Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have been itching for a week and a half. All on the

I have been itching...

I have been itching for a week and a half. All on the inside. Nothing relieves it

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes..taking diabetic nerve pain presc. no change.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

Since Feb. 25..started in my hands. Nothing relieves it. i use lotions. but just eases for a moment, then back.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have Type 2 diabetes controlled with metformin 1000mg twice daily, diet and exercise.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/9/2018
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,694
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

have you had any liver issues?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
ok

any liver issues?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
no.

Metformin can affect the liver

and when the liver isn't functioning it can cause itching

I think you need to see your doctor ASAP for blood work

is this helpful?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have a call in to my physician's nurse. She should get back to me tomorrow.

Ok great

ask for a liver panel

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).

We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,694
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified
Dr. Phil, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,694
59,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am a diabetes patient for the last two years. I took
I am a diabetes patient for the last two years. I took Metformin 500 mg initially. Now I am taking 250 mg Metformin. My HB A1C is 6 fasting between 94 to 123 post Lunch 118 to 187. By use of Metformin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My last A1C test came up at 8.7. How can I adjust my dose of
My last A1C test came up at 8.7. How can I adjust my dose of metformin 500mg. I'm currently taking 1 tab twice a day. My Initial first test about a year and a half ago on my A1C was at 12.5. Taking th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Wife has Type II diabetes, has taken 1000MG Metformin twice
Wife has Type II diabetes, has taken 1000MG Metformin twice daily for three years. She also has fibromyalga, has taken 300MG Neurontin 5 times daily for three years. In the last couple of weeks she ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 75 year old 5'11" 180lb male with type 2 diabetes. My
I am a 75 year old 5'11" 180lb male with type 2 diabetes. My recent blood tests shows my A1C is elevated at 7.4%. My current medications are Metformin HCL 1000MG tablet (one tablet twice a day) and Gl… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
I am type 2 diabetic diagnosed a couple of years after
Hello, I am type 2 diabetic diagnosed a couple of years after gestation diabetes. I take Metformin 500mg 3 times per day, recently have come off gliclazide...after three months it stopped working. I w… read more
NCFamilyDoc
NCFamilyDoc
Partner
Doctoral Degree
48 satisfied customers
I have used metformin for 5 years 2000 mg qd along with
I have used metformin for 5 years 2000 mg qd along with lantus and humalog on a sliding scale...sometimes i eat and the food goes right through me....I believe its the metformin. some days nothing and… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
59,694 satisfied customers
2/1/12 been checking blood sugars d/t elevation of glucose
2/1/12 been checking blood sugars d/t elevation of glucose found in u/a. Readings 300's-400's before meals. 1 week ago started metformin 500mg 2x day and change in diet, still blood sugars lowest 289 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have diabetes and I am currently taking metformin 500mg.
Hello I have diabetes and I am currently taking metformin 500mg. One at breakfast and one at supper. My fasting glucose level is between 6.5 and 7.4. My two-hour glucose level remains high between 9 a… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Are there any fruits or vegtables that could help bring down
Are there any fruits or vegtables that could help bring down your blood sugar I am a type 2 diabetic I take 1000mg of metformin a day and I eat a lot of fruits all day and my blood sugar has been read… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Pharmacy switched drug companies for my metformin this year
Pharmacy switched drug companies for my metformin this year and also the smell is gone now since changing drugs my bs is higher than it has ever been. I don't think the drug is working. they switched … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
For the past 2 weeks my blood sugar levels have been higher
For the past 2 weeks my blood sugar levels have been higher than normal. I am a diabetic and have been able to keep my sugars at acceptable levels with diet. My last blood test showed an average of 6.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with neuropathy in my feet as
I have recently been diagnosed with neuropathy in my feet as well as pre-diabetes. My fasting glucose was 113 and 119 taken twice since March 2010. Since then I have tested my fasting glucose and the … read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
I am a 67 male,at present time I am a diabetic,my present
I am a 67 male,at present time I am a diabetic,my present medicines that I am taking are :Metformin 1000mg tab zandoz twice daily, also I was prescribed: Novolog 8 units 3 times daily at least 20 to 3… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I am 56 years old, 161 lbs, 5'7 male with type 2 diabetes
I am 56 years old, 161 lbs, 5'7 male with type 2 diabetes diagnosed 4 years ago. My diet contains 100% whole wheat and no sugar. I am on metformin (1000mg 2 times a day). I exercise (swim-1000 yards 4… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
205 satisfied customers
I have had muscular/nerve pains in my hands & feet for 8
I have had muscular/nerve pains in my hands & feet for 8 years w/o a true diagnosis. I have been told it was in my head, PTS, neuritis, MCTD, fibromylagia..etc. The muscles feel like they're extremely… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have recently lost 63 pounds. I suffered from diabetic
I have recently lost 63 pounds. I suffered from diabetic neuropathy but no longer. Since I lost the weight, I have this severe itching on my uppermost part of my thigh and my hip, on the right side on… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
I am pre diabetic and have been taking metformin xr for
I am pre diabetic and have been taking metformin xr for about a month. 2 weeks ago I began to wake up in the middle of the night with tingling/numbness in both hands, it is actually painful and takes … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have the symptom of severe itching hands and feet. This is
I have the symptom of severe itching hands and feet. This is so bad it keeps me awake at night. My doctor thought is was an allergic reaction to a filler used in Lamotragine so we switched to the bran… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x