Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

FOR A LICENSED CHIROPRATOR ONLY. I am quite sure I have a…

FOR A LICENSED CHIROPRATOR ONLY. I...
FOR A LICENSED CHIROPRATOR ONLY.
I am quite sure I have a nasty case of sciatica. I have had it before and the symptoms seem the same. Nasty pain from the base of my spine, in the hip, knee, ankle, and heel.
I have been to my PC MD and he agrees except it has gotten worse to the point where I can only walk a few steps and then the pain is too excruciating to go on. He is having me get an MRI tomorrow just to be sure.
I am asking you this question because I feel there is a good chance that Chiropractic could resolve the situation easily and quickly (assuming it is sciatica). However I feel gun shy as in the past I have had a couple adjustments increase the pain and I'm not sure I can handle that.
Do you have any thoughts or suggestions?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 day by:
3/13/2018
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,001
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am US trained, Board Certified with 30 years of patient experience. Please allow me a moment to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

This may indeed be compression of the Sciatic Nerve at L4 to S1. This may also be Acute Arachnoiditis. Until a cause is determined for your pain, do not consider any treatment. If it does become Herniated Disc Syndrome, then the first treatment should be Physical Therapy and NSAIDs such as Advil or Aleve. But before doing anything, you need a diagnosis of your problem.

I hope I have addressed your concerns. Have I?

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have.

I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned your 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you Dr. Stan. Since entering my question I got the results of my MRI with comments from my primary care physician. I don't understand it all but I did notice that he commented that there was no subluxation. I have an appt to see an Orthepedist on Friday. If you have any further thoughts based on the MRI, I would appreciate it:EXAM: MR SPINE LUMBAR WO CONTCLINICIAN'S HISTORY: worsening left sciaticaHISTORY REPORTED TO TECHNOLOGIST: Patient with severe back pain for 3
weeks, most pain in lumbar region into Lt hip/leg. pain controlled by
external stimulator and prescription regimentCOMPARISON: None.TECHNIQUE: Multiplanar multisequence MR imaging of the lumbar spine
was performed using a 1.5 Tesla scanner. No gadolinium enhancement.FINDINGS: There are 5 lumbar vertebrae. Alignment is normal. Marrow
signal is unremarkable.T11-T12 through L1-L2: Normal posterior disc margins with no central
or foraminal narrowing. Small Tarlov cysts are seen in the right T12,
L1, and L2 neural foramina without significant impingement on the
exiting nerve roots. Similar appearance on the left at the L2 neural
foramen.L2-L3: No central stenosis or foraminal narrowing.L3-L4: Normal disc height with no central or foraminal narrowing.L4-L5: There is a focal disc extrusion in the left paracentral region,
extending 8 mm posteriorly and 8 mm caudally. It impinges on the
traversing left L5 nerve root. Mild lateral recess narrowing on the
right contacting the traversing right L5 nerve root, related to
bilateral mild facet arthropathy and ligamentum flavum thickening.
Mild central canal stenosis.L5-S1: Normal posterior disc margin with no central or foraminal
narrowing. Moderate bilateral facet arthropathy.Bilateral S2 Tarlov cysts, measuring up to 1 cm on the left.
Impression
IMPRESSION:
1. At L4-L5, there is a focal left paracentral disc extrusion,
extending 8 mm posteriorly and 8 mm caudally, impinging on the
traversing left L5 nerve root. There is mild lateral recess narrowing
on the right which contacts the traversing right L5 nerve root without
significant deformity. Mild central canal narrowing due to bilateral
facet arthropathy.
2. Tarlov cysts are noted of doubtful clinical significance.

Thank you for the report. There is evidence to support the reason for your pain, nerve root compression and the Tarlov cysts. It does not appear that you have a spinal stenosis (narrowing of the spinal canal). Tarlov cysts are sacks in the covering of the spinal cord filled with fluid which usually doesn't cause any problems but they can add to the pressure on the nerve root which will increase your pain. You may benefit from Physical Therapy and anti-inflammatory medication before considering surgery. Discuss this with your doctor before committing to surgical intervention.

I hope I have addressed your concerns. Have I?

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you for your quick reply. My dilemma is that I have a history of bleeding ulcers so even over the counter aspirin and ibupufren are out of the question. I have been taking prednisone which seems to give me some relief (especially when the syptoms first started). So I guess physical therapy may be the only practical solution. I have ready about surgery in the hip area and I get the impression it is very serious, to be avoided if possible, plus a possible long recovery. I did try Acupuncture which has given me great pain relief for other spinal issues. Even though I got relief during the treatment, the next day the pain was worse. I understand this can be part of the healing process but I can barely manage the pain as is. (Up to 2 5/325 Lortab every 4-6 hours).
I will leave the question open temporarily in case you have any further thoughts.

