Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I need help. I haven’t been feeling well or normal for a…

Hi. I need help...

Hi. I need help. I haven’t been feeling well or normal for a very long time now and it’s only getting worse. My doctors have been testing me for Lupus, rheumatoid arthritis and a few other things. It’s back and forth with yes I have lupus then no I don’t. I feel like I’m losing my mind. My ANA has been positive for years but since December it is getting higher and higher with still no answers. It is now at 1:320 with a definite homogenous pattern. What else can I do? I can’t take feeling like this anymore

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I take armour 90mg for thyroid, ambien for familial insomnia, and tizanidine for severe muscle spasms that can distort and lock up for up to an hour or so

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I had thyroid cancer in 2007, and diagnosed fibromyalgia in 2003

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

Yes

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 58 minutes by:
3/8/2018
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,126
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

are you on treatment for fibromyalgia? lyrica? or cymbalta?

some rheumatologist will treat with a course of steroids or immune suppressing drugs to see if your symptoms get better.

what is your TSH and free T4 levels. usually armour thyroid hormone concentrations are not very consistent in thyroid hormone dose.

you don't like levothyroxine?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I have to look at the last test to see the levels but the doctor has not been able to get my levels stable for years now. I tried Cymbalta and Lyrica and didn’t like them. These pains I’m getting are very different from my fibromyalgia pains. My doctor is trying me on armour cause levothyroxine wasn’t doing much
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I was on all different dosages. My levels are always high.

you should go on levothyroxine at a fixed dose and take the hormone on an empty stomach daily with no food or medications for 30 minutes before and afterwards

and get your blood tested in 6 weeks after you have been on a stable dose for a while

and use your blood tests to adjust your levels.

if your thyroid hormone levels are too high, you need lower levels of thyroid hormone

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I’ve been doing all of that for 10 years. I follow all instructions to the T but the levels never go to a normal level. I had thyroid cancer in 2007. They did a total thyroidectomy. My life has been a nightmare since.

I had my thyroid gland destroyed by two doses of I-131 therapy because I had graves disease

you should see a better endocrinologist

and don't take your thyroid hormone medication with other medications.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I always take them separately. The armour I take in the morning and the others I take at night.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Could my ANA be that high from something endocrine?

most likely not

you should get blood tests for anti ds DNA antibody tests as well.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I don’t think that was ever done on my blood work. I work in the same office as my primary doctor. I’ll ask him to order that for me.

you should be seeing a rheumatology doctor for more specialized testing

antibodies to double-stranded DNA (anti-dsDNA) tests,
antibodies to histone tests,
antibodies to phospholipids,
antibodies to Ro/SS-A and La/SS-B,
antibodies to Sm target Sm proteins in the cell nucleus,
antibodies to RNP target ribonucleoproteins
rheumatoid factor and anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (anti-CCP) antibodies.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I just looked . My TSH is 15.4 and my T4 is 0.04
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
One more question. I see you’re in NYC. That’s where I live. Do you have a good recommendation for a rheumatologist that will help me. I’m in Staten Island but I’d like to see someone in the city.

TSH of 15.4 means you are hypothyroid and your body's thyroid hormone levels are too low

you need free T4 levels measured and free T3 levels. total T4 and total T3 are not that helpful.

there are good rheumatologist at NYU or Cornell Weill

https://med.nyu.edu/medicine/rheumatology/division-rheumatology

Jill Buyon, M.D.
Director Division of Rheumatology

NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases
301 East 17th Street, Suite 1410
New York, NY 10003
Phone:(###) ###-####

