Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Whar is nodal metastatic disease. No meds yet, just found…

Customer Question
Whar is nodal metastatic...

Whar is nodal metastatic disease

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes, no meds yet, just found out yesterday

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

No allergy

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

They found a tumor 3.3cm x 2.4cmx 4.0

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/6/2018
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,339
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** and I shall be assisting you today. I'm reviewing your query & will get back to you shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Nodal metastatic disease means that the tumor has spread from the parent organ to the neighbouring lymph nodes as well.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
is there anything I can do
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Thanks for the reply.

You just need to followup with your doctor and he will decide the treatment plan for you considering examination and all the investigations. Follow his instructions and get a complete treatment.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Please let me know if you have followup questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,339
10,339 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.

Dr Uzair is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I would like to spear with a doctor. My husband is 74 years
I would like to spear with a doctor. My husband is 74 years old and his white blood count is up to 13.9 - doctor said the normal range is 3.8 to 10.8. What could this elevation possibly coming from? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
761 satisfied customers
Dr., So I believe that the surgeon got the perinodal
Dr. David,So I believe that the surgeon got the perinodal involvement out with good margins.But what about before the surgery? Do you think the perinodal involvement shed more cells than the primary d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My husband was treated for prostate cancer and cured, going
My husband was treated for prostate cancer and cured, going on two years. His PSA is below 1. He has had bronchitis and pneumonia several times since last November. He was given medication, got better… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
What can I just found out my eosinophils are high, up to
What can I just found out my eosinophils are high, up to about 9.5-s/b no higher than 4.0. The eosinophil absolute is .81, s/b no higher than .40. It was a CBC that was taken for a D & C I will be hav… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have Thyriod cancer after total thyriodectomy I had a
I have Thyriod cancer after total thyriodectomy I had a chest x ray and they found an 11mm "likely calcified" nodule. Now have to do ct scan. What does this mean?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
NO CONTRAST DYE WAS USED DURING CT-SCAN.THEY SAID IT JUST
NO CONTRAST DYE WAS USED DURING CT-SCAN.THEY SAID IT JUST SHOWS HARD OBJECTS IS THIS TRUE? I THOUGT BLACK SPOTS WHERE CANCER NOT WHITE?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
My father is 75 years old and just has a PET/CT Scan from
My father is 75 years old and just has a PET/CT Scan from the base of the brain to the mid thighs. Results: prominent hypermatbolic tumor or malignant adenopathy in the periaortic region ot the mid ab… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I need a doctor knowledgeable about a rare cancer:
I need a doctor knowledgeable about a rare cancer: carcinoid. I had surgery a year ago, where about a foot of small intestine and colon were removed, but the liver mets weren't touched because they we… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My husband had Thoracic Surgery for lung cancer. Has now
My husband had Thoracic Surgery for lung cancer. Has now been diagnosed with rib fractures and tumours on the rib cage bone. Can these tumours fracture his ribs? Or is it a result of the surgery.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My 92 yr. old step-father has Hurthle Cell Carinoma...had
My 92 yr. old step-father has Hurthle Cell Carinoma...had surgery in Sept. 2010..removed a very lg. goiter on right side ..surgeon could not remove the entire thyroid because of complications during s… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My daughter had stage 3 breast cancer. after 2 bouts of
my daughter had stage 3 breast cancer. after 2 bouts of chemo the dr could not feel any lump in the breast or under arm.......after surgery, taking 20% of breast tissue and 18 nodes from armpit, the b… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
My sister wrote about her husband:" ...His shoulder started
My sister wrote about her husband: " ...His shoulder started hurting... he went and they took a bunch of x-rays. The doctor and radiology technician, both said that there is something very wrong in hi… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
Sheikh.I had a surgery in 2009 for papillary carcinoma and
Hi This is Andleeb.Sheikh.I had a surgery in 2009 for papillary carcinoma and it was a total thyroid ectomy.Now that i am on levoxyl 150 mcg .My doctor checked my thyroglobulin and it came 16 .I am wo… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
Mother has what appear to be TIAs but after CT with contrast
Mother has what appear to be TIAs but after CT with contrast revealed ring shaped lesions in brain near speech center they thought metastatic from possible cancerous tumor elsewhere. She has pacemaker… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
672 satisfied customers
I have a large 2.8cm x 2.0cm x 2.6cm enhancing mass in the
I have a large 2.8cm x 2.0cm x 2.6cm enhancing mass in the right axilla. This is a biopsy-proven ductal carcinoma. I am supposed to have surgery to remove my right breast and th large lymph glan on Th… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I need help urgently. I have has a possible viral (flu)
I need help urgently. I have has a possible viral (flu) infection on December 26,2009. I had a fever for 3 days and was treated with augmentin (875mg) twice a day for 7 days + tummy flu ( on day 5th o… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My melanoma is on my right lung, it started on my right ring
My melanoma is on my right lung, it started on my right ring finger. I,m trying to find out about this cell medicine would work on mine. I also never see info. on melanoma of the lungs.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My dad is in hospital with high calcium levels in the blood
my dad is in hospital with high calcium levels in the blood after an ultra sound the doctors confirmed abnormalities in his liver and spleen do we have reason to be worried he must have a biopsy durin… read more
william poirier md facs
william poirier md facs
medical doctor
Doctoral Degree
62 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x