Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

UTI, elderly women; can someone have leukocytes and nitrites…

UTI, elderly women; can someone...
UTI, elderly women; can someone have leukocytes and nitrites in their urine at over 100,000 ct yet be symptom free? Meaning their urine contains ecoli and all the other bad bacteria, yet they show no negative behavior or physical symptoms. If so, why is that? This is a general question.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
3/1/2018
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 22,337
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience
Verified

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment/request for further information.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Please wait.
I am writing the answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Thank you for your patience.
UTI can be present without any symptom.
It is more common in the elderly.
That can be from weak immune system.
Immune system can work less effectively in this age.
There can be neurological issues like dementia, past stroke which can blunt pain & other sensation.
Those can impair their ability to localize symptoms.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
Your satisfaction is my goal.
If you are happy with my answer please click on 5 star rating so that I can get the credit for helping you.
Wish you healthy life.
Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
That is not answering my question. THere are no symptoms. The only thing that appears is bacteria count above 100,000 but no symptoms typical of UTI

Yes, there can be no symptom from that causes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am not understanding the answer.
Maybe i need to reword the question..
If a positive urine culture shows over 100,000 ct of bacteria but the person has no behavior symptoms and no health condition, is this possible?
Dementia is a symptom, as is neurological disorder, as is a weak immune system and being a stroke victim.
What i mean is this; can there be over 100,000 ct of bacteria in a person that has no disease or health condition like dementia, or stroke or neurological disorder or weak immune system.

How old is she?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
It is a general question so for young people as well as elders. Frail or not frail.
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,081
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

This is not possible and with a healthy body and immune system, there will always be an inflammatory reaction to the presence of an infectious organism which will cause obvious and prominent symptoms.

Take care.

It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
But will positive bacteria just be passing through and not colonizing and that is why there are no symptoms? Maybe the bacteria is getting flushed out fast enough so it does not take over the bladder? I read there is asymptomatic UTI always and that is very common.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Asymptomatic bacteriuria (ABU) is different from asymptomatic UTI. ABU is common and not alarming, however, asymptomatic UTI is concerning and not the usual response of the body. There are always symptoms when there is an abnormal pathogenic bacteria in the urinary tract and the body will react to the presence of the bacteria.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dear customer,
Were you able to read my answer?
Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dear customer,

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above

with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Im not asking about "Asymptomatic bacteriuria". . So my understanding is that there are NO elderly people that are walking around with a positive Urine culture for bad bacteria totalling over 100,000ct that happen to be displaying zero symptoms of any kind? It is not possible. THat is what you are saying correct?

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Yes, there are no healthy elderly people who are walking around with a pathogenic bacteria in their urine without any symptoms. This is because a person with a healthy immune system will always mount an attack against the abnormal bacteria which will cause prominent and obvious symptoms. So, if there are no symptoms then the cause for the lack of symptoms need to be found out and can be due to an immune disorder causing diseases such as diabetes or immunodeficiency.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above

with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Shouldn't leukocites be positive if the bad bacteria is also positive on a urine dip test? They are always negative. Yet bacteria is always positive.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Yes, in most cases leucocytes are positive and these are the white blood cells which help in mounting an attack against the bacteria. So, if they are not present then further workup needs to be done to know why the immune response is not occurring even in presence of the abnormal bacteria.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above

with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Can it be possible that the bacteria are present, but they get flushed out faster than causing an immune responce? Or the bacteria is there but it is killed off by certain heral preperations

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

No, this is not possible since if there are bacteria in the body at any time then there will be an immune response in a healthy person. The bacteria will be killed by immune cells of the body and when there is killing then there will be symptoms.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above

with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
to better understand you, as soon as there is ecoli in the body, the immune cells will kill it ? All of it and any other bad bacteria until there is none left?

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Yes, with an abnormal bacteria like e-coli in the body the immune cells will definitely start the process of killing and getting rid of this bacteria.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above

with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have been reading that the body can live just fine with all the bacteria in it. As long as the immune sustem can hendle it

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

This is not true. You cannot live with pathogenic and harmful bacteria which will destroy the tissues and organs if they continue to live in the body.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above

with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
34;E. coli is a crucial microflora organism in the human that helps with the absorption of Vitamin K "
http://bioweb.uwlax.edu/bio203/s2008/moder_just/interaction.htmhttp://worldofenzymes.info/probiotics/escherichia-coli/
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
i will continue tomorrwo thank

Dear customer,

You are very welcome!

