Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My husband has passed out three times today, when he bends…

My husband has passed...

My husband has passed out three times today, when he bends down. His blood pressure is good. He is 85 years of age. Should he go to emergency to be looked at?

Doctor's Assistant: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure?

Pressure is consistent.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/10/2018
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,910
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

what is his heart rate and blood sugar levels?

are you abel to check these?

has he passed out like this before? this doesn't sound normal.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Heart rate is 104 to 84. Do not have ability to check sugar. No, this is the first time he has passed out. He feels somewhat light-headed. I checked blood pressure 10:00 AM to 2:15 PM.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I just need to know if he needs to be looked at immediately.

passing out is a serious issue. it could be due to low blood sugar, low blood pressure, something wrong with his brain. you should have him see a doctor. he may need a brain MRI or CT scan and other testing to find out why he is passing out.

you should go to the ER and show the doctors there.

maybe he can bend over and show the doctors there how he passes out.

they can run more test for him

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you. At hospital now

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions .

do you see the ratings area?

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,910
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,910
49,910 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My husbandscreen blood pterodactyl. Blood pressure 126/86,
He may have a tumor or also, he is being tested. He helped me take garbage out this a.m Weak tired … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
My Husband has had a headache localized over his ear for
My Husband has had a headache localized over his ear for almost 2 weeks and was just lightheaded after laying down for 15 minutes she got up felt like he was gonna pass out looks very pale was sweaty … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,194 satisfied customers
My brother's blood pressure will not stay up after major
My brother's blood pressure will not stay up after major surgery one month ago. The doctors say they don't know what is causing it. He passed out twice this morning after trying to sit up in bed. Help… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My husbands blood pressure is very high. Has been for
My husbands blood pressure is very high. Has been for several days. He is on three blood pressure medications but it won't go down. He has been a little confused over the past few days but our dr does… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
My blood pressure the last two evenings has been over 161
My blood pressure the last two evenings has been over 161 /82 but was 120/79 thus morning should I be concerned it's only been happening fron last night … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,723 satisfied customers
My husband had triple by-pass in august. His pulse is weak
my husband had triple by-pass in august. His pulse is weak on his left arm blood pressure registers 109/51 while the right arm is 127 over/61. we repeated three time second left was 117/51, right was … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
My husband has high blood pressure and has been taking
My husband has high blood pressure and has been taking Diovan 320 mg and then our pcp added Amlodipine Besylate 5 mg to this and he has been taking this for approx. 3 weeks. His blood pressure has dro… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
When my husband bends down he gets dizzy, feels weak..a
when my husband bends down he gets dizzy, feels weak..a little nauseous, he is 63 years old. blood pressure is 131/79 pulse 62..no problems breathing, no chest pains..should we go to the hospital?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
My husband has cirrhosis of the liver for the past 5 years,
Hello: My husband has cirrhosis of the liver for the past 5 years, his meld score started at a 19, and has went to a 9, and now slowly increasing, he goes to the VA, and there response is there baffle… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have a question I have been getting a lot of headaches the
I have a question I have been getting a lot of headaches the last few months and always thought them to be migraines but I have noticed that anytime I get excited or mad anything that would raise the … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
My husband has bouts of syncopee. he has had cat scans mri,
my husband has bouts of syncopee. he has had cat scans mri, exrays you name it. he seems to pass out with pain, fever, excitement etc. he suffers with multiple meyloma for the past five years and has … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband was hospitalized after passing out. His BP
My husband was hospitalized after passing out. His BP readings were very low (77 - 85) He received 5 bags of IV fluid before they added some medication to the fluids that brought his BP up to 100. He … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My doctor presribed me metoprolol succ er for blood pressure
My doctor presribed me metoprolol succ er for blood pressure its been a little high. he directed me to only take it when I go to work because I am I Police Officer and he thinks that is is when it is … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Do you have any cure for Nystagmus???? My husband is
Do you have any cure for Nystagmus???? My husband is unsteady on his feet from the movement from his eyes. He can drive though, because everything is moving around him. He is 85 yrs. old and has had i… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My husband had surgery to remove the prepatellar bursae.
My husband had surgery to remove the prepatellar bursae. After the surgery, the knee still swelled and was aspirated and found to be filled with blood. A pressure bandage was applied and aspirin thera… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My husband is 59, has high blood pressure plus cholesterol
My husband is 59, has high blood pressure plus cholesterol and triglyceride problems. He is on medication for all of the above. However, recently his blood pressure medication hasn't been working very… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Husband had an atrial flutter earlier this year, 10 days in
Husband had an atrial flutter earlier this year, 10 days in hospital. With treatment has settled down. Has intermittant abdo pain which was diagnosed as diverticulits. Cab become lightheaded when bend… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
My husband suffered a severe nose bleed on Saturday that
My husband suffered a severe nose bleed on Saturday that landed him in the hospital-he had sinus surgery on March 9. He bled enough that his haemoglobin levels dropped from 13.1 to 9 within about 5 ho… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x