Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My 80 year old husband has had altered mental status as of
my 80 year old husband has had altered mental status as of last wednesday. we went to our primary last thursday. had blood work done on friday. results today...everything ok. last week it was mentione… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,398 satisfied customers
In dec 2016 had a fairly normal blood test results with the
In dec 2016 had a fairly normal blood test results with the exception of glucose was 120 and the AST was about 8 over the normal range and the ALT was about 10 over. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My wife is 28 years old. We were in Jerusalem for 8 days and
My wife is 28 years old. We were in Jerusalem for 8 days and got back Saturday of not last week but the following week. My wife had silent lymphodic thyrioditus in the past about six years ago and it … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,833 satisfied customers
11 year old is having stomach pain too often, what could it be?
My 11 year-old son has been having stomach pain for several months now. We have taken him to Urgent Care twice and twice to the ER. The doctors believe it is acid reflux. He has taken omeprazole, rini… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,603 satisfied customers
I have been feeling horrible for months. Tired, no engery
I have been feeling horrible for months. Tired, no engery and depression. They put me on anti depressants and my doctor took blood. She put me on iron because it was low. In december she drew blood ag… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am having constant center abdomen pain and back pain which
I am having constant center abdomen pain and back pain which is considerable, as well as lower right abdominal pain. Constipation and gas are a problem. Fatigue and low energy are a problem. I have be… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,020 satisfied customers
Took Dulcolax tablets last night for constipation. Rarely
Took Dulcolax tablets last night for constipation. Rarely have constipation so I take laxatives very rarely. About 4 hours later, I awoke with severe lower abdominal cramps, rapid heart beat, cold dre… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Ok, so I got the ultrasound...all is good. My doctor wants
Hi there, ok, so I got the ultrasound...all is good. My doctor wants to do another colonscopy and endo. He also mentioned a HIDA scan...thoughts?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
On October 4th I noticed a red coloured stool. Later that
On October 4th I noticed a red coloured stool. Later that day I noticed another. I went to a private doctor at a London hospital (4th Oct) and she looked at the stool and said that she thought I had e… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,070 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female and lately have been experiencing
Hi, I am a 49 year old female and lately have been experiencing symptoms that are consistent with hypothyroidism. Frequently cold, extremely tired, depressed, easily aggitated, constipation, weight ga… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have severe fatigue, dizzyness, consentration problems,
I have severe fatigue, dizzyness, consentration problems, constant infections, vision problems, weight gain, hair loss, and constipation or diarehha. what is going on with me my doctor just keeps givi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What are the best and worse case scenarios of having 2
What are the best and worse case scenarios of having 2 masses in the small bowel? One approx 3cm and other 6cm. Could they be cancerous?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have an intestinal parasite or a
hello, I want to know if I have an intestinal parasite or a parasite in me in general... My stomach aches and is sore, my nose run, i have insomnia more night than normal, I itch in my inner thight ar… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I have been suffering from bloated stomach,
Dear Doctor, I have been suffering from bloated stomach, head aches, dizzy spells, feel the need to sleep all the time, I feel sick but have not been sick, I have both constipation and diarrhoea. I ha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Are there any other test for an underactive thyroid other
are there any other test for an underactive thyroid other than a blood test? my come back normal and because of that my doctor won't do anything, yet it runs in my family on both sides and on both sid… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I am 35 and have felt extremely tired for several weeks
I am 35 and have felt extremely tired for several weeks now.My period was late and my Gp did bloods which where all ok apart from a drp in my gfr from 89 in january 09 to 81 today.I have pains in my b… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Went to the doctor with cramp like feelings in lower
went to the doctor with cramp like feelings in lower stomach.They did blood & urine tests & everything came out clean.It,s been 3 days & hasn,t got any better.I,m a 52yr old male.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
For the past few months I have had quite a bit of mucus when
For the past few months I have had quite a bit of mucus when I move my bowels. Several stool tests showed no C-DIF or blood/no bacteria/no fat/white bl cells. It was clear mucus, then I went on an ant… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
254 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x