Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Love I had question regarding love bite on neck area with…

Hello Dr love I had...
Hello Dr love I had question regarding love bite on neck area with just bruising no bleeding afterwards .. I was concerned about hiv risk with this . She was masseuse in parlor with no sex absolutely.
Thank you
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/4/2018
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,453
Verified

Hello again.

If there was no break in the skin to cause bleeding, so that only bruising was present, then there would not be any risk of HIV transmission.

There is no reason for concern over this situation and no need for testing.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
If I have missed bleeding then am I at risk for hiv ?? I thought love bites are not the way how hiv is transmitted
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Aren’t love bites only get exposed to saliva ?? Which is not a risk factor for hiv right ??

You would still see a break in the skin, and if there is no break in the skin, then there is no risk.

A human bite that breaks the skin carries a small risk. In reality, the bite, itself, is not a risk and there also would need to be something else, such as bleeding in the mouth (for example, from gum disease). But if there is bleeding into the partner's mouth and then a bite that breaks the skin deep enough to cause bleeding, then there is some risk.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I was posting my answer when you added your second comment. Yes, that is correct that saliva is not a risk factor, which is why there would need to be something else, such as bleeding into the mouth.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
All I can see is bruise and it was not painful and she didn’t have bleeding from her mouth. I have read some literature on love bite that they are not how hiv is transmitted. Do I need testing based on this encounter ??

If all you can see is a bruise, then there is no break in the skin. So, there is no risk and no need for testing.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sir break would be seen as ? As I am not able to see anything or recognize the break

It can be seen as many things, such as a puncture wound or a cut in the skin.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
All I can see is one wound which is superficial but is not painful and I didn’t see any bleeding after wards and she was not bleeding from mouth at that time

Then there is no risk.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sorry to bother u but the literature that I have read for love bite everyone is saying that saliva is non infectious and I got scared because of skin break and puncture wound terminology. Suppose if I have skin break and I failed to recognize, but if she was not bleeding from mouth then would it be a risk factor for hiv ??

Then it would not satisfy the situation that I described above.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Do I need to get tested based on this or am I at risk factor for hiv for this if she is not bleeding considering the fact that I may have failed to recognize the skin break or puncture wound ??

You do not need to be tested.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you for replying sir one last question do love bites cause hiv in any scenario if other is not bleeding from gums or of bleeding is present but not visible ??

The only scenario is what I said above.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you so if skin break is actually present then would have been an issue if I am getting it right. But I think skin bite would have hurt me. From what I have understood is that skin break would have been a risk. But I am confused whether do I have the skin break or not

There needs to be all of the characteristics that I noted above for there to be any risk. A break in the skin alone would not be sufficient.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Characteristics like her bleeding at the time with skin breakage or portal of entry into blood in me ??
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,956
Experience: MBBS
Verified

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Went through your conversation with the previous expert. As he very rightly said there is essentially minimal risk of HIV transmission in such encounter only possible if she had a bleeding wound or cut or a sore in her mouth and she bitten you into your skin causing a cut or wound or break in skin which could lead to viral transmission.

So if you are sure you didnt get a wound or cut at the bite site then its almost impossible for you to have contracted HIV.

Even with the cut or wound the risk is in 0.001 % range so just relax.

Let me know if you have any more queries

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Let me know if you have any more queries.

Pease reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars in rating corner of your page if you are satisfied.

Stay blessed.

Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you sir for replying back , I am just concerned about skin cuts and as far as I know she was not bleeding from mouth and I didn’t notice any bleeding from the bruise.

Saliva doesnt spread the virus so if she didnt have any bleeding or open cut / sore releasing virus into the saliva ( thus contaminating it) then no risk of HIV here , you can relax

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you for replying back sir , I was just concerned as I really didn’t notice any bleeding gums and I am worried about missed skin cuts or wound

Yes no bleeding gums / cuts / wounds in her mouth means no virus in her saliva so even with minor cuts on your skin no risk of HIV.

Hope your queries have been adequately addressed.

Please reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars in rating corner of your page if you are satisfied.

Stay blessed.

Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you sir but she didn’t have frank bleeding at the time I haven’t checked for minor bleeding spots

As i said the type of encounter you had has almost neligible theoretical risk of HIV. You dont even need to get tested for HIV in such scenario

Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,956
Experience: MBBS
Verified
Dr.Saleem and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,956
2,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS

Dr.Saleem is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,453 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had a bruise and swelling in one of my toes after stubbing
I had a bruise and swelling in one of my toes after stubbing it really hard on a door. The bruise has now moved to the top of my foot just below the toes.m is this normal? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have a bruise o nthe inside of my throat. On a scale of
just diagnosed with squamous cell lung cancer but nothing show up in pet scan in throat… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
596 satisfied customers
IMG_0603.jpeg. IIMG_0603.jpeg Is this a bruise from
Patient also has essential thrombocythemia, overproduction of platelets and is experiencing daily fevers and fatigue … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I bruise very easily and excessively. No but I do have a
Yes, and he took a bone marrow biopsy which proved negative … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Does the car accident cause pain or bruise or both if
Does the car accident cause pain or bruise or both if seriously retracted during car parking with a simple touch on my chest through a door by a friend while the car is moving… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to India on Friday - no fever- cough is productive and it is clear- should I be fine? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I believe I have some sort of little upper respiratory viral
I believe I have some sort of little upper respiratory viral infection.Throat is really painful and nose is becoming stuffy and what not.I have terrible anxiety and OCD so what I'm wondering is, becau… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
416 satisfied customers
I have an unexplained bruise on the back of my leg. It is
I have an unexplained bruise on the back of my leg. It is more red than purple. I have had a DVT in the same leg about 6 years ago. Should I go to the emergency room? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
My son has been diagnosed with a viral GI flu from the
My son has been diagnosed with a viral GI flu from the express care at Hillcrest onThursday. He is 24years old and has head a fever now for 10 days on and off and has had diarrhea. How long should we … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
What is a viral infection? Dr prescribed cough syrup. The
The syrup has helped reduce the cough but the other symptoms are still here. It feels like a cold/sinus but my mouth burns and feels raw and my gums are inflamed. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I woke up with a really big bruise on the shin of my left
I woke up with a really big bruise on the shin of my left leg, the next day it was bigger. that was three weeks ago and it still is very painful. I also have other painful spots like they are brurised… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Bruising after pacemaker operation. Ramipril and eliquis
bruising after pacemaker operation JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: ramipril and eliquis JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the do… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,029 satisfied customers
How can you tell if I sinus infection went from viral to
How can you tell if I sinus infection went from viral to bacterial? Is a viral sinus infection the same as a cold?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Is this for real? I hope it is. I've had a viral cold for
Is this for real? I hope it is. I've had a viral cold for the last 6 days and for the last 3 days have been feeling dizzy. Wanted to know why I'm feeling dizzy and when it's going to go away … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I have bruising around the ankles. No as had not been a
No as had not been a problem before and my physician said the discoloration on my lower legs is aging skin. … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,461 satisfied customers
Viral infection: I wad diagnosed with a vital infection as
Viral infection : I wad diagnosed with a vital infection as my lymph nodes were hurting and I had a fever of 38.5 degrees Celsius. I was given a Voltaren injection and was told to take parasol 3 times… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
What is wrong with me? A second viral infection after the
What is wrong with me? A second viral infection after the first one? Another bronchitis? Or just the lingering symptoms that never heal. This is the timeine of my sickness. First, I caught a flu or co… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,099 satisfied customers
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,029 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x