Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Every muscle in my body hurts whenever I use/move them. The…

Every muscle in my...

Every muscle in my body hurts whenever I use/move them. The only time this happened was when I was deficient in vitamin D but I’ve had that tested and the doctor says my vitamin D level is fine. What else could it be?

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

I’ve had it for about 2 weeks now, and nothing makes it better or worse. If I’m perfectly still, they’re fine. But as soon as I move any muscle, it hurts and burns

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My blood calcium is a little elevated

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/11/2018
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Consultant with over 13 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I would like to ask few details regarding your symptoms/question to assist you more efficiently.

Since how long do you have this problem?

Any medications you take regularly?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I’ve had it about 2 weeks now. I take Estradiol and Atorvistatin. I was taking vitamiin D but just stopped that a couple of days ago. I also take a multivitamin and krill oil. My blood calcium is slightly elevated as well.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I did have a vitamin D deficiency in 2009 and my muscles felt exactly like they do now, but my tests show my vitamin D is fine. So I’m very confused. I thought sure that’s what it was.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Are you still there?

Thank you very much for the useful information.

Its reassuring that vitamin D levels are normal, which is the commonest cause for muscle aches.

At this point, I will suggest further evaluation in terms of doing muscle enzymes like CK, which are raised in muscle inflammation.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

In your case, Atorvastatin, could be the cause as this drug is notorious to cause myalgias and muscle inflammation.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Even if you have been taking this drug for long, still this can happen at any time.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Even though I’ve been taking it for about 3 years with no muscles issues?

Other causes for muscle inflammation and pain include viral infections, autoimmune diseases and muscle injury (exercise).

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I see. So I should ask for what type of test or tests to determine?

Yes, still the chances of atorvastatin to be the cause for this are there.

You should ask your to investigate you further for myalgias, which at first place include CPK, LDH and Aldolase levels (muscle enzymes).

Ask Your Own Medical Question

If this is elevated, then further tests are done as needed like EMG or muscle biopsy and other blood tests for connective tissue diseases.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

You can use Tylenol or Motrin for pain relief for the time being.

Good hydration is must.

And have this evaluated soon.

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question.
If you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.
Kindest Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I felt it coming on gradually, at the same time I came down with a UTI. I took cephalexin for it. The fever went away and my urine was then clear, but it still feels like I have some type of issue

Can be viral infection, which is the third commonest cause for these symptoms after vitamin d deficiency and drugs.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

But the first step is to document muscle inflammation by blood tests and then proceed further.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I was diagnosed with a UTI at the minute clinic and they prescribed the cephalexin. I went into the doctor a few days later because I was still having spasms as if I still had the UTI. But the urine tested clear and she even did a vaginal exam and that was also clear.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
they have still not gone away. And now my muscle pain has gotten progressively worse over the last two weeks.

UTI or vaginal infection is unrelated to this.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Oh OK, I didn’t know if that would have been one of the viral infections you were talking about

Viral illness can present with few symptoms, or some times with no symptoms at all.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
OK, any idea why I would still be having spasms in my urinary tract at this point?

This happens whenever you are recovering from a urinary tract inflammation; like one feel spasms when recovering from diarrhea.

Its a natural reflex and recovery mechanism.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Even after two weeks?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I’ve never had spasms last this long after a UTI or a bladder infection.

Can happen at times. And if there are some urine changes again then might be recurrence of UTI (but in the absence of fever or urinary symptoms seems unlikely).

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
OK

Good luck.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question.

Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified
Dr. Sohaib and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
5,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities

Dr. Sohaib is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I've been using vaginal boric acid suppositories for a week
I've been using vaginal boric acid suppositories for a week and now I'm done and want to move on to vitamin e vaginal suppositories for vaginal atrophy they're called key.e it says to insert one suppo… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
674 satisfied customers
I can see visible pulse in my left upper shoulder- not
I can see visible pulse in my left upper shoulder- not really a pulse but not even normal pulse but can see my shoulder upper arm move with this pusling … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
1,277 satisfied customers
Last week my whole body ached, fatigued, mild abdominal
Last week my whole body ached, fatigued, mild abdominal pain, 6-8 bowel movements a day and no appetite. The week prior to that I was on amoxicillin 875 2x day for an infection. Yesterday my lab resul… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
674 satisfied customers
For several years my energy level gets worse and worse but
For several years my energy level gets worse and worse but it's mainly with the rising of temperature . If it's in the low 70s im feeling good and full of energy . I do have high blood pressure . I'm … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
My routine blood work came back with everything normal
My routine blood work came back with everything normal except my calcium was high (10.8) I'm taking another test tomorrow...Of course I think the worst..like cancer..What do you think … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,006 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at a level 9. Mam I have. They
yes mam I have. They prescribed Vitamin D2 Driscoll, but it only worked one day. I'm experiencing hair loss and constipation. I wanted to know if magnesium vitamins could be more beneficial for my recovery.? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
674 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing muscle, nerve, bone pain especially
I have been experiencing muscle, nerve, bone pain especially in legs, arms, shoulders and sometimes spine for 6 yrs now. Most of my labs are good except I was recently tested for PTH levels and vitami… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,220 satisfied customers
I have a question about: when i wake up in the morning I can
I have a question about: when i wake up in the morning I can barely move out of bed because my arms hurt and can't be moved. They start to move with great pain later in the day. The pain is agonizing.… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
885 satisfied customers
Concerned about blood test results..doctor wants to see me
concerned about blood test results..doctor wants to see me in a few days. I understand about high cholesterol but here are the ones that concern me BUN/creatinine H Calcium L 8.6 (I take supplements e… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
THYROID AND VITAMIN D my 16yr old daughter has gust been
THYROID AND VITAMIN D my 16yr old daughter has gust been diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency her result was 49nmol/L her calcium and PTH was fine but her GGT was raised at 44, this was raised in her p… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Doc i have a calculated calcium is 3.09..I have been taking
Doc i have a calculated calcium is 3.09..I have been taking 50,000 iu Vitiman D for a month and a half for a defeciency of vit D which was a 9. Im now having constipation, dizzy spells, Chest pains..a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I experience muscle pain at night and other times when I am
I experience muscle pain at night and other times when I am not moving. I have no fatigue problems or depression. The pain is diet sensitive but disappears with activity. I am very energetic. What is … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
What are symtons of vitamin D Defieceny. I have been
What are symtons of vitamin D Defieceny. I have been diagnosed with this and having severe bone pain. I am taking 50,000 units of vitamin d once a week for six weeks. Three weeks into treatment the pa… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,642 satisfied customers
2 1/2 years after being told I am hypothyroidism, no
2 1/2 years after being told I am hypothyroidism, no progress. TSH 1.00 Free T4 .7. Iron and vit d low. Non-fasting blood glucose 133, several other things low, calcium 8.2, protein 6.1, 126 hemoglobi… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have had problems with my back and hip all on the right
I have had problems with my back and hip all on the right side. I have lost a quite of bit of hip mass in this hip. All of my cat scans, mri reports have come back negative just wondering if you would… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My Vitamin D 25 level moved only 2 points from 28 to 30 which is still below the range. My Dr had prescribed 50,000 mg of Vitamin D once a week a… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I am a female, age 60, hurt all over, inflammation in joints
I am a white female, age 60, hurt all over, inflammation in joints even muscles. Request info on Vitamin deficiency- Vitamin D. Thank you… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have had a thyroidectomy for cancer. After neck dissection
I have had a thyroidectomy for cancer. After neck dissection as it had spread to lymph nods.TSH has gone up several times leaving me hypothyroide, I am now on 450 mg levothyroxin and my levals are sta… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,891 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x