Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I need to speak to a doctor regarding some blood test
Hi, I need to speak to a doctor regarding some blood test results … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,706 satisfied customers
A 50-year-old diesel engine mechanic have a chief complaint
A 50-year-old diesel engine mechanic have a chief complaint of dyspnea and productive cough for the last 3 consecutive months. He said that he had another one of these episodes last year and that he w… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
581 satisfied customers
I just got my labs back and my Neutrophils are 34%. My
I just got my labs back and my Neutrophils are 34%. My Lymphocytes are 50% within normal range. Should I be worried about infection or cancer? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,724 satisfied customers
Second opinion] 81 year old woman. TSH recently went up to
Second opinion] 81 year old woman. TSH recently went up to 9.1 from 2-3 range last year. Unsure of exact number last yr. Last week's blood test as follows: Seems monocytes are high? WBC 6.140 x10E3/uL… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,724 satisfied customers
Second opinion] 81 year old woman. TSH recently went up to
Second opinion] 81 year old woman. TSH recently went up to 9.1 from 2-3 range last year. Unsure of exact number last yr. Last week's blood test as follows: Seems monocytes are high? WBC 6.140 x10E3/uL… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,636 satisfied customers
My mom just finished radiation to her brain, 10 treatments
My mom just finished radiation to her brain, 10 treatments as her small cell lung cancer recently spread to her brain. It is protocol to wait 4-6 weeks after radiation, to do another MRI prior to star… read more
Troy Adolfson
Troy Adolfson
Medical Degree (MD)
50 satisfied customers
I was told I have hypothyroidism, but my lab results seem to
I was told I have hypothyroidism, but my lab results seem to indicate something else.. I have 38 on my neut%. 47 on my lymph %. 36 on my neutrophils. 55 on my lymphocyte count. 210 on overall choleste… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,072 satisfied customers
My bloodwork showed leukopenia at 3200. A week before I had
My bloodwork showed leukopenia at 3200. A week before I had this analysis I had just finished a 5-day antihistamine course of Xyzal and just prior to that I had just finished a 7-day antibiotics cours… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
I recently had a sinus infection, took augmentin and got the
I recently had a sinus infection, took augmentin and got the flu. This caused me to get cdiff. They started me on flagyl almost 2 weeks ago. When they started me they did a cbc and cmp. My wbc was 7.8… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Can toxic granulation be caused due to Neupogen shots?
Hematology question: Can "toxic granulation" present in bloodwork be due to recent carboplatin chemo and Neupogen shots (to raise WBC, without involving sepsis? Patient had mild fever (100) yesterday,… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Low WBC/low absolute lymph/low absolute neutro My daughter
Low WBC/low absolute lymph/low absolute neutro My daughter is 14 Symptoms: WBC: 3.4 RBC: 4.24 Hct: 40.1 HGB: 13.6 MCH: 32.1 Absolute neutrophil: 1.7 Absolute Lymph: 1.3 She suffers from migraines, gai… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,347 satisfied customers
I'd like to offer a $30 bonus for some help reviewing lab
Hello, I'd like to offer a $30 bonus for some help reviewing lab work that I am concerned with. Lately, I've been really stressed over what was diagnosed as Prostatitis. Since then, I let the stress m… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
If cancer was to the point that it was causing low grade
Hello, If cancer was to the point that it was causing low grade fevers and neasuea every day for 2 months, would blood work most likely show some type of abnormality? Thanks!… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have a concern. I haven't been feeling well lately, lost
Hello, I have a concern. I haven't been feeling well lately, lost weight, less appetite, daily stomach ache/nausea and I've been feeling fevery. My temp goes up to 98.8-99.3 So of course I was really … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
My Mom has low platlets 85, and wbc of 3.7. Asa and plavix
My Mom has low platlets 85, and wbc of 3.7. Asa and plavix stopped and still on coumadin for a fib. Mom has sores under her arms that are large red and have a yellow center, very painful, was on meds … read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Test results- Why does it say collected 8/16/10 and received
Test results- Why does it say collected 8/16/10 and received and reported 10/27/10 GLUCOSE: 87 UREA NITROGEN (BUN): 22 Creatinine 1.48 eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN: 47 BUN/CREATININE RATIO: 15 SODIUM: 135 P… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
45 yold male bladder cancer 7/08 been watching tumor in
45 yold male bladder cancer 7/08 been watching tumor in prostate over last year from endorectal mri.First biopsie said BASAL CELL HYPERPLASIA.dID 2ND ENDORECTAL MRI which states 1 dominant tumor on le… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
I'm abit concern of my son's recent blood results. Here are
I'm abit concern of my son's recent blood results. Here are the high and the lows. LYMPH% 55.2 MONO% 9.4 GRAN%26.6 GRAN#1.3 BASO#0 DIFFERENTIAL TCC 100 SEG 16 LYMPH 51 MONOCYTE 15 EOSINOPHIL 11 BASOPH… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x