Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have been prescribed Repatha for high cholesterol. I have…

I have been prescribed...

I have been prescribed Repatha for high cholesterol. I have read such scary reviews that I am afraid of it. Can you shed any light on this? Thank you. *****: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

I do have heart related problems. Twelve years ago I received 2 stents. Have done well since then. However, my cardiologist was concerned at the time about my cholesterol and the condition of my arteries. I have been on 4 different cholesterol meds all of this time, and after several months on them I develop bad muscle pain and have trouble walking and trouble getting up when I sit. My LDL is just over 200.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My father had 2 open heart surgeries, but died of cancer. He was a heavy smoker. My mother had high blood pressure all of her adult life. She had a light stroke at 24. She lived to 93. I have high blood pressure, and have had since 30. I am 80 now. My dys pressure is always good - 65 to 80, but my sys averages 150 to 170.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/26/2018
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,948
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

did you ever try taking the statin every other day?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
it is not as bad, but still causes muscle pain after a few weeks.

How about every third day? or 2 x per week

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
email is fine

see my question above

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I prefer email. Thank you

no problem

I asked a question above

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
What is your experience with Repatha? By this I mean what results have you had?

I have seen it used a few times

I'm not a huge fan

the side effects, inconvenience and cost are not worth it

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you very much. I will try taking the tablet 3 times a week.

welcome :)

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave a 5 star rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,948
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified
Dr. Phil, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,948
59,948 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My blood work states ketone "trace" what does that mean?
my blood work states ketone "trace" what does that mean? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great Triglicerides 1.0 okay hdl 1.6 okay ldl 3.9 not okay total cholesterol 6 not good total cholesterol/hdl ratio 3.75 okay but Lp 200 also not good. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,232 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is high 7.5 and I have family history of
Hi, My cholesterol is high 7.5 and I have family history of stroke and heart disease. I am 55, non smoker or drinker. I had a test on my heart and there was no sign of plaque in my arteries. I also ha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Can you please explain my recent blood test. My concern is
Can you please explain my recent blood test. My concern is my Lp-PLA2 level which is high. but how bad is it compared to the other raedings. Your help is appreciated. Test results as follows: my Lp(a)… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What is the danger reading for Pulse or heart rate ( Top and
What is the danger reading for Pulse or heart rate ( Top and bottom.) What is the danger reading for Blood Pressure ( Top and bottom) I had a high reading for pulse rate ( 130-150) this has now been c… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
I checked my blood pressure at walmart and it was 124/80
I checked my blood pressure at walmart and it was 124/80 with 102 pulse rate. I had just eaten at subway and walked and pushed the buggy all over walmart. I am a 36 year old female. I don't smoke or d… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm a 50 yr old male, my blood pressure up till a few months
I'm a 50 yr old male, my blood pressure up till a few months ago was always in the 116/65 range when taken at home or offce (usually 2-3 times a month), then one day under some stress at the office i … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old male on medication of Betaloc, Atachand,
Hi I am a 59 year old male on medication of Betaloc, Atachand, Crestor,Iscover and Zanidip. I have also had 3 stents put in over the last 14 years,my cholestoral levels are atrociously low, I read tha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
HEART DR. MY BROTHER HAD A BAD HEART ATTACK 5 YEARS AGO. HE
HEART DR. MY BROTHER HAD A BAD HEART ATTACK 5 YEARS AGO. HE DIE AND THEY BROUGHT HIM BACK. HE BEEN ON PLAVIX SINCE. THEY WANT TO TAKE HIM OFF. THEY CLAIM KNOW YOU SHOULD NOT BE ON THAT MORE THEN 2 YEA… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My 17 year old male is being monitored by his dermatologist.
My 17 year old male is being monitored by his dermatologist. He began a regimen of Amnesteem in January. His labs are as follows. Dec: Lymphs 39 Monocytes 11 BUN 19 Total Chol 157 Tri 75 HDL 56 VLDL 1… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor I am 47, Fem. 8st 5ft 1. Non smoker. Normal BP.
Dear Doctor I am 47, Fem. 8st 5ft 1. Non smoker. Normal BP. No maj illnesses. Cholesterol 7.1 few years ago. Checked 6/52 ago 7.3. Diet/lifestyle extreme changes. Gym almost daily + exercise classes. … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My mom just had a cardiac cath, needing a stent for her LAD.
My mom just had a cardiac cath, needing a stent for her LAD. She has 50 % blockage of the RCA and another artery (her MD didn't give it a name). What is the average (normal) blockage for a person her … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
After nuclear stree test & CT angio I have 80% blockage in
After nuclear stree test & CT angio I have 80% blockage in my distal Right Coronary Artery, the others are fine. I am asymptomatic, a 65 yr. old athlete and in fit condition but somewhat tiring. Chole… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I am a 65 yr old female. I've been taking Lipitor for the
I am a 65 yr old female. I've been taking Lipitor for the past 3 or 4 years. my labs always come back the same. High cholesterol, high triglycerides high LDL and normal HDL. Since 1981 I eat a low fat… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I Have A Family of Heart disease I Want to Know If of heart
I Have A Family of Heart disease I Want to Know If I Am At Risk of heart disease and to see a Doctor Because I feel Fine I check my Blood pressure in my right leg 244 sys 135 dia 66 pulse my arm 136 s… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am 42,male, fit with acceptable body fat (18%). a cardiac
hi i am 42,male, fit with acceptable body fat (18%). a cardiac medical has just revealed a ct calcium score of 48 ie high risk for the future. my cholesterol was 4.4 and all good re components of ldl/… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My blood sugar is 99 colesterol is 225 HDL is 36 LDL is 200
My blood sugar is 99 colesterol is 225 HDL is 36 LDL is 200 fasting triglycerides is 162 I know my numbers are not very good. But which ones are much to high and what can i do?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
Third try. Paypay not working? I just got life insurance
Third try. Paypay not working? I just got life insurance policy results. AST 54, ALT 64, GGT 93, Cholesteral 277, LDL 178, Triglycerides 175 blood pressure 120/80 and all else was normal. I am taking … read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x