Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can youtell me is there such a thing as having a chemical…

Customer Question
Hi can youtell me...

Hi can youtell me is there such a thing as having a chemical imbalnce in the brain

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I have seen a dr and i just started taking supplements and exercing bujt just read on internet that the idea of a chemical imbaknce is a myth

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I saw the lab reportd and i know whAT MY LEVELS SAID

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 16 hours by:
2/7/2018
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 5 months ago
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,338
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with vast experience in diagnosing & treating all neurological as well as all other health/medical conditions, and I am very glad to help you with your health questions.

I see you have inquired about the subject of possibility of having a chemical imbalance in the brain. As a Neurologist I am very familiar with this type of health subject and I can certainly help you in this regard.

Yes, chemical imbalance in the brain certainly can occur, and it is well known to mainstream allopathic clinical practice too

In fact brain related conditions such as depression, anxiety disorder, bipolar disorder, Parkinson disease, Huntington disease etc are all related secondary to imbalance of one or other chemicals in the brain

These chemicals are also called as neurotransmitters or neurochemicals and these chemicals mediate innumerable number of brain related functions including helping brain cells to generate nerve impulses, communicate with other brain and spinal cord cells, and also communicate with the body through peripheral & cranial nerves, and imbalance of these chemicals - either increase or decrease in the amount of available these neurotransmitters can cause various forms of psychiatric and neurological disorders as mentioned above.

So the issue of chemical imbalance occurring in the brain certainly exists and it has been proved too.

In the allopathic practice the chemical imbalance is usually diagnosed with the use of certain special brain scans such as PET scan of SPECT scan of the brain etc

And you may already know in the recent times there are laboratory testings that are available to check the concentration of neurotransmitter levels in the brain through conducting a Neurotransmitter testing.

This type of testing can be done with samples such as urine, or blood, or saliva etc, although urine samples are preferred over other types of samples.

Through neurotransmitter tests it is now possible to detect any kind of imbalances among one’s major brain chemicals, also called as neurotransmitter or neurochemicals such as the ones mentioned below; they can check the concentration of various neurotransmitters, and the following are the ones that are commonly checked;

Serotonin

Epinephrine

Norepinephrine

Dopamine

Glycine

GABA

Glutamate

Acetylcholine

Histamine etc

There are laboratories that are equipped with state of the art sophisticated testing devices and they also have the technical know-how to help with detecting & evaluating the possible neurotransmitter imbalances through using various specimens such as urine, blood, or saliva samples etc.

These types of tests help us to obtain a baseline assessment of the concentration of various neurotransmitter levels in the brain and this in turn will help us in ascertaining the precise root cause for many neurological/brain related diseases and illnesses, and facilitate us in choosing the most appropriate personalized treatments for the health condition that is causing the symptoms.

Above mentioned laboratory analysis can tell us what kind of imbalance is present – whether it is deficiency of one or more neurotransmitters or whether there is any excess of these. And there are also tests available to detect imbalance of hormonal and/or nutrient cofactors which influence the production of neurotransmitters in the brain.

Each individual is unique, agree? So we require individual solutions focusing on an individual patient instead of one-size-fits all diagnosis and therapeutic approach. These types of tests help us to identify precisely which neurotransmitter level is out of balance and helps us to determine which therapies are need to be chosen for an individualized treatment plan, for the most successful outcome.

These types of tests will also help us in monitoring the effectiveness of the therapeutic regimen of an individual patient.

The following are couple of article that indicates the neurotransmitter testing; especially the urine testing for neurotransmitters can assist with the diagnosis & treatments that are related to the dysfunction of imbalance of neurotransmitters in the brain;

https://www.integrativepsychiatry.net/_uploaded_files/validity_of_neurotransmitter_testing.pdf

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20696183

The below site provide information on whom to contact, how to arrange for these tests, and what kind of tests are available, the cost of these tests etc;

https://www.integrativepsychiatry.net/neurotransmitter_tests.html

And as mentioned earlier too, this type of testing can be done with saliva, or blood sample too, but urine test is considered as the most reliable method of testing currently.

Once again to your main question, yes, the issue of chemical imbalance occurring in the brain is certainly a fact and this has been confirmed by investigations too; and there are also various kinds of tests that are available that can be used to identify and quantify these kinds of chemical imbalances and this can help in choosing the most appropriate course of treatments for the type of chemical imbalance in the brain a person is having.

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further. Please do not forget to take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. Rating me now does not close your question and if you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 5 months ago

Hi, I am trying following up on your health question, have you received the answer I have posted above? And have you had a chance to go through the above answer?

