Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Dr ravoof thought it would be more fair to start anew

thread . I wanted to...
Dr ravoof thought it would be more fair to start anew thread . I wanted to clarify something , often when I look at the sky , not all the time , some time I get swirls in my vision . Is that entopic phenomena?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
3/9/2018
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,109
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

Yes, this is a type of entoptic phenomenon. This is benign and not alarming. The fact that you get this sometimes means that there is no underlying disease and what you are experiencing is normal. This is something that everyone observes sometimes and is a natural phenomenon. This does not mean that there is something wrong in your eyes.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I see . Another thing is doctor , does having PVD at a younger change risky ?

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Having PVD at a younger age is not at all risky and may, in fact, be associated with a better prognosis and outlook. Even in older age, PVD is non-sight-threatening. When it occurs at a younger age the symptoms subside quickly in the vast majority of patients. There are no possible complications and the individual becomes symptom-free over a few months.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Great! Thanks :) I think having it a younger age also reduces the risk of yet or RD to almost none ?

You are very welcome! :)

PVDs are only very occasionally associated with RD, and this can be easily prevented (by an individual suffering from PVD) by avoiding strenuous exercise during the first six weeks after the start of a PVD. So, the risk of this complication is almost zero with an eye examination and if an increased physical activity is avoided.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I had a slit lamp last week but not a dilated eye exam since that December cuz my eyes were choked through a bio microscope . Is there any chance that the slip lamp will show nothing but a dilated eye exam would ?

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Getting a dilated eye exam once every year is more than sufficient for monitoring. Your December eye exam is still considered to be accurate and you don't need another exam. Slit lamp examination and dilated eye examination are complementary and used for certain indications. One is not superior to the other and both are helpful in detection of an abnormality.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
That's true but is there a chance that the alit lamp comes out clear and the dilated eye exam won't ? Cuz only on the basis of that did they tell me that I won't be needing one right now

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

No, all the lesions can be detected even by a slit lamp exam. Also, your dilated exam was done very recently. So, there is no chance that your dilated exam will not come clear in the presence of a normal slit lamp examination.

Take care.

Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,109
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dr. Ravoof and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you so much :)

You are very welcome!

Thank you!! :)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Dr , is getting mild line like flickers with rapid eye movement , a sign of some patho or is it a nomral phenomena caused by rapid eye movement , cuz my brain can't seem to tune them out

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

With fast eye movements, flickers are common and is a natural phenomenon based on laws of physics. This is not a sign of any abnormal pathology. You should not worry regarding them.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Oh I see . Interesting ! Thank you so much for your time and patience I really appreciate it :)

You are very welcome!!

Thank you so much!! :)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Dr , I read somewhere that if you have pVD young you have a genetically abnormal eye . But that's not true is ut

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

No, this is not at all true. You should only believe the standard medical websites and journals.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Those are usually not what you get when you google :(

Dear customer,

I understand! On Google, you will find a large database of false and frightening information without giving a context or facts and figures. These articles are written by non-professionals and are not based on studies or patient experience.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ah I see . Thanks so much as always ! :D

You are very welcome!

Thank you!! :)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Dr , does everyone go through a PVD at some point , young or old and often don't get to know about it? Is it common for youngsters to go through it ?

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

A high percentage of individuals in old age can go through a PVD. However, this is uncommon in young individuals.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am not sure about a PVD cuz my eye doctors haven't mentioned anything about it but if you have floaters doesn't it mean you have gone through a PVD ? And if it's uncommon in young people does that mean that these youngsters are prone to premature developments like glaucoma or tears or something ? I shouldn't think so but still

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

No, this is not true. You can have floaters even without having a PVD. Floaters can also occur in healthy individuals and also in those who have myopia. You should not worry regarding floaters with a normal eye examination.

