Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am watching tv and my tummy started rumbling. How doni get
I am watching tv and my tummy started rumbling. How doni get it to stop. Also i have ibs. I was in the er this morning with severe nausea. I had diarrhea last night but er said i was nit dehydrated. T… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Some how irritated my stomach it hurts to breathe and it
Hi some how irritated my stomach it hurts to breathe and it hurts if I swallow or try to eat what can I do to get it to stop hurting … read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
My husband has had prostate CA for 22 years with mets to the
My husband has had prostate CA for 22 years with mets to the non weight bearing bones ie: spinous processes, points of the scapulas, clavicles, some protrusion of the prostate into the bladder. He has… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,966 satisfied customers
Took Pepcid and ondansetron at 5 and was sick at 6. those
Took Pepcid and ondansetron at 5 and was sick at 6. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,462 satisfied customers
I've been on Prevacid for the past several years. About 6-8
I've been on Prevacid for the past several years. About 6-8 weeks ago or so, I've noticed be been having more heartburn. Tums seem to help. About a month ago I had an endoscopy done, recommended by me… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Bray Sunday night and Monday I had a bad bout with the
Hi Dr. Bray Sunday night and Monday I had a bad bout with the stomach flu. I had diarrhea and vomiting sometimes at the same time. I threw up twice and one of the episodes was intense vomiting. Over 2… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been on prestiq for two years and came off because I
I have been on prestiq for two years and came off because I was feeling well. I now have to go back on and am scared to death to start up because last time I was so nauseous for a week, I ended up bre… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,966 satisfied customers
I started the Omeprazole, went to my doctor, and she took me
Hi, I started the Omeprazole, went to my doctor, and she took me off of the Omeprazole and started me on Carafate for 7 days. Then she said to go on Pepcid (regular) and Liquid Rolaids if I need it. O… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
My dad have a psa of 5.4 and the biopsia says is prostate
Hello, my dad have a psa of 5.4 and the biopsia says is prostate cancer 4+3 in gleason 7, he is 75 and is healthy with no symptoms, skinny 150 pounds and there is nothings in bones and other organs. I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,966 satisfied customers
I have stomach acid burning sensation a lot and I take
I have stomach acid burning sensation a lot and I take pepcid and tums almost everyday. What should i Do?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
I'm a 42 year old male that going through a situation with
I'm a 42 year old male that going through a situation with heartburn. I originally was prescribed Prilosec 40mg (PPI) by my doctor. Was on the drug for about 3 weeks, then started getting nauseous, li… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My husband is 53 years old. He has lost 60 pounds in the
My husband is 53 years old. He has lost 60 pounds in the last 6 months. He is 6'3 and 230 lbs. his stomach churns all the time. He has horrible pain under his left rib cage. We have gone to the ER man… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My prostate Dr. and Radiation Onocolgy Dr. want me to take
My prostate Dr. and Radiation Onocolgy Dr. want me to take the hormone Lupron as well as radiation. Since I get chronic daily headaches the Dr. said to check with my headache Dr. to see if Lupron woul… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,966 satisfied customers
I have been having intermittent upper abdominal pain over
I have been having intermittent upper abdominal pain over the last 2 weeks that usualy only last 10 minutes and then goes away. Today, however, it lasted a couple of hours. I have tried taking tums an… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My husband's PSA went from 0.1 to 14 within the last few
My husband's PSA went from 0.1 to 14 within the last few months. Are the lupron shots no longer effective? He is also having problems with urination. Should he continue with the lupron shots or just c… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with prostate cancer. Had a biopsy which confirmed
Diagnosed with prostate cancer. Had a biopsy which confirmed aggressive cancer cells. Uroolgist recommended hormonal therapy with Lupron. Have several side effects. I have read a few articles that que… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
For the past few days, I've been experiencing extreme nausea
For the past few days, I've been experiencing extreme nausea and increased acid reflux in the evenings, after 9 PM. I feel fine the rest of the day. My GI doctor advised me to start taking Zantac inst… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have been having recuring chest pains for 2 days. Not as
I have been having recuring chest pains for 2 days. Not as bad now as at first. Yesterday I had an EKG which was good. Blood pressure now 142/92 Pulse 75 but it mormally is all over the place. I'm a 7… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x