Do you have any additional health questions? Do you want to discuss further the health concerns you have expressed above related to the “chemical imbalance in the brain” or any other health reated concerns? Please let me know and I will be very glad to continue assisting you as long as you need my services.

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,338
6,338 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What can you tell me about Forskolin. No I have not talked
No I have not talked to my Dr, as yet. Just saw on the internet and wanted to know any info. on this product … read more
DrJomab
DrJomab
Medical Doctor
47 satisfied customers
I just got a letter from my doctor who said my labs
I just got a letter from my doctor who said my labs indicated my hemoglobin was low possible due to iron deficiency and start feosol and vitamin c and follow up in 4 to 6 weeks with primary to recheck… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
740 satisfied customers
I want to get some information about Platelet counts. I have
I want to get some information about Platelet counts. I have had my platelet count steadily increasing for the last 5 years. I have no symptoms and feel fine. My current platelet count is 819,000. RBC… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Although most sources don't list the brain as one
Dr. Love,Although most sources don't list the brain as one of the typical metastasis sites for lobular cancer, one doctor told me that lobular can go to the brain lining. Which side of the blood/brain… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My mom had gastric lymphoma 5 years ago. She has received
Hi, my mom had gastric lymphoma 5 years ago. She has received blood work and all was great except her ferritin level was marked as high- 206 ug/l. The normal range for this lab is 15-150ug/l. Do I nee… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
My husband installs wheelchair ramps and lately he has been
My husband installs wheelchair ramps and lately he has been feeling weak and wanted energy. I just started drinking shakeology and they recomeneded a supplement for him. Its amino acids for people for… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had bloods taken that showed testosterone level
Hi I recently had bloods taken that showed testosterone level 13.7 I'm 30 yrs old I know that's in the normal range but I tried supplementing myself with testogel, 5mg, I now want to stop as my doctor… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I was recently told that “When humans eat meat it stays
I was recently told that “When humans eat meat it stays (somewhere) in the digestive system for 8 weeks/months – or more.” I have now read (online) that this is a widely circulated ‘myth' – but is it … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,828 satisfied customers
Need help with Brain Fog. For the past 8 years or so, I've
Need help with Brain Fog. For the past 8 years or so, I've experienced what some have dubbed "Brain Fog" or otherwise. Basically, I feel like I'm not operating at my normal cognitive abilities. I saw … read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
975 satisfied customers
I'm 40 years old and have been on dexilant for two years for
Hi, I'm 40 years old and have been on dexilant for two years for acid reflux. I think I am experiencing a possible side effect of this medication since I have been on it for quite some time. In the la… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I had my physical and did labs yesterday. I noticed that the
I had my physical and did labs yesterday. I noticed that the are doing all the usual blood tests including TSH. Will this test be enough to show if my thyriod is off? Years ago I went to an endroconog… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed about 14 months ago at our University
I was diagnosed about 14 months ago at our University medical center with seratonin syndrome. It was the advice I received here that sent me to the University and was successfully diagnosed after many… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Daughter 16 blood tests.. she is no on a low flo iron and
Daughter 16 blood tests.. she is no on a low flo iron and has taken multi vits for a year before this test. HGB 11.7, HCT 35.5, MCH 27, RDW 13, Platelet 368, Monocytes 11, ABS MONOcytes .08, Iron 16, … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am 53 years old. I eat extremely well and exercize. All my
I am 53 years old. I eat extremely well and exercize. All my numbers are excellent. At 46 I had a complete hysterechotmy. My vitamin D is very good and calcium. I was shocked to find out that my Dex w… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I'm 38 years old 180 pounds had a full thyrectomy done in
I'm 38 years old 180 pounds had a full thyrectomy done in 1996 cancer spread to glands received radiation. On synthroid since then about five weeks ago I started feeling different depressed, tired, fo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 77 year-old sister ordered over the telephone and is now
My 77 year-old sister ordered over the telephone and is now taking Procera AVH dietary supplement. She saw the ad on TV that states that it will enhance cognitive ability, improve memory and mood and … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 3 months post open partial nephrectomy for RCC. Since
I am 3 months post open partial nephrectomy for RCC. Since the surgery have had lower left abdominal distension and pain to the center. Belly button sits off to the right due to the swelling. Colonosc… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I've been taking high doses of vitamin C (2000mg/day) as I
I've been taking high doses of vitamin C (2000mg/day) as I can't afford to get a cold. I've just found out it might be the reason I'm not falling pregnant - Is that true? Many thanks, Halina… read more
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.)
Post-Doctoral Degree
873 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x