Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Can you take cyclobenzaprine with gabapentin? Diagnosed with
Diagnosed with shingles. Also taking acyclovir. Was put on ibuprofen 600 and cyclobenzaprine 10 mg last week when doct thought muscle strain in ribs. But this week shingles rash appeared. The pain isv nerve pain. … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,801 satisfied customers
I suffered what appears to be called "nerve damage" and
I suffered what appears to be called "nerve damage" and "TMD" after #30 molar was extracted 40 days ago. I recall an excruciating pain while the dentist was drilling out the socket attempting to dislo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
Nutrition endocrine diabetes, Do diabetic medications simply
Nutrition endocrine diabetes, Do diabetic medications simply stop the digestion of carbs or do they help get the energy into the cells of a diabetic person so it is NOT about reducing carbohydrates in… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,209 satisfied customers
I have numbness and tingling in toes 3-5 of both feet, as
I have numbness and tingling in toes 3-5 of both feet, as well as discomfort of the lateral aspect of each foot. I had decompression and fusion of L4/5 11/25/2015, and have degenerative arthritis thro… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
I just got blood test results and would like them broken
Hi! I just got blood test results and would like them broken down for me … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,902 satisfied customers
These are the med's I take. Zonisamide 200 mg at bedtime
These are the med's I take.Zonisamide 200 mg at bedtime seizure disorder Rosuvastatin (Crestor) 5 mg daily cholesterol HCTZ 25 mg blood pressure Cozaar (Losartan) 50 mg blood pressure Escitalopram (Le… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
W male. age 68. What would cause constant muscle spasms in
W male. age 68. What would cause constant muscle spasms in limbs-back, with continuous nerve vibration through body. Skin tingles, feels like a burn, sore to touch skin. I have type II diabetes taking… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I am a ten year recipient of a kidney transplant. I have
I am a ten year recipient of a kidney transplant. I have been off Cymbalta for three months now. I had numbness to my left knee and above my right ankle. I now have feeling to the soles of my feet. I … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,024 satisfied customers
Dose any off these medications have a side effect of short
Dose any off these medications have a side effect of short term memory loss. Or any cobination of them effect memory. 1. Lescol 40 mg 2. Terazosin 5mg 3. Gabapentine 800mg 4. Atenolol 25 mg. 5. Hydroc… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My renal dr requested that I do a 24 hr urinalysis due to
My renal dr requested that I do a 24 hr urinalysis due to persistent blood and protein in my urine. I posted a question before I talked with him and the answer was that based on the results, my kidney… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
My mother is 85, 5'6" 130lb. She has been taking carvedilol
My mother is 85, 5'6" 130lb. She has been taking carvedilol 12.5mg 2x/day for about 12 days. Her lips are swollen and her tongue is swollen. She is also extremely tired. She went into the hospital 11-… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally,
my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally, the test shows low creatinine level of 0.8 while range is 0.9-1.4 also triglyceride high at 155 and range is &… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
What can cause an 84 year old women who is a diebetic to
what can cause an 84 year old women who is a diebetic to loose 15 percent body weight no appetite no energy fluxuating sugar levels shakes and general run down feelings… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My mother, who is 70, has burning and tingling sensations
My mother, who is 70, has burning and tingling sensations throughout her extremities. In December of 2009 she was admitted to the local hospital and spent approximately 2 weeks in the ICU. She was suf… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I am on many medications - I have been on this regime for
I am on many medications - I have been on this regime for over almost three years - adding dexedrine 10 mg 4x a day. This was to help me with chronic fatique. I take the followimng: Cesamet 1 mg x7 pe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I HAVE TYPE 2 DIABETES Six months I took actos 15mg
i HAVE TYPE 2 DIABETES Six months I took actos 15mg metformin 1000mg glybride 5mg morning and evening. blood sugar 150 to 250 aic 8.2 so I went on lantus for 3 months 60mg once a day in evening a1c 8.… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My husband is having problems getting off of a pain
My husband is having problems getting off of a pain medication that he has been taking for a previous back problem and after having surgery for lung Cancer. It is oxycodone 7.5/500 mg. Having trouble … read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I am 72 years old. I lose my balance all the time and fall
I am 72 years old. I lose my balance all the time and fall down and hurt myself. So far I haven't broken any bones. Is this in my brain ?… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x