https://weillcornell.org/rheumatology

https://weillcornell.org/about-us/contact-us/new-patient-appointments

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,126
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,126
50,126 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have many health issues but I want to address my severe
I have many health issues but I want to address my severe chronic insomnia. My tolerance for anything is higher than most people. I'm taking ambien but it's not enough. I need to add 2 more every nigh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,126 satisfied customers
Blood test back from Bio reference and have some red
Blood test back from Bio reference and have some red highlights -- can you explainANA screen positive.... Normal NEG=<1:80 Anti-SSA. 6.5. HI...... normal is NEG=<1.0 Anti Titter ( IFA) 1:80.....… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,613 satisfied customers
I have a positive ANA with a titer of 1:320, homogeneous
I have a positive ANA with a titer of 1:320, homogeneous pattern and positive chromatin antibody of 1.5. What does this mean and are there any other tests I should be doing for further diagnosis? … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have positive ana, 1:320, homogenous pattern. My newest
I have positive ana, 1:320, homogenous pattern. My newest labs show wbc of 16.10 x10^3/uL, GRAN %70.80, GRAN #11.4 k/uL, ALT of 59, MID #.9, and MID 5.70%. I am swelling, hurt to touch, just tender, a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I am very confused. I was diagnosed with SLE (Positive ANA,
Hello...I am very confused. I was diagnosed with SLE (Positive ANA, low C3, positive anti-dna) and severe swelling of feet, ankles, around eyes, hands also, pain, fatigue. I have been on several meds … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My arms buzz. My hands cramp when write. My body hurts. Very
My arms buzz. My hands cramp when write. My body hurts. Very fatigue. Neck Is stiff. HeAdaches. Bowel bladder problems. Feel kinda weak. No energy. Been going on 4 years. Gave me diagnoses of fibromya… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I would like to know how to determine results of an ana test
I would like to know how to determine results of an ana test with results for components and, ana titer, and ana pattern: results ana standard range negative-value positive, ana titer negative 1:80 an… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year-old Asian woman and I've had immunology tests
I am a 64 year-old Asian woman and I've had immunology tests and I had an antinuclear Ab screen result of 1:320 in September 2010, and then last month I had a positive reading but titre was not done a… read more
TheSurgeon
TheSurgeon
Doctoral Degree
259 satisfied customers
My Thryoid Peroxidase AB jumped from 10 in May to 89 by in
My Thryoid Peroxidase AB jumped from 10 in May to 89 by in September. Partial thyroidectomy in 2000 due to goiter. Also my IGE Serum went from 196 in May to 332H in September My ANA Screen is positive… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,126 satisfied customers
I have Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism that is controlled with
Hello. I have Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism that is controlled with Synthroid. I know I naturally will have a high ANA due to the Hashi's. My recent tests due to shortness of breath, pain and headaches a… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I have severe insomnia complicated by rheumatoid arthritis
I have severe insomnia complicated by rheumatoid arthritis and lupus. I was looking to get back on ambien cr.… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I AM 77 YRS, VERY GOOD HEALTH, NO PRESCRIPTIONS MEDS, LIVING
I AM 77 YRS, VERY GOOD HEALTH, NO PRESCRIPTIONS MEDS, LIVING THE GOOD LIFE IN THE DESERT, MARRIEDTO A GREAT WIFE, BUT ,MY ENERGY LEVEL HAS GONE VERY LOW THIS LAST YEAR. DR SAID LAST PHYSICAL WITHBLOOD… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Please help interpret the blood test results of my 13 year
Please help interpret the blood test results of my 13 year old daughter: CBC = normal Differential = normal Absolute Cell count = normal TSH = .53 in reference range of .36-5.80 FT4 = .67 Low in refer… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I had mostly all of my thyroid gland removed last month. i
i had mostly all of my thyroid gland removed last month. i have taken levothyroxie and had a problem with the side effects. my levels are ok. the surg. wanted to make my gland a little more active. i … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Would haveing a strange feeling and then the hands shakeing
would haveing a strange feeling and then the hands shakeing like parkinson s possibley be associated with lupus?… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
I have a positive ana of 1:320. I am worried about what this
I have a positive ana of 1:320. I am worried about what this means. also slightly elevated CPK… read more
Stephen Andreoni
Stephen Andreoni
Physician
Doctoral Degree
171 satisfied customers
I am trying to get to the bottom of my fatigue problem. I
I am trying to get to the bottom of my fatigue problem. I have many test results, some positive, some negative. I have Hashimotos disease and have recently been diagnosed with fibromyalgia.… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am a 52 yr old woman who has no proven signs of menopause.
Hi...I am a 52 yr old woman who has no proven signs of menopause. 7 weeks ago I had a uterine ablation. After this procedure will I expect the menopause to start? Not sure if this is related or not, b… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x