Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My RBC count is 3.5 and HB is 10 is it dangerous. Suffering…

Customer Question
My RBC count is...

My RBC count is 3.5 and HB is 10 is it dangerous

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Suffering from fever till previous week now it's okk but i am facing little bit chest pain

Doctor's Assistant: Have you ever dealt with this before? Are you having any shortness of breath?

Not everytime but meanwhile yes a little

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No nothing else

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/10/2018
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Consultant with over 13 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
okk
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

You definitely have anemia, the normal hemoglobin should be more than 13.5 in men, and more than 12.0 in women.

The levels you have mentioned are nor dangerously low, and can be treated with oral hematinics (blood forming mediations like Iron, B12 and Folic acid) as out patient with out the need for blood transfusion.

But the next step here is to find the cause for anemia, is it low iron, or B12 or Folate or a combination of all.

Also to find out what exactly is causing deficiency of these elements, it is diet related, or if you are loosing them from body due to some disease (like chronic bleeding of malabsorption).

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Therefore, you should follow up with your doctor, discussing these details to chalk out further management plan.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

As of now, these levels are not considered dangerously low.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Was it helpful?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question.
If you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.
Kindest Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
5,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities

Dr. Sohaib is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My ferritin level is extremely low came out to 1.5. But my
My ferritin level is extremely low came out to 1.5. But my Hb and RBC are normal. Ferritin was 10 and I started taking iron supplements for 7 days but not sure why it dropped to 1.5. Can you please he… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
1,111 satisfied customers
I have a little bit of a congested/runny nose. No fever.
I have a little bit of a congested/runny nose. No fever. This morning I woke up and made myself cough to try to clear my throat. I felt a sharp pain in my upper right chest, like above my breast area.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My RBC is 3.90 should I be concerned? Not many my vein from
Not many my vein from wrist has been hurting and I see a little bump in it … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
WBC*6-10, RBC*3-5, Epi-Occ (many/hpf), Bact*1+ Neg. menses
WBC*6-10, RBC*3-5, Epi-Occ (many/hpf), Bact*1+ Neg. menses Y. Does this mean a UTI or some other type of possible infection? Started period early. Spreading Rash, No fever. Age 44. CBC-Diff WBC4.3 RBC… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
My 27 year old son had an annual physical and his CBC
My 27 year old son had an annual physical and his CBC revealed a leukopenia of 3.2, mild thrombocytopenia of 132 ( his baseline always has been between 140 and 140 ) . He was sent to a hematologist wh… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
My 17 year old son has low platelets and hgb and rbc in
My 17 year old son has low platelets and hgb and rbc in hisnurine. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,100 satisfied customers
I have hemachromatosis (suspected), I had a few labs done in
I have hemachromatosis (suspected), I had a few labs done in the last week 8/1/16, the results were HB 16.1, Hct 46.7, rbc 5.68 TIBC 409 UIBC 356 Serum Iron 53 iron Saturation 13 and ferritin 15. I ha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My blood cell count is elevated to 13.7.Red blood count a
Hi, My white blood cell count is elevated to 13.7.Red blood count a little low at 3.9 I don't think this is a problem. I have been at 12-13 count for hemoglobin buy showed up at 10.2. I have always be… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,557 satisfied customers
Phenomonia for about 4 weeks now, I've taken tavenec 500mg
Phenomonia for about 4 weeks now, I've taken tavenec 500mg antibiotics for about 10 days and then We took 4 injections of antiniotics and nowtaking for the last 9 days zetromax 500mg and till know My … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
In the past 2 years I have had pericarditous, some
In the past 2 years I have had pericarditous , some neuropathy , unexplained painful armit rashes that come and go and am sick with low grade fevers quite often. I'm 43 year old female in excellent sh… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if platelets of 450 are cause for concern?
Can you tell me if platelets of 450 are cause for concern? (ref range 130-400) no other abnormals exept globulin up a lil 3.5… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My whole chest is blocked and i am coughing like crazy(
My whole chest is blocked and i am coughing like crazy( non-stop) and my cough is dry cough. And i am also not able to breath properly. Please help me now.… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I have pain under my right rib cage for several weeks now.
i have pain under my right rib cage for several weeks now. it runs from the middle of my chest to under my right arm pit. could this be a liver problem?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
My daughter had anemia for no apparent reason (is on OCP for
my daughter had anemia for no apparent reason (is on OCP for endometriosis so does not cycle). When treated for that now she is very sick, fever, elevated reticulocyte count and very sore throat. She … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
I have concerns about some labwork that I got during a
I have concerns about some labwork that I got during a physical. I've been having symptoms of dry skin, irritability, tiredness, and tingling in my limbs for awhile. I am a 32 year old otherwise healt… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am a 23 year old male. Over the last year I have been
Hi I am a 23 year old white male. Over the last year I have been feeling fatiguedent to my doctor about 4 months ago so she did a CBC and the results were: RBC - 3.7 HB - 116 HCT - .355 WBC - 5.2 ABS … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My husband is 98,anemic,type2 diabetic,but an alert,active
My husband is 98,anemic,type2 diabetic,but an alert,active artist who faces surgery for rt.colon CA should I ask MD to start T.P.N pre-op? what else should be done now?… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,556 satisfied customers
What does a blood test 10.1 RDW (low) with 11.5-14.5
What does a blood test 10.1 RDW (low) with 11.5-14.5 (normal), C02 30 (high) with 22-29 MEQ/L (normal), ALB 4.7 (high) with normal 3.2-4.5 G/DL tend to indicate?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x