Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I tested 197 ng/mL on a PEth test. The cut off is 20ng/ml. I
I tested 197 ng/mL on a PEth test. The cut off is 20ng/ml. I was using a Dr.Tichenor's Mouthwash for 5 to 6 times a day for past 35 years. The mouthwash is 70 percent alcohol. I am also a physician , … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Possibly thc, three weeks ago, lab test will be positive?
Possibly thc, three weeks ago, lab test will be positive? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,262 satisfied customers
What would the following levels suggest to you? 3.5 ng/ml of
Hi, What would the following levels suggest to you? 3.5 ng/ml of Delta-9 (THC) and 7.9 ng/ml of Delta-9 Carboxy THC… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,897 satisfied customers
In a laboratory that test for THC (marijuana) in the blood,
In a laboratory that test for THC (marijuana) in the blood, is whole blood or serum used for the actual level of THC? ( I have heard that whole blood is used to determine if THC is in the blood but se… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Does oxymorphone or opana er accumulate in your system
does oxymorphone or opana er accumulate in your system making an overdose more likely. If not how much of either would cause an overdose?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
I took 10 mg of hydrocodone for a bad headache, I was tested
I took 10 mg of hydrocodone for a bad headache, I was tested through urine about 24 hours later how possible is it that it will show up. Also I never take this medication.… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,715 satisfied customers
Can a direct, absolute correlation be shown between
Can a direct, absolute correlation be shown between quantitative urine analysis results and degree of impairment in human subjects? If you were asked to report on a GC/MS quantity of 221ng/ml of Carbo… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had Graves Disease at age 23. I am now 58 and take Armour
I had Graves Disease at age 23. I am now 58 and take Armour and I recently stopped taking cytomel because my t3 level was high. My lat results now show Free t4 at .55 ng/dl low TSH 2.950 uIU/mL T3 (tr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently saw that you answered a question about the 788450
I recently saw that you answered a question about the 788450 test at labcorp. Is there anyway to find out what the ng cutoff level is for this test for thc? i.e. whether it is 50 or 20?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
How does amphetamine/methylamphetamine stay in your body for
how long does amphetamine/methylamphetamine stay in your body for a drug screening if you have smoked/inhaled the substance?… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
Would like to know if you can get a urine tox result urine
would like to know if you can get a urine tox result urine of 46 ng of THC from being in a room of marijauna smokers for 2 hours the result of 46 ng is my question… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Toxicology report THC tests results are THCA (IA) positive
toxicology report THC tests results are THCA (IA) positive -cutoff level 30 THCA (MS) 307 cutoff 10 What do these results mean and What use would create a 307 result on THCA (MS) Is there any way fals… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
If there was a result of 61ng/ml for a thc test could this
If there was a result of 61ng/ml for a thc test could this be a false positive or mean i was around second hand smoke… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,130 satisfied customers
This is a duplicate. i entered a credit card, authorized its
this is a duplicate. i entered a credit card, authorized its use and waited then got disconnected--- How long a period of abstenance is necessary for an 18 yr old male, 5'9", 133 lbs, light marijuana … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I've recently had a U.A done for cannibis (CARBOXY THC), the
I've recently had a U.A done for cannibis (CARBOXY THC), the referance range: cutoff was 3, Units:ng/ml, the result was 39. What does all this mean and is 39 high for this kind off test?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I already had .60 od THC in my system. I did not smoke after
I already had .60 od THC in my system. I did not smoke after that. My next urinalysis showed a .74 THC level in my urine. I was taking Lunesta at the time of both tests. Is it possible that Luensta ca… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,715 satisfied customers
My probation officer sent off my urine to al lab and it said
my probation officer sent off my urine to al lab and it said i had 0ng of thc what does that mean… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x