Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Male 62, 6'1" 215# Had one outlier 6.7 HbA1c test 2 years
Male 62, 6'1" 215# Had one outlier 6.7 HbA1c test 2 years ago, 5.9 & 6.1 since. Take glucose daily; usually around 115. My wife makes wonderful 15-bean soup (no sugar). Morning after glucose spikes to… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
4,945 satisfied customers
Do non-diabetics have 1 hour post meal blood sugar 210 after
do non-diabetics have 1 hour post meal blood sugar 210 after consuming a lot of simple carbs? Also, after eating many carbs- without a spike my blood sugar stayed at 140 for several hours (6 hours) is… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
I am eating 100 gm carbs whole wheat it will effect my sugar
I am eating 100 gm carbs whole wheat it will effect my sugar level I am risk of diabetic 5.8 . What should I do ?… read more
dr-sam-t
dr-sam-t
Medical Doctor
MD
1,615 satisfied customers
Blood test was 97 before breakfast. One hour it was 108 and
Blood test was 97 before breakfast. One hour it was 108 and two hours later 106. Im prediabetic. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
Does losing weight still help lower blood sugar numbers in
Does losing weight still help lower blood sugar numbers in healthy, non-prediabetics/non-diabetics?… read more
DocNid
DocNid
686 satisfied customers
Is a one time fasting glucose levels of 109 done on my
Is a one time fasting glucose levels of 109 done on my personal meter cause for concern? I get my A1c, fasting blood glucose and fasting insulin done every year. 3 months ago my A1c was 4.9, fbg was 8… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,740 satisfied customers
I have been takinng Metformin for a while to combat high A1C
I have been takinng Metformin for a while to combat high A1C numbers. I lost weight and ate better and it controlled my number very well. Within the past month, I have had two events and now my number… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,263 satisfied customers
I'm pre diabetic. I'm overweight and ion on a diet to lose
Hey Doc I'm pre diabetic. I'm overweight and ion on a diet to lose the weight so that i can get my glucose down to normal. if i eat a high carb meal after one hour I'm 170 and 2 hours I'm 150 to 140. … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
3,151 satisfied customers
Doc I spoke with you a week ago about my brother who was
Doc I spoke with you a week ago about my brother who was just diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. He's been losing a lot weight and in two months has reduced his A1c from 8.9 to 7.1 and he's lost 73 pound… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
I am taking janumet XR 100/1000 before bedtime, and also
I am taking janumet XR 100/1000 before bedtime, and also taking 1,000 mg of metformin with dinner. In the morning my gluscose level is between 140 and 158 even without me eating no carbs or sugar. any… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I by chance took a home a1c test and it said 8.3......i then
hi doc i by chance took a home a1c test and it said 8.3......i then have been checking my glucose since then and my fasting has been any where from 97-110.....and 1 hour after meals has been about 97-… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
What could cause hyperinsulinemia when diabetes testing has
what could cause hyperinsulinemia when diabetes testing has come back negative? And can insulin resistance cause excess hunger?… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Age 38, BMI 19%, weight 108, height 5ft 2in. Random
Age 38, BMI 19%, weight 108, height 5ft 2in. Random c-peptide (2hr after snack) 1.4ng/dL, hgbA1c 4.8%, Fasting BS average at 87mg/dl, Post Prandial Average of 120mg/dL, randoms of >200mg/dl, postme… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My fasting glucose level ranges from 90 to 98. My glucose
My fasting glucose level ranges from 90 to 98. My glucose level two to three hours after a meal is 120 to 127. My A1C is 5.8. I find that after 2 hours after a meal I am shaky, stomach growling, just … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Blood sugar/Diabetes/Hypoglycemia - I haven't eaten in 16
Blood sugar/Diabetes/Hypoglycemia - I haven't eaten in 16 hours and my blood sugar is testing at 97. I understand this isn't really high or anything, but I have been told my whole life I have hypoglyc… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed as diabetic with an 8.1 A1C in mid
I was recently diagnosed as diabetic with an 8.1 A1C in mid May ; however, this was right after 2 months of illnesses, infections, antibiotics, steroids and antihistamines for a severe amoxicillin all… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I am new to the diabeties- My test was 141 after fasting
I am new to the diabeties- My test was 141 after fasting after lab work and my Aic ? was 6.3 I have been cutting back on food and exercising more. I test in the morning and 2 hours after dinner. My BS… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
I just took a blood test... I think it's about 3 hours ago
I just took a blood test... I think it's about 3 hours ago I've eaten and blood glucose was 86 mg/dl I got a program where I monitor it and it didn't show green it was like it was warning about low bl… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

23,807 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x