Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What do the following blood test results mean? Sorry, i hit
Sorry, i hit enter to do a new line. Low total iron (28), High Iron Binding Capacity (490), Low percent saturation (6%), Low hemoglobin (11), Good Hematocrit (35.8), Low MCV (74), Low MCH (22.7), Low MCHC (30.7), High RDW (19.7), High Absolut Reticulocyte (87120), Low monocytes (122), Good RBC (4.84). I have had iron deficiency anemia for about 4 months and have been taking iron supplements. Could there be something more going on? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
My triglycerides are 337. My Dr. Did not put me on meds. Is
My triglycerides are 337. My Dr. Did not put me on meds. Is this normal? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My son is 30 yrs old and has fingernails. He eats a lot of
my son is 30 yrs old and has white fingernails. He eats a lot of food and yet is very small and also suffers with high cholesterol and high tryglycerides. He does not want to take any medication. One … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
What are the normal ranges for total cholestrol, Ldl, hdl
Hi, what are the normal ranges for total cholestrol , Ldl , hdl and trigclrides levels. Thanks… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with Celiac Disease 12/2012. Gluten free diet
Diagnosed with Celiac Disease 12/2012. Gluten free diet since then. Got blood tested last week. Cholesterol 212. Triglycerides 505. I have not exercised in 2 months and have not watched my diet. Just … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,662 satisfied customers
I would like a answer from a specialist in lipids to do with
I would like a answer from a specialist in lipids to do with cholesterol and triglycerides. I take a lot of medications for this problem. Lipitor 80, antara 130, and now gemfibrozol 600 twice a day. I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My nephew went into a hospital ER and was told his
My nephew went into a hospital ER and was told his cholesterol was 2000. Is this possible?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,744 satisfied customers
I received results from blood work. AST 41, ALT 131, C
I received results from blood work. AST 41, ALT 131, C Reactive Protein 12.9, Homocysteine 13, Triglycerides 215. Do I need treatment? Am in danger?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol is 126, bad 211, my doctor wants me to start taking pravastatin20mg,Ido not want to start on statins. I am 69 years old and in fairly good s… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Does the removal of the gallbladder later affect the ability
Does the removal of the gallbladder later affect the ability of the liver to control cholesterol and triglycerides?… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I have a cholesterol level of 175 - HDL is 44 - LDL is 59.
I have a cholesterol level of 175 - HDL is 44 - LDL is 59. My triglycerides are 359 probably from drinking beer. I had a CT scan of the heart last year and was clear. What is my risk of developing hea… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I have eaten no meat for 40 years; eat loads and loads of
I have eaten no meat for 40 years; eat loads and loads of organic fruit and vegetables daily, olive oil, pulses, fibre,nuts, soya milk instead of milk. About 4 years ago I slowly lost over 2 stones so… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I take Lovaza and Trilipix to control high triglycerides,
I take Lovaza and Trilipix to control high triglycerides, and have done so for many years. My LDL and HDL are good. My liver function is good. The only alcohol I drink is red wine. However, I am very … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol is 110. My triglycerides is 154 and my
My total cholesterol is 110. My triglycerides is 154 and my Direct HDL is 47 and my LDL is 32. Should I be concerned abou the 110 cholesterol? It has never been this low before. My thyroid is 0.37 and… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
How are triglycerides related to cholesterol, and how does
How are triglycerides related to cholesterol, and how does my alcohol intake affect these?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Could heavy drinking the night before a blood test throw
Could heavy drinking the night before a blood test throw your cholesterol total, hdl cholesterol, triglycerides and ldl-cholesterol numbers off?… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
Could a two week binge on high cholesterol and high salt
Could a two week binge on high cholesterol and high salt foods such as salami, proschuitto, etc..(traveled to Italy and that's all I ate) affect my cholesterol reading? Normally I don't have high chol… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I have high triglycerides. I have changed my diet and
I have high triglycerides. I have changed my diet and started working out.should I take fish oil?. and wen do i need my next blood test. marty… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x