Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have been feeling unwell. Have pale stool. I did an

abdominal mri which showed accumulation...
I have been feeling unwell. Have pale stool. I did an abdominal mri which showed accumulation in gall bladder consistent with sluggish gallbladder. Also my bilirubin was measured and total one was ok. But the direct bilirubin was at the upper end of normal. Could this be related? Could there be a blockage not seen by mri?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/10/2018
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,716
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

No the MRI would pick up any tumors

is that what you mean?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Yeah I was wondering if it were possible the mri didn t pick up a tumor

No, not possible

the MRI provides tremendous detail.

no way

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Because I also feel generally unwell and weak and have random pains ... anyhow ...
Thank you
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Would a malfunctioning gall bladder cause any issues ? And what tests would find out ?
I

welcome :)

good luck!

yes, the pale stool and sickness can be from a toxic gall bladder

you need a HIDA scan

this measures the ejection function of the gall bladder

it might need removed

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Also I was stressed because the bilirubin (the free one)was at 0.2 and that was the limit. And with the paler stool I was worried of a blockage that was missed
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok. Thank you

No

It would have been seen on MRI

please don't forget a 5 star rating

I greatly appreciate it

if you need more help, just reply

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,716
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified
Dr. Phil, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have been feeling weak and ill and all the blood test were also normal
In your experience, other Thant the mri which was normal, is there anything else I could do? ( other than hida) I’m just unable to figure out what’s wrong with me and am always exhausted weak and unwell

I would look at blood work too

you need extensive blood work

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I understand but like what ? I’m asking because I’ve had blood work and don’t know what Elae to do ... like what values for the blood work?

thyroid, vit D, B12, CBC, comp panel

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I did all that. And other than my hct at the lower end and the ferritin at the lower end as well all was normal

The low ferritin can do it

low normal can still sometimes cause symptoms

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok. So iron supplementation

just OTC is fine

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
last question.
My father passed away of high grade metastatic at discovery neuroendocrin cancer. My sister has idiopathic hyper prolactinemia (treated now and even pregnant )
If it were something like my dad it would be visible on some imaging method ? That’s why I was worried about the pancreas and abdominal tumors

Yes, it would be

I'm very sorry about your dad

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,716
59,716 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I've asked you the question about the skin lesion. Can I ask
Hello. I've asked you the question about the skin lesion. Can I ask you another question ?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I'm currently waiting to se a gi specialist and an internal
Hello. I'm currently waiting to se a gi specialist and an internal med because my family physician does not know what to do of all this. I've been feeling ill ( weak unwell nausea ) for couple of mont… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
59,716 satisfied customers
I have normal urine bilirubin but double urine urobilinogen.
I have normal urine bilirubin but double urine urobilinogen. The reference values are 0-17 and I'm at 34.... what can it be due to. I'm 33 year old Also my stool is paler. And I have constant nausea. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I have been feeling unwell lack of energy extreme exhaustion
I have been feeling unwell lack of energy extreme exhaustion for almost a year. During this time I did numerous tests. What came out was my spleen being 14,4 cm in two scans. Then in November it was 1… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
I have been feeling unwell. Have pale stool. I did an
I have been feeling unwell. Have pale stool. I did an abdominal mri which showed accumulation in gall bladder consistent with sluggish gallbladder. Also my bilirubin was measured and total one was ok.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,831 satisfied customers
I have been feeling unwell. Have pale stool. I did an
I have been feeling unwell. Have pale stool. I did an abdominal mri which showed accumulation in gall bladder consistent with sluggish gallbladder. Also my bilirubin was measured and total one was ok.… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
I have been feeling unwell. Have pale stool. I did an
I have been feeling unwell. Have pale stool. I did an abdominal mri which showed accumulation in gall bladder consistent with sluggish gallbladder. Also my bilirubin was measured and total one was ok.… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,708 satisfied customers
I am currently at Sutter Medical Hospital in Roseville Ca. I
i am currently at Sutter Medical Hospital in Roseville Ca. I had my gallbladder removed on Friday, Sept. 25, 2015 at approximately 7:00 pm. I have seen two different Doctors with two different opinion… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
For the last 4 days and night I have been experiencing sharp
For the last 4 days and night I have been experiencing sharp shooting pains up my right neck in conjunction with my gallbladder attacks. Normally my gallbladder pains subside quickly with probiotics a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have had pale colored poop on and off for several weeks. I
I have had pale colored poop on and off for several weeks. I didn't think too much about it once or twice, but started noticing it what seemed like more often. But not every time. I recently upped my … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
26 years old, female I am experiencing upper abdominal pain,
26 years old, female I am experiencing upper abdominal pain, right under where the ribs meet. I'm a bit nauseous and also, have been passing loose stool. this is not "un-normal" for me, I have been ex… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have 2.5 years if upper right quadrant pain. All
I have 2.5 years if upper right quadrant pain. All ultrasounds normal all bloods normal. Total bilirubin 19 serum alanine transaminase 13 serum proteins no apparant abnormality. So many tests and stil… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
59,716 satisfied customers
I recently (about a month or so again) feel a strange
Hi, I recently (about a month or so again) feel a strange feeling at my middle-right side of my abdomen, it's not pain, more of discomfort and when I bent, I can definitely feel it. I burp alot and ha… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
59,716 satisfied customers
I had gallbladder surgery on January 24th, I am still
I had gallbladder surgery on January 24th, I am still experiencing the nausea, pain in the stomach and side, weight loss, no appetite, no explanation from my physicians… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I wish to have my question directed to Dr. Arun Pophalia.
lt;p>I wish to have my question directed to Dr. Arun Pophalia. If he is not present at this time, I will write back if you give me the appropriate time. He has helped me last year and I look forwar… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My Lipase levels have been high (76). Gastro dr. said not to
My Lipase levels have been high (76). Gastro dr. said not to worry "it's not to high". Had various tests done (ERCP, upper adbominal ultrasound, MRCP, upper endoscopy, abdominal CT scan with dye and t… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,831 satisfied customers
Severe abdominal pain, central. weight loss of 2 stones over
severe abdominal pain, central. weight loss of 2 stones over 6 weeks even with supplementary drinks, nausea, raised bilirubin. Any ideas please… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
I am having upper right quadrant abdominal pain, nausea. I
I am having upper right quadrant abdominal pain, nausea. I have scleroderma, pulmonary fibrosis and GERD. Elevated LFT's, liver untrasound normal, but couldn't see gallbladder.… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x