Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Would you get asthma testing for my 8 year old son. His

Hello, would you get...

Hello, would you get asthma testing for my 8 year old son. His eosphills are 10 percent

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Eosinophills are 10 percent, sed rate 36. Neutrophils are 53 percent and abs eons is 0.81

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My son is 8 and he has a lot of food allergies and eczema and dog and cat allergies. Lately he has been sweating while he sleeps

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/5/2018
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a board-certified pediatrician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please, has your son ever had an episode of wheezing? Any inhaler or nebulizer medication use in the past?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi, the past 2 times he has been sick it turned into walking pneumonia. With a breathing treatment and inhaler

I see, thank you for that information. With the history of multiple food allergies, eczema and pet allergies (which explains the elevated eosinophil count) your son is at increased risk for asthma. Assuming you have an ongoing relationship with an allergist, you should be able to request formal testing for asthma with what is called a pulmonary function test (PFT). Basically your son would need to breathe into a tube which is connected to a sensor linked to a computer to determine if he has any decreased lung function and if it is reversible with a breathing treatment. Most allergists do these tests in their offices. Otherwise, you can request that your PCP refer you to a Pediatric Pulmonologist, or lung specialist, who definitely can perform the PFT's.

Can I answer any other questions for you today?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you! Yes I have an appointment with his allergist it’s Just along time away! Thank you.

You are very welcome. If you have no further questions, please accept the answer by leaving a 5 star positive review. Thank you and have a great day.

Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Richard Han and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My daughter is panicking that she has cancer. Her only
My daughter is panicking that she has cancer. Her only abnormal lab valurs are the eosinophils and monocytes. Total wbc is normal. Is cancer possible?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
I have 8% segmented Neutrophils and 1% Eosinophils with
I have 8% segmented Neutrophils and 1% Eosinophils with White Blood Count at 18.4. Are these signs of illness? … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
1,140 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done and just got the results back. Is
I had some blood work done and just got the results back. Is a EOS (Absolute) number of 1.9 a cause for concern. I don't have asthma, and don't feel like I'm currently suffering from any allergies. Th… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Board Certified MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
My son is allergic to my fine haired dachshund. She hardly
my son is allergic to my fine haired dachshund. She hardly sheds but his eyes turn red, he has a hard time breathing and it lasts fro 2 hours after removed from the dog. Is there a product out there I… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Board Certified MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
What is a high Midcell Percent of 14.3(h) I had a worse bout
I had a worse bout with asthma, lately and I am broke out on my skin and forehead and bumps inside my bot***** *****p.no fever, but lots of itch and rashes. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a vegan, just eat organic vegetable, no precessed foods
I am a vegan, just eat organic vegetable, no precessed foods and I exercise. My MCHC is 31.0 … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My son (8) has been feeling "unwell" for over a year. Prior
My son (8) has been feeling "unwell" for over a year. Prior to that he has had recurrent infections. Tonsils and adenoids - his adenoids were removed twice. And tonsils removed in 2012 . He has also h… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,632 satisfied customers
Do Schnauzer dogs cause less allergy with those that in
Thank you. Do Schnauzer dogs cause less allergy with those that in general suffer from dog allergy? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,630 satisfied customers
Doctors only please! 2 months after a single episode of
Doctors only please! Hi, 2 months after a single episode of unprotected sex, I had a physical. I was diagnosed with Nonspecific urethritis (2 months untreated) and had a cbc. Is the differential cause… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,832 satisfied customers
Blood work (low lymphs,high neuts for months) latest labs
blood work (low lymphs,high neuts for months) latest labs ALT 11 (10-50); AST 17 (10-50) ALKP 73; (35-130); hct 37.5 (36-48);rbc 4.17L; RDW 15.4*# (11.5-14.5); %POLY-A 88.1(*) (48-76); %LYMPH-a 8.1*#;… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have suffered from Hay Fever from the age of 7 years and
I have suffered from Hay Fever from the age of 7 years and I'm now 67 and fortunately it has faded a lot over time and now with the aid of phototherapy it has become nothing more than a minor nuisance… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Son suddenly developed tickle in his throat which makes him
son suddenly developed tickle in his throat which makes him cough which brings up tons of mucous which clogs his throat, he panics because he can't breathe and then throws up the meal he has just had.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My son was in to see his dr and she asked us to return in 30
my son was in to see his dr and she asked us to return in 30 day for result.so can you help? he is 14 years old came in with a cold creatinine, serum 0.98 ebv vca ab (igG) 5.00 tsh (high sensitivity) … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,832 satisfied customers
My son has food allergies, eczema and also tested positive
my son has food allergies, eczema and also tested positive to being allergic to dog. we have a greyhound that he seems ok around. i have heard that if you are allergic to dog and have one in your home… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
What's the main cause of low neutrophil and if I'm 4 points
What's the main cause of low neutrophil and if I'm 4 points below average should that be a major concern… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
Hi I just had a blood test done my Eos (Absolute ) is 0.5
Hi I just had a blood test done my Eos (Absolute ) is 0.5 High .I would like to know what the percent is . Than you… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have a 12 year old son with allergies to cats. They are
I have a 12 year old son with allergies to cats. They are not that serious and a antihistamine or children's allergy medicine works very well. He does not always need it. Now my ex-wife is refusing to… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
4 year old with multiply allergies, IgE reading extremely
4 year old with multiply allergies, IgE reading extremely high, eczema, possible celiac disease although has wheat allergy, asthma, oesophagitus, failure to thrive. No one has answers and to reintrodu… read more
Dr. Amir Javed
Dr. Amir Javed
Master's Degree
81 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x