Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Have a question about Menierre's Disease. I have had it for…

Have a question about...

Have a question about Menierre's Disease

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I have had it for more than 30 years, and am 88 and on a variety of meds by the doctorl

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

No allergies. I take amitryptiline, cholecalciferol, chlorthalidone, levothryroxin, magnesium oxide, and omeprazole.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/3/2018
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,888
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your diagnosis. Please ask your question regarding Meniere's disease and i would be happy to help you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I was diagnosed as Menierre;s Disease over 30 years ago. For the first ten years or so I had violent episodes, and lost a large part of my hearing. I have no hearing in the other ear. All during this time I had days when my hearing was better than others. In the last twenty years I have lost all of my hearing, but have just left that I can use a hearing aid. All through these years I've had days when the hearing aid didn't help, but I never knew when it would happen. Sometimes it would stay that way for a few days, and then it would come back. Lately it is running longer periods when I will be deaf for a week or so, then the hearing will come back for a week or so. The question I have is if this is the Meniere's still acting up. I have doctors here who have treated me through the years, but could never give me an answer why it does this. I do try to watch my salt intake. Other than this and arthritis I am a pretty well 88 year old.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Sorry... don't have much luck with the phone and my deafness.

Thanks for the additional information, let me just write down an answer for you and ill get back to you in a few mins. If you get a phone call request, that is an automated site response. I DID NOT send it. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Actually, the transient appearance of deafness can be the consequence of fluid build up inside the ear because of your Meniere's. It is possible that the fluid builds up intermittently and causes pressure on the inner ear leading to the transient development of deafness. When the excess fluid is reduced with the use of your medications the hearing returns to normal. This is the most likely scenario here, the second possibility is that the years of having the disease has caused some degree of damage to the nerve which controls your hearing. This damage may be amplified when the fluid pressure increases.

But given that the episodes are increasing over time then it could indicate that the problem is worsening and at this point in time you may need surgery to correct the Meniere's disease. Given the frequent episodes of hearing loss, i think a complete evaluation of the hearing should be done again concentrating on the nerve side of things. If menieres is determined to be the cause of the intermittent hearing loss then we can consider surgery such as,

  • Endolymphatic sac procedure. The endolymphatic sac plays a role in regulating inner ear fluid levels. These surgical procedures may alleviate vertigo by decreasing fluid production or increasing fluid absorption.In endolymphatic sac decompression, a small portion of bone is removed from over the endolymphatic sac. In some cases, this procedure is coupled with the placement of a shunt, a tube that drains excess fluid from your inner ear.

  • Vestibular nerve section. This procedure involves cutting the nerve that connects balance and movement sensors in your inner ear to the brain (vestibular nerve). This procedure usually corrects problems with vertigo while attempting to preserve hearing in the affected ear. It requires general anesthesia and an overnight hospital stay.

But as I said we should ALSO look into other causes for the hearing loss as well and sensorineural hearing loss should be considered as a possibility. There is a possibility of external compression occurring on the vestibulocochlear nerve (which is the hearing nerve) and that could be the problem here. If the hearing tests don't reveal the problem then an MRI of the brain would help to determine if any compression is occurring on this nerve at all.

Do you have any more questions?

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!. You can also ask questions from me directly by going to the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank You for your information. This give me a lot to think about. Too old for surgery, but at least I know what may be happening. Many thanks to you.

You're welcome, I hope I have earned a 5 star rating today, do remember to rate me by clicking on the stars above your screen as that is how we are compensated for helping you today. Any BONUSES would be well appreciated!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali on JustAnswer" wrote:
I'm not sure what I did wrong, but I did get your information and even printed it out, and SO grateful for the information you gave me. I think it answered my question about my unstable hearing situation and I will share it with my health provider when I see them again. I find it difficult to deal with my problem because other than ENT doctors no one is very knowledgeable about Meniere's. The ENT doctor I had for thirty years retired and I miss him of course, but I never got as much information as you have given me. He probably thought I wouldn't understand it all, and maybe he was right. I am very sure he did the endolymphatic sac procedure at one point. It was a very difficult surgery for me, but was done so long ago I don't remember whether that made a big difference in my hearing problem. I think I still had the vertigo episodes then. I had a hard time getting on my feet again after that surgery, but I was prescribed amitriptyline and that helped. I am still taking that.Sorry this is so long, but I feel for the first time that I understand what is going on and am very grateful for you. My immediate thought is that I need to control my soldium intake more than I have been doing. I like the spicier meats like hot dogs, sausage and ham, but am going to limit or eliminate them from my diet and see if that makes a difference.Many, many, many thanks!
Marion Corliss
Customer reply replied 4 months ago

Last night I contacted you re a medical problem and received excellent information from a doctor. Can't remember his name. I don't know if I handled it right, and want to be sure he received my thanks and a five star, which he more than deserved. Can you check?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

No...I don't need help. Just have a question.

