thinner,eliquis. I am a 77 year old male with controlled blood pressure- Losartan and Toprol. I had one afib incident five years ago controlled with amiodarone. I ha… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dr. set me up for ablation. HB is 70-85 but irregular. Afib
Dr. set me up for ablation. HB is 70-85 but irregular. Afib doesn't curtail my activities. I'm nervous about the ablation. don't know if it's necessary. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,911 satisfied customers
I am taking lisinopril, metoprolol, and eliquis for stable
I am taking lisinopril, metoprolol, and eliquis for stable afib. My blood pressure is always normal and stable. My doctor requests office visits just to renew prescriptions. I just had a complete comp… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,579 satisfied customers
My dad takes Eliquis for Afib. He is currently taking chemo
My dad takes Eliquis for Afib. He is currently taking chemo for lung cancer and I have been looking into alternative therapies but almost everything I find, including the vitamin supplements and teas,… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,107 satisfied customers
I went to my cardiologist for an irregular heartbeat on
i went to my cardiologist for an irregular heartbeat on friday and the doctor said that it was an afib episode. he prescribed magnesium eliquis and diltiazem. my heartbeat has since returned to normal… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,911 satisfied customers
My husband had total knee replacement and I am the sole care
My husband had total knee replacement and I am the sole care giver. I attend to his needs. I take him to therapy three mornings a week. Plus try to keep up with all the yardwork and farm bookwork. Nor… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a resting pulse rate averaging around 90. when i
i have a resting pulse rate averaging around 90. when i exercise sometimes it shoots to 165. my blood pressure is normal. what does this mean for me?… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x