Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
On October 10th my labs came back with a GFR of 49 my
On October 10th my labs came back with a GFR of 49 my primary physician did not seem concerned enough to send me to a renal specialist should I ask for a referral … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
Creatinine Urine is 157.10. No symptoms, microalbumin urine
No symptoms, microalbumin urine is 0.83 and microralbumin/creatine ratio is 5 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
Right now my gfr (ckd-epi)/1.73 sqm is 52 and gfr-epi units
ya hi right now my gfr (ckd-epi)/1.73 sqm is 52 and gfr-epi units of measurement:ml/min/1.73m(sq) what does it mean and what is difference btween these two tests … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I would like to talk to a Nephrologist please..I have
Hi. I would like to talk to a Nephrologist please..I have reduction in my GFR which I only found out last year. My GFR around October last year was 60. In February this year it was 53, and a blood tes… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I am a 63 yr old woman, i had a blood test with result as
i am a 63 yr old woman, i had a blood test with result as follows ,BUN 22, creatin 1.13, Gfr 49 non ara 59 ara i am not african american, am white, should i be worried … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
The following are recent blood test results. What do they
The following are recent blood test results. What do they mean: … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
Dr., Remember I told you my creatinine level was 1.05 (high)
Dr. David,Remember I told you my creatinine level was 1.05 (high) and my GFR was really low--58 past the cutoff for good kidney function. I think it's the zometa, and I won't be able to take it for my… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
My question is fairly technical and would require the help
Hi, my question is fairly technical and would require the help of a nephrologist or other doctor familiar with kidney function testing for bodybuilders / strength athletes. Specifically, those with sl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
Can you please interpret the following lab results? Has been
Can you please interpret the following lab results? Has been diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Disease with a current GFR of 32 and had a urinalysis come back showing high levels of proteins / creat ratio… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
One month ago my creatinine was 99 and my gfr was 56. 2
Hi. One month ago my creatinine was 99 and my gfr was 56. 2 weeks ago crea was 71 and gfr was 83. Today my crea was 77 and my gfr was 75. Why would they vary so much and do I still need to worry?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
Just got routine blood work back and everything is within
Just got routine blood work back and everything is within normal range except eGFR which is 53. I'm a 54 year old female non smoker not over weight, not diabetic, low blood pressure. No symptoms. Resu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
My doctor did a complete fasting blood work up at my yearly
My doctor did a complete fasting blood work up at my yearly physical. I am a 55 year old white female, need to lose 50lbs and am working on this. I am on a 25mg daily diuretic for slightly elevated BP… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Creatinine in 09/20/13 wat .89 now 1.2. GFR went from 94 to
Creatinine in 09/20/13 wat .89 now 1.2. GFR went from 94 to 58. Should I be worried? Iam 60 and in other wise great shape. All other labs normal. No protin in urine… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I am totally freaking out here. I am a 60 YO woman with
I am totally freaking out here. I am a 60 YO woman with extreme anxiety disorder. Hx of DM II (controlled) and HTN (controlled). I have learned from a blood serum test that my GFR is 29!!! (creat 1.8 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,435 satisfied customers
I am totally freaking out here. I am a 60 YO woman with
I am totally freaking out here. I am a 60 YO woman with extreme anxiety disorder. Hx of DM II (controlled) and HTN (controlled). I have learned from a blood serum test that my GFR is 29!!! (creat 1.8 … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have been a Type II diabetic for 9 years, taking oral
I have been a Type II diabetic for 9 years, taking oral meds. Recent tests showed: Microalbumin, Urine 3.1 mg/gm, and Creatinine - Urine of 131 mg/dl. This was just a twelve hour fasting test for my A… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm diabetic and my endo dr. gave me a routine urinalysis
I'm diabetic and my endo dr. gave me a routine urinalysis which showed the following: trace glucose, microalbumin 36.7 mg/l ^ , albumin/creatinine ratio 40ug/mg ^, serum protein (7.6)/bun (20)/creatin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My latest lab tests show my Anion Gap at 19, Bun 23, Ratio
My latest lab tests show my Anion Gap at 19, Bun 23, Ratio 20.9, and GFR 53. I am a white female age 65. I have two non maligant systs on my kidneys - my Dr. is not concerned. Should I be?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x