Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm on medical orders to drink a lot of water to flush out…

Customer Question
I'm on medical orders to...
I'm on medical orders to drink a lot of water to flush out toxins from residential and occupational toxic mold and chemical contaminant exposures causing significant health challenges. I am 5'3", weigh 125 lbs., and drink sometimes one gallon of distilled water a day. At what volume of water over what duration of time does electrolyte depletion and consequent cardiological effects become a risk? (Hypothetical example response I'm looking for: "Based on your body mass, drinking 8 glasses of water over a 6 hour period would present this risk.")
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/10/2018
Doctor: Connie Pennington,
 replied 2 months ago
Connie Pennington
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 306
Experience: Colorectal Surgeon at Colon & Rectal Surgery Consutants, PC
Verified

Hello. My name is***** do a bit of integrative medicine, and I am boarded in that as well as surgery. Do you know or have you been specifically tested for mold exposure or specific chemicals? Which ones were positive? Many toxins, or chemicals or heavy metals are more lipophilic--meaning they dissolve better in fat. Detoxing occurs with losing weight and breastfeeding due to the high lipid content of fat/breast milk. Water is used to flush the kidneys, flush kidney stones, and dilute some exposures. For your body weight 60-70 oz of water a day is normal, and a gallon is a lot. Any more than that could drop your sodium and then an electrolyte solution would be safer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Hello and thank you Dr. Pennington. I'd have to look at my medical charts to answer more comprehensively but I can say from memory that I have toxic urine levels of the following mold mycotoxin classes: ochratoxins, trichothecenes, and aflatoxins. I grew up in Grass Valley, CA, home of the historic Empire Mine, so I also have toxic levels of arsenic and some other heavy metals. I have heard integrative medicine practitioners use the phrase "the solution for pollution is dilution" in advocating drinking lots of water to assist with detoxification. Do you disagree with this principle? I have siginifcant hypotension - normal blood pressures being 80/60 or lower - so I typically take about 1.5 tsp daily of Celtic sea salt, which would help counter sodium depletion I would conjecture.
Doctor: Connie Pennington,
 replied 2 months ago

First I would recommend you have a current test for moldsensitivity and heavy metals. If your last test was years ago, you have likelycleared many toxins already. Molds: First make sure that there is not anongoing exposure. Check your house, basement, carport or other damp areas formold. Check around where you work or places you frequent. Also avoid moldcontaining foods. Food supplies that often contain mold naturally includealcoholic beverages, wheat and all wheat products, rye, peanuts, cottonseedoil, corn, barley, sorghum, sugar and hard cheeses. It is best to stick to ananti-inflammatory diet and decrease ongoing exposure if you have moldsensitivity. Water is one method of flushing mold toxins through the kidneys. Oneof the most helpful supplements to take when recovering from mold exposure is agood probiotic. Having the GI tract populated with beneficial flora is crucialfor immune function. I like a strong probiotic, like VSL # 3 at 900 billion, tore-establish good gut flora. There are also foods that eliminate moldsnaturally like garlic, ginger, cayenne, and the herb goldenseal.

For heavy metals water alone rarely will aid in detoxification.First get tested and know which heavy metals you are dealing with. Common heavymetals are:

  • lead (auto exhaust, root canals, building materials, water, some teas)
  • mercury (dental fillings, vaccines, contact lens solution, seafood)
  • cadmium (cigarettes, batteries, hydrogenated oils, coffee)
  • arsenic (conventional poultry and eggs)
  • aluminum (deodorant, vaccines, cookware, some teas)
  • thallium (added to gasoline)
  • bismuth (makeup, medicines)

It is important to limit ongoing exposure by avoiding productsthat contain heavy metals.

To get the body (liver) to release heavy metals is tricky. Theliver must be under no stress (from poor lifestyle habits) and it will detoxnaturally. A good supplement to assist is citrus pectin. (PectaSol) which bindsmetals for excretion in the GI tract. Again, it is imperative for any detox tohave a clean diet, exercise, and quality sleep. The following supplements arerecommended during a detox: glutathione, omega-3 fats, artichoke leaf extract, andVitamin D. Some also recommend alpha-lipoic acid. Other measures are airpurification, and general stress reduction.

I hope this helps, and good luck!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Connie Pennington Your Own Question
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 306
306 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Colorectal Surgeon at Colon & Rectal Surgery Consutants, PC

Connie Pennington is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Is a creatinine of 1.26 very high and what does that mea?
Is a creatinine of 1.26 very high and what does that mea?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I just had some blood work done, my creatinine level is 1.23
I just had some blood work done, my creatinine level is 1.23 and my eGFR is 49. Don't know what eGFR is. There is also a note on the results that I don't understand. "a persistent eGFR 59 mL/min/1.73 … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have heavy periods. However, today I am bleeding so
I have heavy periods. However, today I am bleeding so heavily that I am a little scared. How can I tell whether or not I should go to the emergency room?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure? I
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure ? I don't want to go back on pills ! … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
248 satisfied customers
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and antiinfkamatories? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
At what blood pressure sure one become considered.
Second opinion] at what blood pressure sure one become considered… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
414 satisfied customers
Information on Hernia treatment. Blood pressure; blood
information on Hernia treatment JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: blood pressure; blood hinner JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
248 satisfied customers
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is still very active and walks about two miles - three times a week? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
414 satisfied customers
Having an issue with my blood pressure. Not on any
had a full physical about a year ago all was fine around 140 went to dentist today 171 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,389 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 80 over 41, My blood pressure is 80
My blood pressure is 80 over 41 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: My blood pressure is 80 pic JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: My lasortin wa… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure to 180/95.. What else can I do? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure pretty well.. Today I feel light headed and pulse is up .. My blood pressure is 157.. Is there something I can eat or do that will bring it… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
819 satisfied customers
I just accidently took my AM does of Diovan 320 mg this
Good evening, I just accidently took my AM does of Diovan 320 mg this evening. Do I have a problem and need to seek medical care? Regards, JLH… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I recently recieved test results of 46 SGOT, 57 SGPT, 12.0
I recently recieved test results of 46 SGOT, 57 SGPT, 12.0 MPV and and RDW of 15.3 - how concerned should I be with these results and what should my next step be?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,994 satisfied customers
I normally take 20 mg of lisinopril. I accidentally took
I normally take 20 mg of lisinopril. I accidentally took double dose. What should I do?… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
1,452 satisfied customers
My blood culture result yielded moderate growth of staph
my blood culture result yielded moderate growth of staph aureus how do i get rid of it.… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I took 2 metoprolol tart 50 mg by mistake tonight its
I took 2 metoprolol tart 50 mg by mistake tonight its freaking me out i take it for aFib im 23 235lbs 6'2" i would like to remain awake till it wears of. am i in danger? how long will it take till im … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I have just concluded a course of CARMETIC 5mg, three a day
I have just concluded a course of CARMETIC 5mg, three a day for 10 days. However , on my last day I experienced a few dizzy spells that I didn't experience for the 10 days. and I was lying still at th… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
204 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x