Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A month ago, my hemoglobin was 14.7 and now it is 13.8, MCV…

Customer Question
A month ago, my...

A month ago, my hemoglobin was 14.7 and now it is 13.8, MCV went from 81.7 to 80.6? was wondering if this was considered normal or should i be concerned?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

None of thee above, I did have an appendectomy performed 10 days ago

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing that I can think of

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/8/2018
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 5 months ago
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 23,525
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience
Verified

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment/request for further information.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 5 months ago

Thank you for the input.
Such difference in level is not significant.
During appendectomy some blood loss can be a factor.
Still it is within normal limit.
Please do not worry.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
Your satisfaction is my goal.
If you are happy with my answer please click on 5 star rating so that I can get the credit for helping you.
Wish you healthy life.
Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
the 13.8 hemoglobin was taken before I had the procedure
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
also, I had appendiclothe. appendix was inflamed/enlarged 7.5cm with a calcified deposit on it. Appendicitis could have been forth coming so the surgeon removed the apendix.
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 5 months ago

Still, such variation is not unusual.
Breakdown of red cells occur constantly in our body.
Reading from one test to other can cause variation in result.
As long it is within normal limit, you need not worry.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 5 months ago

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.
If you are happy with my answers please do not forget to leave a 5 star rating before signing out.
Without positive rating I will not get the credit for helping you today.
You can ask question on the topic after rating.
Wish you healthy life.
Warm Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 23,525
23,525 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience

Dr Su S is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My blood test show low red cell, platelet, hematocrit, and
My blood test show low red cell, platelet, hematocrit, and hemoglobin counts are low now and have been for several years. Is this a condition that should be addressed? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
I just had a complete work-up CBC, hepatic panel, etc. All
I just had a complete work-up CBC, hepatic panel, etc. All readings normal except for MCV which was 98. Is this significant? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,954 satisfied customers
I went to my doctor on friday because i've had epigastric
I went to my doctor on friday because i've had epigastric abdominal pain for 2 days. I had labs done and he said my lipase was 600. Gave me omeprazile and bactr but disnt tell me for what? I also had … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
From alcohol after many yeats and have no intention of
from alcohol after many yeats and have no intention of drinking again How long before MCV and GammaGT return to normal … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,945 satisfied customers
Dear I will appreciate your help. I have lost my appitaite
yes I have lost my appitaite for almost 9 months now and I lost 13 kg i did a blood test yesterday but cant understand the result … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
Just wondering about my and Red blood counts - WBC is 4.6,
Just wondering about my White and Red blood counts - WBC is 4.6, and RBC is 4.37 - the test paper says they are low, but wondering if it should be of concern? Thank You. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have RDW 15 which may be higher, How much mg of the
hello DR, I have RDW 15 which may be higher, How much mg of the Vitamin B12? and how often? and with food? and morning or afternoon? Truly Douglas… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,838 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin level is 17.5 for 3 years. Should I worry?
I discovered that my hemoglobin level is 17.5 for 3 years and the lab doctor told me that it is considered high. I am not taking any medication. I was just doing my periodic blood exams for my job int… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,954 satisfied customers
Dr.: I just had blood tests done, and am seeing an MCV level
Dr. Cameron: I just had blood tests done, and am seeing an MCV level of 97 (it was 92 just 6 months ago), and an MCHC level of 30 (it was 34.1 6 months ago). What could these two changes indicate? Tha… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have been treated for chronic severe anemia for 9 months
I have been treated for chronic severe anemia for 9 months now. My symptoms aren't getting any better and my iron level has dropped down to 9, and I'm also being screened for CKD. I'm on 600mg of Euro… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
936 satisfied customers
I am 20 years old Male and i Went to Doctor as and i thought
Hello i am 20 years old Male and i Went to Doctor as i am Geneticly Thin and i thought its my thyroid and i have Hyperthyroidism so i gave Blood test and also a test for Anemia and Minor Blood so i Pa… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
Phil, It's Leya. I just got my blood work back, and
Hi Dr. Phil, It's Leya. I just got my blood work back, and everything looks good, except it came high for RBC (5.65 with normal range 4.20 to 5.40) and low for MCV (78.6 with normal range 80 to 100) a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
I am not anemic, howveer I do take EPO for private reasons.
I am not anemic, howveer I do take EPO for private reasons. My hematocrit has risen from 44% to 48% as desired over a 3-4 weeks period, however my rb count has gone down from 4.92 to 4.85 and my MVC h… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
I just got another set of labs back. I have them every 3
I just got another set of labs back. I have them every 3 months due to breast cancer. Father was confirmed MDS and later went to AML. Mother had AML without MDS confirmed. Was toolate once AML dx to c… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with a rare blood disorder called
hello, my husband was diagnosed with a rare blood disorder called pnh. Here are his counts: wbc 3.82 (4-10.9) rbc 4.17 (4.45-5.73) hemoglobin 14.3 hematocrit 41.8 mcv 100.2 (80-94) neutro auto 1.93 re… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
I went to my clinic today and they told me my red blood cell
hi i went to my clinic today and they told me my red blood cell is 15.19 is that high and also my mcv is 77.3 low and my mch is 25.8 low is that bad please let me know if any of those things i mention… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
501 satisfied customers
My most recent blood test shows RBC at 3.74 (below normal)
My most recent blood test shows RBC at 3.74 (below normal) and Mean platelet volume at 6.3 (below normal.) All other blood factors fall within the normal range of reference. The only blood disorder th… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Thank You 47 yrs old husband and I concerned 10.5 hemoglobin
hello& thank You 47 yrs old husband and I concerned 10.5 hemoglobin (home test kit -biospot) last week IS THIS CONCERN? will redo so 13.8 hemoglobin labs physical 4 months ago all physicals fine every… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x