Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

The question was a person infected with HIV or C, had a

blood wound on his hands...
The question was a person infected with HIV or C, had a blood wound on his hands. Peace was done by hand and blood was transferred to my hands, then a touch behind my head with a small wound after shaving at the same time. Do you transfer hiv or hcv
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/8/2018
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,128
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi, Thanks for the question, and I am very glad to help you again with your health concerns.

I am currently preparing & typing my answer and I will post my answer here as soon as it is ready.

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Please see, once again you are not at all at any risk of contracting hiv or hep c under these circumstances

As I had mentioned previously too there are so many conditions that need to be met with or fulfilled for hiv or hep c to enter the body & establish an infection

It does not appear any such conditions were met or fulfilled during the situation you have mentioned above

The blood borne viruses such as hiv or hep c are extremely fragile viruses and they die quickly once they are outside the human body

Due to this reason it is very unlikely hiv or help c can be transmitted during the type of incident you have described above

Even if the other person was infected with hiv or help c, even if blood did come in to contact with your wound still this type of scenario is unlikely to transmit hiv or hep c in to your body

Once again I can categorically reassure you, the above incident you have mentioned above was very unlikely to have transmitted hiv or hep c in to your body, and there is absolutely no doubt in this regard, there is not even an iota of doubt that you are 100% safe and you have not contracted hiv or hep c 100% during the above mentioned incident, so please not to be scared.

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further. And please take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. Rating me now does not close your question and if you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,128
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified
Dr Subbanna MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
The man was wounded with his hand and blood in his hand and then touched my head from the back by the superficial wounds

You are very welcome! My pleasure! I am very glad you found the above information helpful!

Yes I can fully understand, but you are 100% safe in this regard.

It is certainly unlikely there was any transmission of hiv or hep c to you during the incident you have mentioned.

If hiv or hep c can be transmitted like this then so many people in this world would get infected

But the truth is hiv or hep c do not infect an individual so easily and there are a large number of conditions such as the following need to be met or fulfilled;

1) There should be adequate load of the virus that came in to touch with your wound

2) The wound was still actively bleeding

3) The wound was not just superficial rather it was a deep wound

4) The wound was deep so that the hiv or hep c came in to contact with the inside of the wound where your blood circulates through the blood vessels

As you see there are myriad such conditions need to be met or fulfilled before there is some chances of you contracting these viruses from an infected individual through blood, but in your case there are no such conditions that have been met of fulfilled since the wound you have had was just superficial so you are 100% safe and there is 100% no possibility of you having contracted hiv or hep c during the above mentioned incident.

Wishing you all the very best!

Thanks & Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks so much dr I love you

You are very welcome!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Blood virus means touching a wound in my hand or a wound in the head does not move a small amount

Yes, if the wound is small or superficial or if the amount of blood transferred through your hand to the wound on the head is small etc then no risk for infection with hiv or hep c.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks yes

You are very welcome! Yes, you are 100% safe.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,128
6,128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am 21 and currently experiencing heart palpitations for
I am 21 and currently experiencing heart palpitations for the past few hours. Do I need to be conscerned? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
My right eye has burning sensation in inner corner and feels
My right eye has burning sensation in inner corner and feels irritated on and off for a week. There is also a red line from corner. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
My wife is 6 months pregnant and unfortunately had cheated
Hello, my wife is 6 months pregnant and unfortunately had cheated on me. She told me she cheated on me on 11-14-17 and found out she was pregnant on 11-17-17 by a home pregnancy test. Is it possible t… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
745 satisfied customers
I accidentally put Fluocinonide in my ear last night. No on
I accidentally put Fluocinonide in my ear last night. … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
414 satisfied customers
Mediastinal lymph nodes. 2 3.5 solid pulmonary nodules in
mediastinal lymph nodes. 2 3.5 solid pulmonary nodules in the right upper lobe. 4mm solid pulmonary nodule right middle lobe, 3.3 mm solid pulmonary nodule in the right middle lobe, 1,3 x 0.7 cm solid… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Lyrica 75mg 2x a day in ER following
I was prescribed Lyrica 75mg 2x a day in ER following herniating a cervical disc. My labs in the ER were fine. 2 weeks later, labs repeated and I had lost 1/3 of my blood, severely anemic and now awfu… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
I went to see a colon/rectal surgeon for some bowel issues.
I went to see a colon/rectal surgeon for some bowel issues. After a bowel movement I wipe and wipe and wipe and it never comes clean. She did a rectal examination and said that I only have one small e… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I had a baby 6 months ago and recently, my heart rate has
I had a baby 6 months ago and recently, my heart rate has been up more after pushing it at the gym. Even my resting heart rate has. Right after the baby for a few months, it was fine. Now I'm having s… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,035 satisfied customers
I went to the ER based on your last advice and they tried 2
I went to the ER based on your last advice and they tried 2 different meds to get me to stop vomiting, but neither worked. I was able to get the fluids I needed though, so thank you.13 weeks pregnant.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,022 satisfied customers
Last month and this month I have had at least 3 days with
Last month and this month I have had at least 3 days with vomiting, no diarrhea. I do have nausea, but that is the only other symptom. Should I get this checked out? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,035 satisfied customers
I have pain in both hands and forearms. There is no
I have pain in both hands and forearms . There is no outstanding reason for it. The pain/ discomfort is constant and gets worse with movement. I can't hold anything without severe discomfort. There is… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,507 satisfied customers
For the past couple of years whenever my husband and I are
For the past couple of years whenever my husband and I are intimate, his penis gets red and he says there is pain I have been checked for infection and I am clean. I tried to use a sensitive wash in t… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,323 satisfied customers
I have an infection in my pinky finger introduced by a dog
I have an infection in my pinky finger introduced by a dog bite on about 4/12. I went to Wellstar Urgent Care today & the dr. prescribed a course of sulfamethoxazole-tmp ds tablets to be taken 2x/day … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,740 satisfied customers
I have problems with my immunology system. I am 72 years
I have problems with my immunology system. I am 72 years old. How can I improve it? Thank you! … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
590 satisfied customers
My right leg hurts so bad after standing or walking a
My right leg hurts so bad after standing or walking a little … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,459 satisfied customers
My wife has been taking mucinex and started bleeding with
my wife has been taking mucinex and started bleeding with clots from the nose what can I do … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
I need some help, if you can. I began getting these raised
I need some help, if you can. I began getting these raised bumps almost one week before my cycle, on my hands. For a while, it was just one hand, then they would go away. But now, they are migrating t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I'm having insomnia. Started fluvoxamine on thursday. What
Hi I'm having insomnia. Started fluvoxamine on thursday. What can I do to get some sleep? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
745 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x