Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Diabetes problem: Received my latest lab test on my urine.
Diabetes problem:Received my latest lab test on my urine. These tests have been high since I became a diabetic over a decade ago. But I'm curious as to what causes them because a friend recently told … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I have high chloride, low carbon dioxide, low anion gap, low
I have high chloride, low carbon dioxide, low anion gap, low total protein and albumin, low hemoglobin and hematocrit, high urine creatinine and high microalbumin/creatinine ratio. Do these values ind… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Below are my urine tests resuklts and I am xoncerned about
hello below are my urine tests resuklts and I am xoncerned about them. My Doctor out for 3 weeks. Can you please tell me if I should worry? Component Results Component Your Value Standard Range RU/MICROALBUMIN 0.57 mg/dL mg/dL No reference (normal) range established for random urine. RU/CREATININE 66.86 mg/dL mg/dL No reference (normal) range established for random urine. MICROALB/CREAT 8.5 ug/mg 0.0 - 25.0 ug/mg … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I had a urine test and got these results. Are they normal?
I had a urine test and got these results. Are they normal? Microalbumin 1.1 creatinine 86.9 Microalbumin/creatinine ratio 12.7… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Just had urine test my microalbumin urine was 0.mg/
just had urine test my microalbumin urine was 0.mg/ creatinine random was 50 mg miicroalbumin creatinin ratio 1 mg 72 years old… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have recently received a rejection letter for -term
I have recently received a rejection letter for long-term disability insurance. I requested the information that they based their decision on and received the results of blood work and a urine test th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a recent set of yearly tests done. I had a random
I had a recent set of yearly tests done. I had a random urine pull that was labeled "Microalbumin, Random Urine w/Creatinine". The results came back at 156 and 163 mg/dl. The reference range was 20-37… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
I recently had an urinalysis and came in high in several
I recently had an urinalysis and came in high in several areas and am wondering just how high and concerned I should be. URN Specific Gravity--1.062 URN Creatinine--400 URN Total Protein--84 Microalbu… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
This is regarding my urine test. urine creatinine(mg/dl) is
hi. this is regarding my urine test. urine creatinine(mg/dl) is 95 normal range:20-370 mg/dl Microalbumin conc. is 1.5, they didn't indicate the normal range. alb/creat. ratio is 16. normal range is &… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am 44, female, caucasian, I low thyroid and was borderline
Hi, I am 44, female, caucasian, I low thyroid and was borderline diabetes for a while. I have a uric acid kidney stone, 16 mm, waiting for my ureteroscopy procedure, in Nov 22, 2012. Just had my annua… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 32 year old female that is breastfeeding my ten month
I am a 32 year old female that is breastfeeding my ten month old. A couple months ago, I had testing done to get life insurance. A couple of the numbers came back within normal range but high in the n… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,115 satisfied customers
My urinalysis came back with what looks to be abnormal
My urinalysis came back with what looks to be abnormal results for Microalbumin/Creatinine (0.061), Protein 59, Microalbumin 21.6, Creatinine 354. My Protein/Creatinine ratio is 167 which looks to be … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
My bood serum creatinine is at 1.24 mg/dL (the normal range
My bood serum creatinine is at 1.24 mg/dL (the normal range is between 0.52 and 1.32). It has been going up constantly for the past 3 years and I am getting concerned. My blood pressure is normal and … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
I recently had a unrine test and these were my results - are
I recently had a unrine test and these were my results - are these results normal or abnormal and if abnormal do I need to see a Nephrologist? Microalbumin,UR,QN 29.5 detection limit <=20Mg/L Creat… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm diabetic and my endo dr. gave me a routine urinalysis
I'm diabetic and my endo dr. gave me a routine urinalysis which showed the following: trace glucose, microalbumin 36.7 mg/l ^ , albumin/creatinine ratio 40ug/mg ^, serum protein (7.6)/bun (20)/creatin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My latest blood test shows bilirubin of 1.4. Six months ago
My latest blood test shows bilirubin of 1.4. Six months ago it was 1.3. All other tests are within normal ranges, but my doctor talks of my being borderline diabetic, which makes no sense to me, since… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
What is this please...u con/creatine and the result was 548
what is this please...u con/creatine and the result was 548 with no infor on what is a normal reading.… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
My dad has been diagnosed with membranous nephropathy and is
My dad has been diagnosed with membranous nephropathy and is well monitered by his doctors and on medication. I just would like help him understand his pathology test as he gets concerned every month … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x