Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I'm on a series of drugs like xeralto, metoprolol and
I'm on a series of drugs like xeralto, metoprolol and amiodarone to name a few. I'm going in for an ablation and they pre-proc blood count and noticed that my Auto Monocyte came in a 15.6% I also have… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
140 satisfied customers
Does Norco increase potassium levels?If so, what to do?
I have been taking 70 miligrams of Norco for 4 years and now my potassium is 5.2 in my blood. Health is good but when I went for my annual blood test for the norco I was coming down with something. I … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,297 satisfied customers
3 CBC's with platelets at 110, 130, & 122 (range 140-400)
3 CBC's with platelets at 110, 130, & 122 (range 140-400) ..... other counts have been normal. Last years CBC had a platelet count at 135, GP said nothing at that point. No physical symptoms.... Do yo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
About 4 or 5 years ago I woke up to an amazing pain in my
About 4 or 5 years ago I woke up to an amazing pain in my chest (upper right side sternum region). I calmed myself and worked on shallow breathing until I could breathe normally again. Exhausted from … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,070 satisfied customers
I am a 75 year old female, I take some medications for high
I am a 75 year old female, I take some medications for high colesrtal and high blood pressure the pharmacy felled an old prescription for the blood pressure Losortan but it was the wrong one, the old … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have noticed my bowel movements are pale. I also have
I have noticed my bowel movements are pale. I also have pains in my rib cage, mainly on left side. Concerned about liver. Do not see yellow eyes or skin yet. A bruise on my left forearm 30 days ago sw… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
How should I treat an internal right kidney area contusion
How should I treat an internal right kidney area contusion that has become almost dibilatateingly painful?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
75 YEAR OLD MALE WITH BILAT LEG SWELLING TO KNEES. RECENT
75 YEAR OLD MALE WITH BILAT LEG SWELLING TO KNEES. RECENT ONSET, OTHERWISE GOOD HEALTH. NO CHEST PAIN OR SHORTNESS OF BREATH.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Friday, I suffered a really bad fall on an express bus. The
Friday, I suffered a really bad fall on an express bus. The driver slammed on his breaks when a cab tried to go from the extreme left lane to the right lane. I was getting up to get off at my stop and… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,070 satisfied customers
I am 31 years old, male and a one pack a day smoker. I
Hello. I am 31 years old, male and a one pack a day smoker. I weight 290lbs and just dropped 24lbs since Sept 21st because of a nutritionist. Last week, I smoked marijuana (which is habitual for me) a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a very sore right breast. The left one feels totally
I have a very sore right breast. The left one feels totally normal. Should I be really worried? I am 34 yrs old and have never experienced this before. It's beyond normal tenderness that I normally fe… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Two days ago my husband had pressure in the side of his
Two days ago my husband had pressure in the side of his face, flushing that started in his chest and rose up to his face, and his blood pressure rose to 199/91. He has a history of mild heart disease … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
On Saturday, I experienced uncontrolled muscle jerks/spasms
On Saturday, I experienced uncontrolled muscle jerks/spasms and nerve pain. It started in my lower legs and steadily progressed over a couple hours until it reached my chest. Once that happened, my br… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am 57 yrs old. I am overweight so this probably doesn't
I am 57 yrs old. I am overweight so this probably doesn't help me with my medical issues.. I fell 3x in the past 3 yrs. I fell hard onto my knees and then onto my side. I also had open pylplaasty surg… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
My 27 year old daughter has these symptoms: Mood swings,
My 27 year old daughter has these symptoms: Mood swings, kidney stones, kind of a hump between shoulder blades up to neck, stretch marks that started when she was 11 (they were purple then now white),… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
A couple of months ago I fell and hit a concrete curb
a couple of months ago I fell and hit a concrete curb causing trauma to the right ribs. The ribs are not broken, but I have pain when lying flat when trying to breath, pain to raise my right arm up, a… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,070 satisfied customers
For the past few days, my husband has had a "deep bruise"
For the past few days, my husband has had a "deep bruise" feeling in the left side of his chest that radiates occasionally to his back, left shoulder blade area. He is not short of breath; however, on… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with an enlarged kidney as I had a
I have been diagnosed with an enlarged kidney as I had a urine bleed for one day, am due for a uroscan. does this cause discomfort and what is yth likely outcome… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x