Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Im having some severe upper back pain on the left side. No…

Im having some severe...

Im having some severe upper back pain on the left side. No history of heart problems

Doctor's Assistant: Have you had any recent injuries? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

No injures. I took a couple aleve which helped, but this has happened three times in the past two days

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Im 69 and am ovrweight - 5 9 220lns. healthy otherwise

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/12/2018
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 23,262
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience
Verified

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment/request for further information.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

How long does the pain last?
What does aggravate the pain?
How is your blood pressure? pulse?
Do you have any other past illness?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
are you still there?

Yes, I am waiting for your reply.

How long does the pain last?
What does aggravate the pain?
How is your blood pressure? pulse?
Do you have any other past illness?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
it for several minutes to half hour Pain is aggravated with movement - very sharp my BP is fine . no past illness. Wasn't sure if I should go to the ER

Thank you for the input.
I am very sorry for your symptoms.
There can be a few causes for the pain.
There can be muscle strain.
Pinched nerve can cause pain too.
Those can be aggravated by movement.
Heart issues like angina can cause referred pain to the back.
Reflux pain can be felt in the back too.
But those would not be aggravated by movement.
You can take Motrin or Aleve now.
If the symptom continues, I would advise to take an examination by doctor.
An ER visit would not be necessary if the pain subsides.
You can take an examination by your primary doctor.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
Your satisfaction is my goal.
If you are happy with my answer please click on 5 star rating so that I can get the credit for helping you.
Wish you healthy life.
Regards.

Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 23,262
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience
Verified
Dr Su S and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 23,262
23,262 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience

Dr Su S is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am a 66 year old male. 11 days ago, I was stepping down
I am a 66 year old male . 11 days ago, I was stepping down off an outdoor deck and was on the last of 4 steps when my right foot slipped off the step and caused me to fall. I fell on my right side wit… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I recently had a series of minor, odd symptoms: tightness
I recently had a series of minor, odd symptoms: tightness around the heart one day for about half an hour, dizziness for a couple hours a few days later, sharp jolts of pain like being touched by a li… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
I have low back pain on my left side - is it my kidneys? No
Second opinion] Hello, I have low back pain on my left side - is it my kidneys?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
I felt like I was getting the flu earlier this evening, had
Hi, I felt like I was getting the flu earlier this evening, had the shakes, now I'm feverish, could not breathe lying down and had to use my nebulizer which I rarely use. My heart has been pounding ve… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I had a heart attack a week ago monday. this evening i was
i had a heart attack a week ago monday. this evening i was stung by something about two hours ago. the pain and tingling as radiated from the sting location (left side of left calf) and it hurts to re… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Three days ago I saw a physician for left chesr pain which
Three days ago I saw a physician for left chesr pain which was quite severe, after tests which were negative for any heart related problems I was examined my chest was very tender and the physician di… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Pressure under left rib like something inside swollen, more
Pressure under left rib like something inside swollen, more uncomfortable when sitting. Severe fatigue! Loss of appetite. Full after only a few bites. Light colored stools, alternating diarrhea consti… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently put my back out, and was given the perscriptions:
I recently put my back out, and was given the perscriptions: Skalaxin, Tylenol 3 plus told to take 2 Aleve per day. I took these medications for 24 hours. I have been off all medication for 3 days now… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
What would cause Liver enzymes Increase to: ALT (ref range
What would cause Liver enzymes Increase to: ALT 69 (ref range 0-45) GGT level 203 (ref range 0-75) AST Normal Have some pain on left side rib, shoulder… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Have had a cold for 5 days with some chest congestion and
Have had a cold for 5 days with some chest congestion and bad sinus congestion, some aches pains slight diarrhea.What concerns me is that Three days ago the far left side of my left pectoral muscle st… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
I have had several weeks of upper abdobminal pain after I
I have had several weeks of upper abdobminal pain after I eat. I have even worse pain when I have not eaten. I also have vomiting and diarreah. It feels similar to the pain I had before my cholecystec… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
Doctoral Degree
23,262 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female. For the past 5-6 weeks I have
I am a 49 year old female. For the past 5-6 weeks I have been experiencing pain in the buttock glut area. It is not from exercise. The pain is on both sides. It is sore when I walk, but it also hurts … read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I have pain in the upper back and/or the back part of my
I have pain in the upper back and/or the back part of my ribs when I cough, but am otherwise fine during the day. At night, after having slept for several hours, for the past month I am woken up by ti… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
Doctoral Degree
23,262 satisfied customers
I took a walk (about 1 mile) three weeks ago and ever since
I took a walk (about 1 mile) three weeks ago and ever since then my foot has been in pain . The pain is mainly on the outer side of my foot where it attaches to the ankle .For the past week the pain h… read more
EKwanMD
EKwanMD
Physician
Medical Degree
53 satisfied customers
Upper abdominal pain, past two years,during that time I have
upper abdominal pain, past two years,during that time I have experienced diarrhea, constipation,nausea fatigue, night sweats, always cold,now. tender to touchupper abd.,right side stools that float oc… read more
Dr. Amir Javed
Dr. Amir Javed
Master's Degree
81 satisfied customers
Took two over the counter aleve at 1:30 and 7:30. Went to
took two over the counter aleve at 1:30 and 7:30. Went to dinner and had a cocktail and couple glasses of wine. Also taking muscle relaxant for back pain. Now, coughing, weezing with spit containing a… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,615 satisfied customers
Around 1:00 am or so for the past three nights, I wake up
Around 1:00 am or so for the past three nights, I wake up with severe pain in and under my breast. The pain is also in the shoulder blade areas. At times the pain is so severe, I can hardly breath. Wh… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
672 satisfied customers
I have this tingling/numbeness on my upper lip (just the
I have this tingling/numbeness on my upper lip (just the left side) for the past three days now. What could be the possible cause?Im 36 y/o, non-smoker, non-alcoholic, (-) DM, (-) heart disease, (+) o… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x