I got the rating and the very kind words you left for me, I really appreciate them. Thank you so much! It made my day knowing that I helped you!
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,888
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified
Dr. Muneeb Ali and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,888
9,888 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can taking a lot of medications cause continual nausea.
can taking a lot of medications cause continual nausea … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,831 satisfied customers
At what age do i stop colonoscopy/ i am 75. He wants to do
yes, he wants to do another one. lovastatin, chlorthalidone, metohrolol,omeprazole and cloonidine … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
What are the side effects for seniors on Amitriptyline I
What are the side effects for seniors on Amitriptyline I have been taking them for at least 30 years. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,831 satisfied customers
I have high BP. I have had annoying side effects to most of
Hi. I have high BP. I have had annoying side effects to most of the meds I've tried. The least bothersome one was Chlorthalidone but I peed a lot.. maybe twice an hour for about 6-7 hours after taking… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is high, diastolic does not go lower than
My blood pressure is high, diastolic does not go lower than 100. At one time it was 114. The doctor started me on Norvasc 5 mg 2 months ago but it continues to be high. I am 50 years old, do not eat s… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Blood work concern, low vitamin D, magnesium issues I had my
Blood work concern, low vitamin D, magnesium issues Hello - I had my yearly blood work run a couple of weeks ago and my doctor only looks for "High" and "Low" flags, and even then doesn't generally as… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have like a cold sore on my tongue. I have been getting
I have like a cold sore on my tongue. I have been getting them about every two months and they last about a week. I take pills for my PTSD and chorlestrol. The Drs up my dosage could that be what is c… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,831 satisfied customers
After a halter monitor and cardiac stress testing, my halter
After a halter monitor and cardiac stress testing, my halter showed 600 PVC's in a 24 hour period. My cardiologist left it up to me if I wanted to be treated with a beta blocker called Atenolol...afte… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Last night (Sunday) I was vomiting - several times - but did
Last night (Sunday) I was vomiting - several times - but did not run any fever at any time. There was not much in the way of food since I had had very little to eat. There was a strong sour taste to t… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I have been looking for answers to a series of symptoms for
I have been looking for answers to a series of symptoms for years and no one has a clue Symptoms are angioedema; uncontrollable high blood pressure; hot flashes unrelated to menopause (estrogen does n… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had hypothyroidism since 93, I am 46 on 112mcg of
I have had hypothyroidism since 93, I am 46 on 112mcg of synthroid, use to be 125 mcg. The physician decreased meds r/t I was under a lot of stress, (in nursing school), and having anxiety, depression… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Can allergies cause dizziness? Allergy season been really
Can allergies cause dizziness? Allergy season been really bad in Las Vegas NV. taking Amoxicillin, Ihave a history of allegies all my life. medication seeems to help but nose and head seem very stuffe… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I thought that vitamins should be taken with either food or
I thought that vitamins should be taken with either food or water depending on what is stated on the bottle and that those taken with food should have an oil with it for absorbtion. I have been recent… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
My husband had a kidney transplant two years ago. 5 weeks
My husband had a kidney transplant two years ago. 5 weeks ago he had the flu or food poisoning and has had diarrhea ever since. He has had several stool samples done and they are all negative. He drin… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
I wake up at 4am a lot recently feeling pain / discomfort /
I wake up at 4am a lot recently feeling pain / discomfort / heatburn feeling. I am 35, male, otherwise fit and healthy, do not smoke, 180cm 71kg.I came back from Thailand four days ago but have been h… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test taken and it shows my wbc at
I recently had a blood test taken and it shows my wbc at 12.2 in a ranger of 4.0- 10.5. Hemoglobin is 14.7 in a range of 11.5 - 15.0, hematrocrit 43.6 ina a range of 34.0 - 44.0, platelets 296 in a ra… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I've had heartburn / GERD for years but now it causes a pain
I've had heartburn / GERD for years but now it causes a pain in the back of my throat. do you have suggestions of causes or remedies?… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Last several weeks I have an itchy chest. A very small area
Last several weeks I have an itchy chest. A very small area in the upper part of my chest itches. I don't see much, if any rash. There are some small, very slight bumps. They itch. Several things I ha… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,556 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x