Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What is the chance of me being scratched by a bat and not
What is the chance of me being scratched by a bat and not noticing? I have a couple scratches on my stomach and one on my back and I've heard stories about people getting scratches from bats in their … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
I just got blood test results back after a routine physical
I just got blood test results back after a routine physical for work. Almost everything was normal, except for my alkaline phosphate levels, which were slightly elevated. What could be the cause of th… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,462 satisfied customers
Would you say this is from dry throat or cancer of a organ?
Would you say this is from dry throat or cancer of a organ? Through out the past week I've noticed I yellowish/brown in my saliva and it tastes like blood. I know I had bad gums because the lack of my… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,624 satisfied customers
I just had a comprehensive metabolic panel and have a
I just had a comprehensive metabolic panel and have a creatinine serum panel of 1.22 and an alkaline phosphate total of 142. I've never been overweight, don't smoke or drink or use drugs-sometimes hav… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Had 6.9 mm liver lesion found on left hepatic lobe during CT
Had 6.9 mm liver lesion found on left hepatic lobe during CT in December of 2015. Have had some questionable labs since then. MPV was 11.1, Alkaline phosphate was 128 u/l total protein 8.4 and globuli… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
I just got my blood work done and my alkaline phosphate is
I just got my blood work done and my alkaline phosphate is 147, and ggt is 148 (Out of normal range) whereas my ast is 16 and my alt and bilirubin levels are normal. What does this mean? I am hypothyr… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
I'm a 36 year old male, in good health (exercise 4-5 per
I'm a 36 year old male, in good health (exercise 4-5 per week). I took pemoline/cylert between the ages of 12-21 until my ADHD doctor stopped prescribing it to me (due to health warnings related to li… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning sgot, sgpt, and alkaline
I have a question concerning sgot, sgpt, and alkaline phosphate elevation. My wife's sgot is 80, her sgpt is 209 and her Alkaline phosphate is 159. All other liver blood tests are normal. All of her b… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE. iT WAS NORMAL EXCEPT FOR TWO
i JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE. iT WAS NORMAL EXCEPT FOR TWO ITEMS- a.----ALK PHOSPHATE-- 179--RANGE 50-136 B. ---EOSINOPHIL---4.4--RANGE O.O-4.0 i HAVE HAD EITHER BORDERLINE OR HIGER ALK. PHOS. READING… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I just had labs done and everything is okay but doc says
hi I just had labs done and everything is okay but doc says alkaline phosphate a little low (38) his range values are 40-114 however ive read countless medical websites that say normal is 25-100 for a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of alcohol abuse. I drank anywhere from 6-12 drinks 5 days per week, for about 6 years. Last December (2011), I had some pain in the middle of m… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 38-126 U/L 134 MONO ABSOLUTE 0.1 - 0.7 k/ul 1 IMMATURE GRAN 0 % 1 IMM GRAN ABSOLUTE 0 k/ul 0.1 ESR 0 - 20 33 RDW 11.5 - 1… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
I was bitten on my left side by some unknown critter. The
Hi! I was bitten on my left side by some unknown critter. The wounds (2)- -fairly close together are not quit the size of a U S Quarter Dollar- -raised up off of my skin almost a half inch, round, and… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
The derma. question I ask was regarding a one year old who
The derma. question I ask was regarding a one year old who later was diagnosed with bulous mastocytosis. The question I now ask is what can be done to stop the blistering? He gets both small and huge … read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,076 satisfied customers
I had lab work done on 4/30/10 and my Alkaline Phosphatase
I had lab work done on 4/30/10 and my Alkaline Phosphatase was low at 43. What does this mean and how and I bring back up to normal: 59-146 range?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
I am being tested for cushings. i have most of the symptoms,
i am being tested for cushings. i have most of the symptoms, and awaiting result of low dose dexamethasone test. i have been on blood pressure medication for 10 years, weight gain despite being treate… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a urinalysis comes back with hyaline
What does it mean when a urinalysis comes back with hyaline casts and amorphous sediment crystals present?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,826 satisfied customers
If i have elevated alkaline phosphate 199 iu/l and all the
if i have elevated alkaline phosphate 199 iu/l and all the other liver enzmed have come cleared with the exception of the APL.what could be the reason for this and is 199 iu/l consired dangerous.… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x