Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 86 with BPH. I have recently purchased some prostate…

Customer Question
Second opinion] I am...

Second opinion] I am 86 with BPH. I have recently purchased some prostate medicine called Prostagenix. It has Vitamin D3 at 100% daily value along with these minerals at 100% DV: Fe, I, Zn, Se, Cu, MN, Cr, and Mo. By ingesting this medicine will I have to restrict my diet? For example, I eat a green salad almost every day with usually spinach and some other ***** *****s. Won't my system be overloaded with iron and have a toxic effect? I have the same thought about the other minerals.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

5 mg Lisinophil for high BP, 50 mcg or 2000 IU of Vitamin D3, and Tamsulosin.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am Stage 3 with CKD and my latest GFR was 56.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/6/2018
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,671
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago

do you still need help?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago

just click send to reply

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Where is your opinion? I'm having irritations over trying to find it.
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago

No you don't have to restrict the diet at all for this

you can eat what you normally eat

Your renal function is pretty good for 86!!!

is this helpful?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No! Not helpful. This is vague. I'm not looking for declarations from experts, only medical explanations. Take a closer look at those 100% daily values of D3 and all the minerals.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 4 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,910
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

I am sorry you have benign prostate hypertrophy.

you can try the Prostagenix. but most likely it will not shrink your prostate gland.

medications like finasteride or proscar or avodart will most likely have a better chance to shrink your prostate gland size.

are you having frequent urination at night time. are you taking one or two 0.4mg tamsulosin?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,910
49,910 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have had chronic diarrhea, going between 4 and 6 times a
Hi, I have had chronic diarrhea, going between 4 and 6 times a day with loosely formed or watery stools, since last October. I have been to my doctor as well as to a gastroenterologist, and have had a… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
552 satisfied customers
I am 86 with BPH. I have recently purchased some prostate
I am 86 with BPH. I have recently purchased some prostate medicine called Prostagenix. It has Vitamin D3 at 100% daily value along with these minerals at 100% DV: Fe, I, Zn, Se, Cu, MN, Cr, and Mo. By… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Medical Doctor that is extremely with sleep disorders.
This question is for a Medical Doctor that is extremely with sleep disorders. Question: For a man of 74 years old that is unable to get more than an average of three hours sleep per night for several … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,671 satisfied customers
My 86 yr old mother, stroke survivor, stage 4 kidney
Hi. My 86 yr old mother, stroke survivor, stage 4 kidney disease, bedridden, has been experiencing joint (and muscle pain) for past 10 weeks. Doctors here won t diagnose palliative person instead they… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
At what level of Vitamin B12 would it be too much? No
At what level of Vitamin B12 would it be too much? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,107 satisfied customers
I have been taking a multi-vitamin, and only half of the
***, I have been taking a multi-vitamin, and only half of the amount suggested on the bottle. Even so, now I realize that the upper limit of niacin is 35 mg. and I have been taking 37.5 mg a day (and … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,107 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old married female. I have had loose stools
I am a 68 year old married white female. I have had loose stools (not quite diarrhea) and gas for the last 6-9 months. There have been many changes in diet and medication. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,910 satisfied customers
I have Diabetes 2, using insulin as needed, A1C has been 5.8
I have Diabetes 2, using insulin as needed, A1C has been 5.8 the past 2 tests. I have CKD Stage 4, doctor wants a urine test, will send me to a Kidney Specialist. I eat no animal protein, have almost … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My hair is coming our every time I brush, this happened
My hair is coming our every time I brush, this happened before when I used Lipitor, it stopped coming out when I stopped Lipitor. Which of the medicanes below are causing this? I also shampoo with a P… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
When of the below is making me loose my hair, this happend
When of the below is making me loose my hair, this happend when I took Lipitor Actonel 150mg 1 per month Dr Lando osteoporosis am Amlodipine 2.5 mg 1 per day Dr Gibson blood pressure am calcium 750 mg… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I wreak of garlic, my stomach has been cramping, I've made
I wreak of garlic, my stomach has been cramping , I've made frequent trips to the bathroom where I've had skimpy soft or runny stools & bladder problems for the last few days. I have noticed left arm/… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
Question for NUTRITIONISTS I'm getting confused about
question for NUTRITIONISTS I'm getting confused about "natural" (i.e., not multivitamin or supplement delivered) recommended allowances of certain vitamins for adult males. I see micrograms, IU, grams… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Can vitamin D cause weakness? This remain for me a mistery.
Can vitamin D cause weakness? This remain for me a mistery. I stopped taking vitamins some years ago when I got a gastritis and fatigue. I have many digestive ailments and I just finished taking antib… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION NEEDS TO BE ANSWERED BY A LICENSED MEDICAL
THIS QUESTION NEEDS TO BE ANSWERED BY A LICENSED MEDICAL DOCTOR, SUCH AS A GENERAL PRACTIONER, HOLDING A LICENSE AS A MEDICAL DOCTOR, OR A LICENSED MEDICAL DOCTOR, SPECIALIZING IN INTERNAL MEDICINE: I… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Dr: I am experiencing night sweats, meaning at bedtime while
Hello, Dr: I am experiencing night sweats, meaning at bedtime while sleeping or awake, I sweat at the neck. Also, I experience stiffening of the neck. The night sweats occurr intermittently, but are b… read more
P. Law
P. Law
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
12 satisfied customers
I just got my blood work back and i see that my Vitamin D
I just got my blood work back and i see that my Vitamin D level is 7ng/ml out of range. I was told that i should get vitamin D shots 10,000 iu. Can i just take 5 D3-2000 IU'S twice a day to get the sa… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors, I am 47 years old and was dx with near
Dear Doctors, I am 47 years old and was dx with near borderline osteoporosis of the left hip at the age of 45. At the age of 46 I had the dexa scan repeated and it revealed osteopenia of the total lef… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am trying to interpret my blood test results, I have
I am trying to interpret my blood test results, I have written the scores that are high below: Lipid Panel— Cholesterol, serum 248 H Triglycerides, serum 52 HDL cholesterol 104 LDL 134 H MCV 104.5 H M… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x