No young individuals are not prone to premature developments. Without a diagnosis of PVD, you have no reason to worry regarding this.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I might go in for a dilated eye exam so I've been told by a doctor about PVD , by chance I am having it , I hope it won't be anything more than just a normal phase

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

You don't have it since it would have been easily detected in December when you had a dilated exam. Even if you repeat the exam now you will get a normal result.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I see . I hope so but still PVD doesn't signify an abnormal dilated eye exam result I hope , I am just considering a possible outcome , that's why :(
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Can you have occasional light flashes with rapid eye movement without having a PvF
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
PVD *

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Yes, you can definitely have occasional light flashes with rapid eye movement without PVD. These abnormal visual sensations are due to the rapid eye movement and not because of an underlying condition.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I see . I'll let you know what the result is once I get in for the exam. If it's not PVD then great , but if it's , I shouldn't hope that it's a worrisome matter . It will pass

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

The result will definitely be normal and there will be no PVD. But even with PVD as I have mentioned before the prognosis is very good and this is not something that should worry you.

Take care.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I see! Thank you so much for the reassurance ! Big thanks !!

You are very welcome!! :)

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,109
6,109 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age
Hi,I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age of 13.Had below symptoms: shortness of breadth wheezing cough chest tightnessNow i am 26 and i diagnosed with below problems.LATENT TB O… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
What is your phone number. Numb from ribs to foot on one
No, numb from ribs to foot on one side. Just fell again. … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,719 satisfied customers
Can I take Cyclobenzaprine and ambien? Fibromyalgia pain all
It's been extra bad the last few hours. I feel like my heart is racing a bit and I have a headache … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,101 satisfied customers
My brother had a fling with someone other than his female
My brother had a fling with someone other than his female partner 5 yrs ago and now believes he is showing signs of hiv. Not homosexual or bisexual is that possible … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
115 satisfied customers
I'm scheduled for a colonoscopy Tuesday morning. I just
I'm scheduled for a colonoscopy Tuesday morning. I just mixed my solution this morning. Do I start drinking it now. Also, I didn't put it in the refrigerator … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
Recently had liver failure with very high enzymes and low
Recently had liver failure with very high enzymes and low Billirubin. Had platelet and blood transfusion. I am back to normal within 3 weeks. Now i cannot makesense of Hemoglobin and Hemoticrit are low 9.1 27.3 MCV 106 and MCH 35.3 and RDW 21.0 … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
What are some kidney problem and how do you know if pain is
What are some kidney problem and how do you know if pain is your kidneys … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Is Aleve an aspirin product. After a Radiofrequency Ablation
After a Radiofrequency Ablation I was advised by the triage nurse to take an anti -inflamatory so I am taking Aleve OTC pills. Due to Crohn's disease, I'm not supposed to take any aspirin. … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
Very wary of skin cancer and have lots of solar lentigo and
Hi. Very wary of skin cancer and have lots of solar lentigo and sk's. Just noticed this spot on my nose. It is tan or pink and matte. No itching or bleeding. I am so worried about nasal cell. Could yo… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,000 satisfied customers
My son is having an MRI with contrast of the hip tomorrow.
My son is having an MRI with contrast of the hip tomorrow. He is concerned about the pain from the steroid / dye shot in the hip and the pain from the "large" needle. Can you elaborate on this process… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
I am having awful arm and elbow pain. It hurts to extend it,
It hurts to extend it, to move it and it hurts sitting still … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
Swollen and sore. 2days. That's it
Swollen and sore JA: Any recent injuries? How long have you been dealing with the swelling? Customer: 2days JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer: That's… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
I have a very persistent cough with clear phlegm or no
hi i have a very persistent cough with clear phlegm or no phlegm … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,327 satisfied customers
I have just woken up with a sore throat feeling very stiff
I have just woken up with a sore throat feeling very stiff in my joint and my temp is 35.4 … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,037 satisfied customers
I've had what I thought to be standard scrotum pimples for a
Hi! So I've had what I thought to be standard scrotum pimples for a few months now. Some are on the shaft while most have collected around the scrotal area. A few of them have become hard and enflamed… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I have coughing an extraordinary amount of phlegm for about
I have coughing an extraordinary amount of phlegm for about half an hour and still going. It is clear. Should I goto the hospital Heart attac last december … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,327 satisfied customers
Blood pressure near 162 over 96 is this ok. Not to much
blood pressure near 162 over 96 is this ok JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms? Customer: not to much JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,463 satisfied customers
Just looking up what could cause my feet to hurt and feel
Just looking up what could cause my feet to hurt and feel swollen under toes … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,048 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x