E.coli is an abnormal bacteria in the urinary tract. Also, there are many types of E.coli and we were discussing the abnormal pathogenic E.coli.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
abnormal pathogenic E.coli is a bacteria that is never in humans bodies in a controlled quantity?

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Yes, abnormal pathogenic E.coli can never co-exist in a healthy human body without eliciting a strong immune response and prominent symptoms.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above

with your mouse (or with your finger on a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,081
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dr. Ravoof and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,081
6,081 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had what I believe to be an orgasmic migraine, it caused
I had what I believe to be an orgasmic migraine, it caused extreme nausea and excruciating pressure in my neck and head. The pain has lessened but I still have weird neck pain when I first stand and m… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
743 satisfied customers
I've been having lower abdominal pain since 3:30 PM today. I
Good evening . I've been having lower abdominal pain since 3:30 PM today. I feel nauseous and occasionally like I have a fever. I was able to go to the bathroom earlier but it did not help my pain. I … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
743 satisfied customers
I have bad upper central abdominal pain. Like 8 hours, it
like 8 hours, it gets a little better if i stand and i i sit it gets a bit worse … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
My mother was in the hospital last week and diagnosed with
My mother was in the hospital last week and diagnosed with congestive heart failure. She already had high blood pressure. She received a new medication regimen which seemed to help a bit. She was rele… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
51 yrs old Type 1 Diabetic for 38 years, Celiac for 10
51 yrs old Type 1 Diabetic for 38 years, Celiac for 10 years. Have ringing in ears and recently had an MRI done for resolution. No reports back yet, but ran across a post on Tinnitus. Since there is f… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
403 satisfied customers
I am taking metformin 750mg twice a day dropped down from
i am taking metformin 750mg twice a day dropped down from 2000mg a day because od … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,790 satisfied customers
Almost 2 weeks ago i injured my knee at work i could put no
Almost 2 weeks ago i injured my knee at work i could put no pressure on it with out severe pain on the inside of my rght knee now i can walk on it but i have to limp an it hurts retty bad an its swoll… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,494 satisfied customers
I received some bloodwork yesterday from an urgent care ..
I received some bloodwork yesterday from an urgent care .. ease wondering could you give me som e insight … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
My left ankle and foot swell every day - what would cause
my left ankle and foot swell every day - what would cause this? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
104 satisfied customers
I have a question about taking one pill while im on another
Hi I have a question about taking one pill while im on another pill, Im also a Male, 5'10, 200lb … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
76 satisfied customers
Why would one wake up and be so giddy that they have to lie
Why would one wake up and be so giddy that they have to lie down for almost 24 hours? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
22,337 satisfied customers
I was prescribed zolof for depression a week ago. I Began
I was prescribed zolof for depression a week ago. I Began taking it 4 days ago. Since then I have developed tremors and have had several panic attacks. Help … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
What is the difference between Heparin and other blood
What is the difference between Heparin and other blood thinners? My mother was prescribed Heparin injections but she doesn't want to have the infections anymore. Can she change to an oral blood thinne… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
Why would one have a high b1 level. None but he has celiac
none but he has celiac disease and sclerosing mesinteritis … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
104 satisfied customers
This evening after dinner I have developed pretty severe
This evening after dinner I have developed pretty severe stomach cramps. I tried a BM but that produced nothing. Will Milk of Magnesia help? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
22,337 satisfied customers
Dr. When you stated that herpes could not be cause of my
Dr. When you stated that herpes could not be cause of my neuropathy, even though it returned, is it because herpes does not cause this ongoing neuropathy, going on now second time since December last … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
I'm having UTI symptoms. Started maybe 2 hours ago I took
Started maybe 2 hours ago I took AZO about a half hour ago … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
22,337 satisfied customers
Information on Hernia treatment. Blood pressure; blood
information on Hernia treatment JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: blood pressure; blood hinner JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
104 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x