At this time you have two considerations, surgery or physical therapy. In my 30 year experience, therapy should be the initial treatment (10-12 weeks, 3 times weekly). I'm sorry that you can't take NSAIDs, but taking Lortab (Hydrocodone and Acetaminicine) alone is not the answer either. You need a long-acting drug such as OxyContin with your Lortab. Please discuss this with your doctor or consult with a Pain Management Specialist. By taking both long and short-acting pain medication, there is less chance of becoming dependant on the medication.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Yes thanks. I know pain medication is definitely not the answer and can even worsen things. That is why I am using also a TENS solution but the results are modest at this level of pain.
I have a "kidney stone rescue kit" always available to me. I took some Oxycontin from it yesterday and it gave me quite of bit of relief and made me comfortable with more physical activity which seemed theraputic. As you recommended, I will discuss this with my PC Physician who knows I am very disciplined about taking opiods.

You are welcome.

Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,001
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified
Dr Stan and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,001
3,001 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can I take 2 ambien 12.5 to sleep. I take a hydrocodone in
can I take 2 ambien 12.5 to sleep JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: i take a hydrocodone in morning JA: Anything else in your medical history you th… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
Can I take 2 ambien 12.5 to sleep. I take a hydrocodone in
can I take 2 ambien 12.5 to sleep JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: i take a hydrocodone in morning JA: Anything else in your medical history you th… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
418 satisfied customers
Was prescribed hydrocodone but want to switch to ibuprofren.
was prescribed hydrocodone but want to switch to ibuprofren. Is there any danger to switching right away or should I wait for some period of time? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
What is the difference between hydrocodone-acetamin 10-325
what is the difference between hydrocodone-acetamin 10-325 and oxycodone-acetaminophen 5-325 … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
418 satisfied customers
I have been going to physical therapy for 4 weeks. I have
I have been going to physical therapy for 4 weeks. I have also been taking around the clock Advil to reduce swelling and pain as well as icing and heating the area. I believe therapy is making the sho… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
Can Hydrocodone be detected with an immunoassay (dipstick)
Hello, Can Hydrocodone be detected with an immunoassay (dipstick) test or does it require a GC/MS test to be detected. I take Norco 7.5/325 3 times a day and was recently tested to make sure I'm takin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
I cannot stop coughing! Is there a way I can get hydrocodone
I cannot stop coughing! Is there a way I can get hydrocodone in a cough syrup? … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
568 satisfied customers
Can you tell the difference between hydrocodone and
Can you tell the difference between hydrocodone and oxycodone on a urine test? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
I broke my elbow 25 years ago and no physical therapy was
I broke my elbow 25 years ago and no physical therapy was done to address the ROM limitation that is now an inability to extend my elbow ... I have about a 45 degree angle. Is there anything I can do … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Would physical therapy or a visit to a pain institute or a
Would physical therapy or a visit to a pain institute or a chiropractor speed up the recovery from six bulging cervical/neck spinal discs?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
In August I sprained my groin, I went to physical therapy
in August I sprained my groin, I went to physical therapy and It healed. But on Saturday my groin started to become really tight and now it burns when I lift the leg up high and when I stretch it. It … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,867 satisfied customers
Is it safe to take hydrocodone and Ativan together? A doctor
Is it safe to take hydrocodone and Ativan together? A doctor in the ER recently prescribed me Hydrocodone after I broke my wrist. I take Ativan nightly (2 MG) The doctor said that it was safe to take … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I take hydrocodone for rheumatoid arthritis and was
I take hydrocodone for rheumatoid arthritis and was requested to do a urine test. It came back positive for alcohol and I do not drink. I do take an over the counter sleep aid which contains polyethyl… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,867 satisfied customers
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three aneurysms, 3.5mm outpouching from left at A1 A2 junction of anterior cerebral artery projecting medial and inferior, 3mm outpouching from su… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
How will hydrocodone stay detectable for a urine sample drug
How long will hydrocodone stay detectable for a urine sample drug test? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,048 satisfied customers
I've been going to physical therapy for a few weeks once or
I've been going to physical therapy for a few weeks once or twice a week for 40 minutes for my hips. Can that cause slight weight loss? I have arthritis in SI joints and ileum joint.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
I have been getting physical therapy for about 6 mos. now
I have been getting physical therapy for about 6 mos. now per my pain management Clinician's suggestion. Like once before, today, they will give me a tablet where I will have to answer questions about… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I had been in physical therapy for two months. After one of
I had been in physical therapy for two months. After one of the manual traction pulls I felt pain in the back of my thigh. It has been a couple months since I stopped therapy and that pain is still th… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x