Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I had routine blood work done and my WBC, Neuf, Neu, mono,

I had routine blood...

I had routine blood work done and my WBC, Neuf,

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Neu, mono, and lymph are all high. What could cause this?

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have been diagnosed with osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis runs in my family.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/9/2018
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,798
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology
Verified

Hello, I´m Dr. Rubio

Welcome a JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Please give me a minute to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok thank you.

Please could you indicate the following information?

How old are you?

Can you send me a complete exam image? or tell me what were the values that I throw.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am 48

have had a recent viral or bacterial infection?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I sent an image of test results

Please, allow me a moment while I assessing your exams and write your answer.

I appreciate the waiting time.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No problem. Thank you

Dear *****ient, after having evaluated your exams I have noticed that it also has high white blood cells in 13.2 in addition to neutrophils, lymphocytes and monocytes,
This means that some infectious process must be discarded first because its elevation corresponds to a viral or bacterial infectious process, so it is important the physical examination, should be investigated if you have presented some symptoms such as fever, sore throat or urine discomfort, cough, difficulty breathing or any skin infection.
In the case of your history of rheumatoid arthritis if it is in active phase can generate these alterations in white blood cells and other cells so it should not be alarmed but should be followed and control of the disease.
For all the above it is important to see your doctor.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Your satisfaction is my goal. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen so that I can get the credit for helping you. Thank you!

Regards.

Edgar Rubio Villegas
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,798
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology
Verified
Edgar Rubio Villegas and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you very much.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Edgar Rubio Villegas Your Own Question
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,798
1,798 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology

Edgar Rubio Villegas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had blood tests last month and this. My C-Reactive Protein
I had blood tests last month and this. My C-Reactive Protein went from 22 last month to 38 this month. I have been tested for, but do not have, Lupus or Rheumatoid Arthritis. Can you give me some dire… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,011 satisfied customers
I just recently had a visit with my GP and she had me do a
I just recently had a visit with my GP and she had me do a routine blood test. Problem is, she can't explain the results to me and I am concerned. Can you help me? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
I am researching why CD 8 count would be high with normal
Hello - I am researching why CD 8 count would be high with normal CD4: Absolute CD 3 1230 /uL Absolute CD 4 Helper 626 /uL Abs. CD 8 Suppressor 603 /uL CD 3 Pos. Lymph. 82.0 % CD 4 Pos. Lymph. 41.7 % … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I need a specialist in STD to help me figure out what is
I need a specialist in STD to help me figure out what is going on in my body. I have very bad and painful symptoms after having sex with SW. The symptoms include sever pain in my joints, general swoll… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have chronic joint pain and stiffness on both sides of my
I have chronic joint pain and stiffness on both sides of my body, in every area except fingers, toes and ankles. I'm 43 y/o female, and have been diagnosed with osteoarthritis. Is this possible. It be… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Complete Blood Count WBC 5.33 RBC 3.97 L HGB 12.5 L HCT 37.8
Complete Blood Count WBC 5.33 RBC 3.97 L HGB 12.5 L HCT 37.8 L MCV 95.2 MCH 31.5 MCHC 33.1 PLT 104 L RDW-SD 44.6 H RDW-CV 13.2 NEU C 2.76 NEU% 51.6 LYM C 1.49 LYM% 28.0 MONO C 0.84 H MONO% 15.8 H EOS … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
I have just been told I have Chronic Leukocytosis and
I have just been told I have Chronic Leukocytosis and Rheumatoid Arthritis. I understand Rheumatoid Arthritis but what does Chronic Leukocytosis mean?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I just had a LFT and a CBC done, i went in to get the
I just had a LFT and a CBC done, i went in to get the results and the Doctor wasnt there, but the Admin gave me my results. I have very bad anxiety and would really appreciate it if i could figure out… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My age is 60 and a male. I have been diagnosed with IHD,
Hello my age is 60 and a male. I have been diagnosed with IHD, restricted lung disease, Inflammatory bowel disease, Dry eyes , atherosclerosis , severe Peripheral Neuropathy of all extremities, I DO N… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
I am 62 years old. I am currently suffering from a flare up
I am 62 years old. I am currently suffering from a flare up of arthritis. My rheumatologist is running numerous blood tests and x-rays to determine why my ANA test came back positive and with elevated… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I have osteoarthritis. Also birsitis of the right hip (had
I have osteoarthritis. Also birsitis of the right hip (had total hip replacement in 1995, very successful) as of approximately 6 months ago. Had birsitis of the left shoulder as far back as 1994 which… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I had a blood work up as part of a normal yearly checkup in
I had a blood work up as part of a normal yearly checkup in December 2009. The results came back normal except my Neutrophils (low), Lymphocytes (high), Monocytes (high) and my TSH was slightly elevat… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have low wbc, low lymphs% and high %, could this be
i have low wbc, low lymphs% and high monos%, could this be mononucleosis. I'm 45. They are not extremely low or high. My neck glands are swollen and ive been tired. my wbc is 3.6, my monos% is 8.1 and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My son has been sick since late October - off and on. He got
My son has been sick since late October - off and on. He got type A flu, then developed pnuemonia, then in December we found out he also had mono - but it looked like it was "old mono" about 2 months … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My father has been diagnosed with the following blood
my father has been diagnosed with the following blood diease, can you tell me something about it? leuko/mono/lympho/granulocytosis… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,556 satisfied customers
Low HCT (35.7) Low RBC (3.62) High lymphocytes (43.0)
Low HCT (35.7) Low RBC (3.62) High lymphocytes (43.0) Reactive lymphocytes (3.0) Slight anisocytosis No apparent virus (no symptoms) Any ideas? Thank-you… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
I had blood tests done to rule out RA and when the tests
I had blood tests done to rule out RA and when the tests came back, my Dr. said he'd have to charge me an office visit in order to discuss the results with me! As I don't have medical insurance and I'… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I have pain in my arms; elbow, wrist, and hand. It is not
I have pain in my arms; elbow, wrist, and hand. It is not helped by anti-inflammatory medication or pain medication. I have pain in my knees that is helped by this medication. I have been to emergency… read more
drkhanmd
drkhanmd
Doctor of medicine
12 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x