Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a UTI I have had it for just over a month now and I…

I have a UTI...

I have a UTI I have had it for just over a month now and I am on my 3rd antibiotic. I have never had urinary issues and only one uti in my lifetime, I am 49 year old female and when this uti began I started having urine incontinence. I urinate a minuimim of 40 times a day, it is effecting my job and my life. Can urinary incontinence begin overnight? I had also not long before this started switched to artificial sweetners instead of sugar as I was told I was pre-diabetic. With my changes in diet my sugar levels have been perfect. Could these artificial sweetners cause this?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I have been to 2 urologists and went to Dr 4 times for this UTI. They just started me on macrobid yesterday. I am on levethroxine and atenelol and I am currently taking myrbetriq I am on my 10th day of this

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No ok

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/7/2018
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,648
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

are you sure it is a UTI?

does the urine test positive?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
It has twice out of the four times. The most recent has tested positive
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
protein in urine 10mg/dl, blood urine Large, nitrate urine positive, RBC 20-3, WBC 10-20, Bacteria Moderate
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
leukocyte esterase trace
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Are you still there?

was the culture positive?

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,648
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified
Dr. Phil, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
ENTEROCOCCUS FAECALIS

how many colonies?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I dont know yet...they havent uploaded it yet but 3 weeks ago it was only 50,000-100,000 I would bet it is much higher now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I was treated with Amoxicillin and then Cipro, I am now on Macrobid for just two days
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Do you think the incontinence will go away with the infection?

Yes, it will go away

I'm worried you might have something like interstitial cystitis though

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
but I have never had any urinary issues in my entire life

are you going through menopause?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I went through chemo in 2012 for large B-cell lymphoma and that ended my periods at that time and it also dissolved my ovaries (just found that out)

Ok

do you have vaginal dryness?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have had 2 ultrasounds and a ct scan and everything came back normal

Ok that is the problem then

you need vaginal estrogen

ask for estrace or vagifem

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
that will help the incontinence?

yes.

absolutely

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you SO much...you have put me on a new path for this

welcome :)

good luck

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,648
59,648 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
On Wednesday, May 23rd I went to Urgent care for cloudy
On Wednesday, May 23rd I went to Urgent care for cloudy urine , frequent urination and was given Macrobid for a possible UTI. I have no pain during or after urination but my groin hurts and I am urina… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I was offered after my prostectomy where a band is put are
I was offered after my prostectomy where a band is put are the urethra and a bulb is put in the scrotum to release the urine … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I can't afford restasis or Myrbetriq, are there cheaper
I can't afford restasis or Myrbetriq, are there cheaper alternatives … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
2 weeks ago I started having frequent urinary urges with
Hi. 2 weeks ago I started having frequent urinary urges with pressure. I had been dehydrated from being out in the heat all day. I had a urine test done which showed a small amount of white blood cell… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am 52. Female. Recently my urine turned cloudy. I went to
I am 52. Female. Recently my urine turned cloudy. I went to an urgent care center. They tested my urine. Told me UTI. I explained I'm allergic to Diflucan so they put me on Macrobid. I'm on my last da… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I take 320/12.5 mg of Diovan HCT once a day. Would Myrbetriq
I take 320/12.5 mg of Diovan HCT once a day. Would Myrbetriq or Enablex interact with Diovan HCT? I'm considering asking my doctor if he can prescribe me either Myrbetriq or Enablex since I get freque… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I just had laparoscopic surgery to remove ovaries and cysts,
I just had laparoscopic surgery to remove ovaries and cysts, all benign. I have the same problem that I had after back surgery 3 months ago. I can't seem to easily empty my bladded. After back surgery… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
Can I take cipro 500mg twice a day with Metronidazole 500mg
Can I take cipro 500mg twice a day with Metronidazole 500mg twice a day? Or am I better off taking Metronidazole with Macrobid twice a day. The Metronidazole is prescribed for bacteria vaginitis and t… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,629 satisfied customers
My doctor ordered MYRBETRIQ to help reliev my frequent
My doctor ordered MYRBETRIQ to help reliev my frequent urination problem. Rite Aid is asking $800 for 90 pills. Is there a generic that woks as well that is accepted by Medicare and Blue Shield?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,648 satisfied customers
On holiday I developed a bladder infection, began Macrobid
On holiday I developed a bladder infection, began Macrobid for 5 days as in the past. This time I became sleepy, my mind seem to be peculiar, I felt very weak, staggered to the bathroom, total lack of… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Can I get a Urine infection by to much Alcohol and what sort
Can I get a Urine infection by to much Alcohol and what sort of infection is it and how is it trated… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I don't know when or how I got it, but 4/1 doctor diagnosed
I don't know when or how I got it, but 4/1 doctor diagnosed me with UTI. I actually went to him because I was having diarrhea due to IBS. I started on Cipro BID for 10days. However, the last day of Ci… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
108 satisfied customers
I have a question about the cause for sudden onset of
I have a question about the cause for sudden onset of frequent Urination... Its happened within the last few weeks. I would go to the bathroom, and within moments after walking out of the bathroom I'l… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I've suddenly started having occasional spasms of my
I've suddenly started having occasional spasms of my intestines; quite high up slightly below my rib cage. The first sign yesterday was that I woke up and had to rush to the toilet as I had that exces… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had radical prostate surgery two years ago, and I still
I had radical prostate surgery two years ago, and I still suffer from incontinence, the doctor tells me that I won't get any better, and that I need to have another procedure to control the loss of ur… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have symptoms that lead me to believe that I have bladder
I have symptoms that lead me to believe that I have bladder prolapse. Is this something i would need to see an urologist about.?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
WHY ALLOF sudden MY 5 YEAR OLD CANNOT HOLD HIS URINE. IT
WHY ALLOF sudden MY 5 YEAR OLD CANNOT HOLD HIS URINE. IT EMBARRASSES HIM TERRIBLY. HE HAS NOT BURNING BUT IT JUST COMES HE SAYS.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,557 satisfied customers
I'm 27 years old, I weigh 260lbs, and I have been scheduled
I'm 27 years old, I weigh 260lbs, and I have been scheduled for the lapband surgery on August 12th. They put me on a very strict 2 week pre op liquid diet which began on July 29th. On July 30th, I wen… read more
Dr. Wright
Dr. Wright
MD - Doctor of Medicine
182 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x