Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Do blood thinners on a 76 year old man cause memory or brain
Do blood thinners on a 76 year old man cause memory or brain issues ? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,299 satisfied customers
Can you give me information on the ‘watchman' procedure in
Can you give me information on the ‘watchman' procedure in terms of it's benefits and ricks? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,529 satisfied customers
IF YOU HAVE A-FIB, FAST HEART RATE REPEADEDLY, MOST DAYS,
IF YOU HAVE A-FIB, FAST HEART RATE REPEADEDLY, MOST DAYS, WHAT WOULD BEST TREATMENT … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,299 satisfied customers
Need second opinion from a cardiologist regarding afib and
Need second opinion from a cardiologist regarding afib and decreased injection fraction treatment options … read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
140 satisfied customers
My Mom had her upper left lobe removed and at the end of
Hi. My Mom had her upper left lobe removed and at the end of surgery the Dr. hit the staple she had put in my Mom's pulmonary artery. she bled out 6+ pints of blood. She survived that but her recovery… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,382 satisfied customers
I have a fib about once every two or three yrs. I do not
I have a fib about once every two or three yrs. I do not want to take a blood thinner due to a significant bleed from just a shot on eliquis completely down my arm and hands blue from bleeding just fr… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My right foot and ankle have swollen up, I have AFIB, what
My right foot and ankle have swollen up, I have AFIB, what should I do? the left side of ankle is blue like a bruise? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and t3 and tsh were out of whack. Tsh was 0.03 started on methimazole 10 mg a day. Lowed to 2.5 mg 3 weeks ago t 3 t4 normal tsh was 0.98 low si… read more
Ruple Galani
Ruple Galani
3 satisfied customers
In 2001 I had an aortic heart valve replaced. Since then
In 2001 I had an aortic heart valve replaced. Since then (until now) I have had no symptoms or difficulty. I am now told that I have AFib although I have no physical symptoms. I do have, what I believ… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,082 satisfied customers
My grandmas pulse has stabilized for 3 weeks at about 65-75.
My grandmas pulse has stabilized for 3 weeks at about 65-75. She was 3 weeks ago in the hospital with a pulse of 120 and a fib. Since then her pulse stabilized where it used to be at 65-75 but doctor … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I have an aortic thoracic aneurysm of 4.4cm, and a now
I have an aortic thoracic aneurysm of 4.4cm, and a now failed cardiac ablation of almost 5 years. I am in and out of AFIB. My normal blood pressure has always been normal. The doctor put me on Flecain… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Doctor, Three months ago I had an atrial fibrillation which
Doctor, Three months ago I had an atrial fibrillation which was scary. Th afib cleared on its own after about 4 hours. This was my only incident, EKG sometimes shows a conduction problem, ECHO test no… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
62 year old sister had ablation on 8-13 and is now
62 year old sister had ablation on 8-13 and is now exhibiting definite A fib symptoms. Dr told her she has atrial tachycardia and she will have to go to Indpls for further surgery. I myself have had A… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I went to a doctor because I was having hotflashes &
I went to a doctor because I was having hotflashes & nightsweats...did some bloodwork put me on Armour for tyroid and biestrogen8mgcream testosterone 8mg. & progesterone 150 mg....now having afib sypt… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
My 74 year old grandma had triple bypass again just month
my 74 year old grandma had triple bypass again just month ago,but now her bp stays very low 90/50 sometimes as low as 76/42. What is going on? She takes no bp med now except lipitor 80mg aday.HELP… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been told by my Cardiologist that she can see no
I have been told by my Cardiologist that she can see no reason for me to stop working on a permanent basis just because I have Paroxysmal A fib. My condition has become more persistent and I am being … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I am on warfin 30mg. per week. I struck the top of my left
I am on warfin 30mg. per week. I struck the top of my left foot Friday morning about 2 in the A.M. went to E.R. Sat. X RAY showed no breaks but bruising has increased it now covers 3/4 of the foot do … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Dear Doc: I have had AFib for many years. I am 61, female
Dear Doc: I have had AFib for many years. I am 61, female and have irregular heart rate most of the time. I am on flecanide acetate, digoxin, and diovan. I recently lost 50 pounds and have had the dio… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x